MP Board Class 9th General English Note Making and Summarising

MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English Writing Skills Note Making and Summarising Questions and Answers aids you to prepare all topics in it effectively. You need not worry about accuracy of Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 English Composition: Visual Stimulus as they are given adhering to latest exam pattern and syllabus guidelines. You Can Download MP Board Class 9 English Solutions Questions and Answers, Notes, Summary, Guide pdf on is page. Enhance your subject knowledge by preparing from Chapterwise MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English and clarify your doubts on corresponding topics.

MP Board Class 9th General English Note Making and Summarising

Kick start your preparation by using our online resource Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English Writing Skills Note Making and Summarising. You can even download MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English free of cost rough direct links available on our page. Clear your queries and understand concept behind in a simple manner. Simply tap on concept you wish to prepare chapterwise and go rough it.

Q. 1. Read the following passage carefully, supply a title, make notes and prepare a summary of it.

In democratic countries, any effort to restrict the freedom of the press are rightly criticized. However, this freedom can be easily abused. Stories about people often attract far more public attention than political events. Though we may enjoy reading about the lives of others, it is extremely doubtful whether we would equally enjoy reading about ourselves. Acting on the basis that facts are sacred, reporters can cause untold sufferings to individuals by publishing details about their private lives. Newspapers have such a great influence that not only can they bring about major changes to the lives of ordinary people but can even overthrow the government.

Answer:
(a) Title—Power of the Press.
(b) Notes—Freedom of the Press—sacred in Democracy.
(i) easily abused.
(ii) people more fascinating than politics.
(iii) misreport causes sufferings; newspaper have great influence on private lives.
(c) Summary—Freedom of the press can’t be restricted in democracies. False reporting may cause untold sufferings to individuals. Newspaper can bring about major changes to the lives of individuals.

Q. 2. Read the following passage carefully, supply a title, make notes and prepare a summary.

On one hand, the cinema is a source of enjoyment and entertainment and on the other hand it is also a source of knowledge and information. It also informs us of the happenings around us. There are cinemas for all tastes and for all types of people.

There are religious movies. These movies attract more people in towns and villages, and are most popular among ladies. Historical cinemas have their own style. They tell us about the past society, culture and life style. Social films awaken the public about illiteracy, dowry system and casteism. Some realistic films expose rich people and politicians who exploit and cheat poor people. The popular commercial cinema is meant for entertainment of all people. Cinema also helps in awakening the public on social issues and offers solution of various social issues.
Answer:
(a) Title—Cinema For All.
(b) Notes:
1. Cinema—
(a) source of entertainment.
(b) also source of knowledge and information.
(c) caters to tastes of all types of people.

2. Types of movies—
(a) Religious Movies—More popular in villages and among ladies.
(b) Historical Cinema—reveals past society, culture and life style.
(c) Social Films—awaken public about illiteracy, dowry system and casteism.
(d) Realistic Cinema—exposes rich people and politicians
(e) Popular Commercial Cinema—entertains all.
3. Cinema—awakens the public.

(c) Summary—The cinema is the cheapest source of entertainment. It is also a source of knowledge and information. It informs us of the happenings around the world. Various types of movies awaken the public and make them conscious of many concepts.

Q. 3. Read the following passage carefully, supply a title, make notes and prepare a summary.

All vehicles should keep to the left and leave the right half of the road free for those coming from the opposite direction. This is the traffic rule in all parts of India. In some countries in the west, however, vehicles have to keep to the right and not to the left. It does not matter whether it is right or left, but everyone should obey the rule. Cyclists should always keep to the edge of the road and not get in the way of other vehicles or of pedestrians We often see two or more cyclists riding together side by side right in the middle of the road. Traffic rules do not allow this.
Answer:
(a) Title—Traffic Rules
(b) Notes—
(i) In India vehicles should keep to the left.
(ii) In some countries vehicle keep to the right.
(iii) Traffic rules should be followed.
(iv) Cyclists should move on the edge of road and not in the middle.

(c) Summary—Everyone should obey traffic rules. Vehicles should be kept on the left side of the road. Cyclists should move on the edge of the road. They should not move in the middle of the road in groups.

Q. 4. Read the following passage carefully supply a title, make notes and prepare a summary.
Travelling is a means of education. The real aim of education is character building. When we travel, we have to put things in order. We have to buy our tickets and catch the train at the right time. The rich men, can indeed, get all this done by their servants, but India is a country of the poor. In journey we have to help ourselves. We learn many new things by seeing different places and by conversing with people of all kinds. In Europe education without travelling is considered incomplete. In ancient India great importance was given to pilgrimage. Travelling in this country is a great pleasure.
Answer:
(a) Title—Travelling, a means of Education.
(b) Notes—
(i) Travelling educates a person.
(ii) Education is character building.
(iii) Travelling makes one punctual, disciplined and self depended.

(c) Summary—Travelling is a means of education and education without travelling is incomplete. By travelling one learns new things and also becomes punctual, disciplined and self dependend. Travelling is also a great pleasure.

Q. 5. Read the following passage carefully, supply a title, make notes and prepare a summary.

Socrates was a simple man. He walked about barefooted, always wearing an old coat. He was a philosopher who believed that everyone should learn to think for himself. He spent his life in search of truth. He liked discussing questions relating to politics, religion, how life ought to be lived. Many people liked and respected him, but a few hated him. They hated him because he told them that they were wrong. His enemies were powerful. They arrested and condemned him to death. Socrates faced death calmly and cheerfully.
Answer:
(a) Title—Socrates
(b) Note—
(i) Socrates led a simple and austere life.
(ii) He was a philosopher and thinker.
(iii) He had both followers and enemies.
(iv) His enemies led him to death.
(v) He faced death boldly.

(c) Summary—Socrates, a philosopher and thinker led an austere life. He taught people to think for themselves. He pointed out people’s wrong doing which made people his enemies. They led him to death. He faced death calmly.

We believe information shared regarding MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English Writing Skills Note Making and Summarising Questions and Answers as far as our knowledge is concerned is true and reliable. In case of any queries or suggestions do leave us your feedback and our team will guide you at soonest possibility. Bookmark our site to avail latest updates on several state board Solutions at your fingertips.

MP Board Class 9th General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 15 J.C. Bose

MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 15 J.C. Bose Questions and Answers aids you to prepare all topics in it effectively. You need not worry about accuracy of Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 English Composition: Visual Stimulus as they are given adhering to latest exam pattern and syllabus guidelines. You Can Download MP Board Class 9 English Solutions Questions and Answers, Notes, Summary, Guide pdf on is page. Enhance your subject knowledge by preparing from Chapterwise MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English and clarify your doubts on corresponding topics.

MP Board Class 9th General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 15 J.C. Bose

Kick start your preparation by using our online resource Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 15 J.C. Bose. You can even download MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English free of cost rough direct links available on our page. Clear your queries and understand concept behind in a simple manner. Simply tap on concept you wish to prepare chapterwise and go rough it.

J.C. Bose Textual Exercises

Word Power

(1) Match the words in column ‘A’ with their meanings in column ‘B’
(सुमेलित कीजिए)
MP Board Class 9th General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 15 J.C. Bose 1
Answer:
(1) → (b)
(2) → (a)
(3) → (d)
(4) → (e)
(5) → (C)

(2) Make five words using the prefix-re and five other words using the suffix-ion.
(Re उपसर्ग या ion प्रत्यय लगाकर पँच – पाँच शब्द बनाइए)
Answer:
re – reappear, replace, regain, remove, retake.
ion – admiration, infection, communication, confession, suggestion.

How Much Have I Understood?

(A) Answer these questions in one or two sentences
(निम्न प्रश्नों के उत्तर एक या दो वाक्यों में दीजिए।)

Question 1.
Who was admitted to St. Xavier’s School, Calcutta?
(हू वॉज़ एडमिटिड टू सेन्ट जेविअर्स स्कूल, कैलकटा?)
सन्त जेविअर स्कूल, कलकत्ता में किसका दाखिला हुआ?
Answer:
A little boy, Jagdish Chandra Bose was admitted to St. Xavier’s School, Calcutta.
(अ लिट्ल बॉय, जगदीश चन्द्र बोस वॉज़ एडमिटिड टू सेन्ट जेविअर्स स्कूल, कैलकटा।)
एक नन्हे बालक, जगदीश चन्द्र बोस को सन्त जेविअर्स स्कूल, कलकत्ता में दाखिल किया गया।

Question 2.
Where did the scientists gather?
(व्हेअर डिड द साइन्टिस्ट्स गैदर?)
वैज्ञानिक कहाँ इकट्ठे हुए?
Answer:
The scientists gathered in the hall of the Royal Society of London.
(द साइन्टिस्ट्स् गैदर्ड इन द हॉल ऑफ द रॉयल सोसाइटी ऑफ लन्डन।)
वैज्ञानिक लन्दन की रॉयल सोसाइटी के विशाल हॉल में इकट्ठे हुए।

Question 3.
Who was J. C. Bose’s father?
(हू वॉज़ जे. सी. बोस्स फादर?)
जे. सी. बोस के पिता कौन थे?
Answer:
Bhagwan Chandra Bose was J. C. Bose’s father.
(भगवान चन्द्र बोस वॉज़ जे. सी. बोसेज़ फादर।)
भगवान चन्द्र बोस जे. सी. बोस के पिता थे।

Question 4.
Where is Faridpur?
(व्हेयर इज़ फरीदपुर?)
फरीदपुर कहाँ है?
Answer:
Faridpur is in Dhaca district (now in Bangladesh.)
(फरीदपुर इज़ इन ढाका डिस्ट्रिक्ट (नाउ इन बांग्लादेश)।)
फरीदपुर ढाका जिले में (अब बांग्लादेश में) है।

Question 5.
How did Bose win the respect and admiration of the other boys in the school?
(हाउ डिड बोस विन द रिस्पेक्ट एण्ड एडमिरेशन ऑफ द अदर बॉयज़ इन द स्कूल?)
बोस ने विद्यालय के अन्य छात्रों से सम्मान व प्रशंसा कैसे प्राप्त की?
Answer:
One day, when the other boys were making fun of Bose, he suddenly jumped at one of his attackers and emerged as a brave boy, winning the respect and admiration of the other boys.
(वन डे, व्हेन द अदर बॉयज़ वर मेकिंग फन ऑफ बोस, ही सडनली जम्प्ड एट वन ऑफ हिज़ अटैकर्स एण्ड इमर्जड् एज़ अ ब्रेव बॉय, विनिंग द रिस्पेक्ट एण्ड एडमिरेशन ऑफ द अदर बॉयज़।)
एक दिन जब अन्य लड़के बोस का मजाक उड़ा रहे थे वह अचानक एक लड़के पर टूट पड़ा व एक बहादुर लड़का साबित होकर उसने अन्य लड़कों से इज्जत व प्रशंसा पाई।

(B) Answer these questions in two or three sentences.
(निम्न प्रश्नों के उत्तर दो या तीन वाक्यों में दीजिए।)

Question 1.
What did J. C. Bose prove and how?
(व्हॉट डिड जे. सी. बोस प्रव एण्ड हाउ?)
जे. सी. बोस ने क्या प्रमाणित किया व कैसे?
Answer:
J.C.Bose proved that plants also have feelings and they can feel pain. He demonstrated this by injecting poison in a plant and showing its feelings with the help of an instrument.
(जे. सी. बोस प्रूव्ड दैट प्लान्ट्स ऑल्सो हैव फीलिंग्स एण्ड दे कैन फील पेन। ही डिमॉन्स्ट्रेटिड दिस बाइ इन्जेक्टिंग पॉइज़न इन अ प्लान्ट एण्ड शोइंग इट्स फीलिंग्स विद द हैल्प ऑफ एन इनस्ट्रमेन्ट।)
जे. सी. बोस ने यह सिद्ध किया कि पौधों में भी संवेदनाएँ होती हैं व वे भी हमारी तरह दर्द महसूस करते हैं। उन्होंने एक पौधे को विष देकर उसकी भावनाओं को एक यन्त्र की सहायता से प्रदर्शित किया।

Question 2.
Why didn’t the succeed in the first attempt?
(व्हाय डिन्ट ही सक्सीड इन द फर्स्ट अटेम्प्ट?)
वह प्रथम प्रयास में सफल क्यों नहीं हुए?
Answer:
He did not succeed in the first attempt because a man had replaced the poison with similar coloured water.
(ही डिड नॉट सक्सीड इन द फर्स्ट अटेम्प्ट बिकॉज़ अ मैन हैड रिप्लेस्ड द पॉइजन विद सिमिलर कलर्ड वॉटर।)
वे प्रथम प्रयास में सफल नहीं हुए क्योंकि एक व्यक्ति ने विष की जगह रंगीन पानी रख दिया था।

Question 3.
What was the article about? Did it bring anything to Bose?
(व्हॉट वॉज़ द आर्टिकल अबाऊट? डिड इट ब्रिग एनीथिंग टू बोस?)
लेख किसके बारे में था? क्या उसने बोस को कुछ दिया?
Answer:
The article was about the ‘Response in the living and Non-living’. The article brought him the fellowship of the Royal Society.
(द ऑर्टिकल वॉज़ अबाऊट द ‘रिस्पॉन्स इन द लिविंग एण्ड नॉन लिविंग’। द आर्टिकल ब्रॉट हिम द फैलोशिप ऑफ रॉयल सोसाइटी।)
लेख’सजीव व निर्जीव वस्तुओं की प्रतिक्रिया के बारे में था।’ लेख ने उन्हें रॉयल सोसाइटी की फैलोशिप प्रदान करवाई।

Question 4.
What honours were given to J. C. Bose?
(व्हॉट ऑनर्स वर गिवन टू जे. सी. बोस?)
जे. सी. बोस को कौन-से सम्मान प्रदान किए गए?
Answer:
J. C. Bose was honoured with the degree of Doctor of Science by the Royal Society of England.
(जे. सी. बोस वॉज़ ऑनर्ड विद द डिग्री ऑफ डॉक्टर ऑफ साइन्स बाइ.द रॉयल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंग्लैण्ड।)
इंग्लैण्ड की रॉयल सोसाइटी ने जे. सी. बोस को डॉक्टर ऑफ साइंस’ उपाधि से सम्मानित किया।

Question 5.
Describe briefly the other inventions and contributions of J. C. Bose to science.
(डिस्क्राइब ब्रीफली द अदर इन्वेन्शन्स एण्ड कॉन्ट्रीब्यूशन्स ऑफ जे. सी. बोस टू साइन्स।)
जे. सी. बोस के अन्य आविष्कारों एवं विज्ञान को उनके योगदान का संक्षिप्त विवरण दो।
Answer:
Bose demonstrated the functioning of wireless telegraphy in public much before Marconi. He was the first to fabricate the device that generated radio wavelength. He discovered some important principles on which a radar works. Hence, he is called the inventor of radar.

(बोस डिमॉन्स्ट्रेटिड द फंक्शनिंग ऑफ वायरलेस टैलीग्राफी इन पब्लिक मच बिफोर मार्कोनी। ही वॉज़ द फर्स्ट टू फैब्रीकेट द डिवाईस दैट जैनरेटिड रेडियो वेवलेन्थ। ही डिस्कवई सम इम्पॉर्टेन्ट प्रिन्सिपल्स ऑन व्हिच अ राडार वर्क्स। हेन्स ही इज़ कॉल्ड द इन्वेन्टर ऑफ राडार।)

बोस ने वायरलेस की कार्य प्रणाली का सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन मार्कोनी से बहुत पहले कर दिया था। वे पहले व्यक्ति थे जिसने रेडियो तरंग उत्पन्न करने वाला यन्त्र बनाया था। उन्होंने कुछ महत्त्वपूर्ण सिद्धान्तों की खोज की जिन पर एक रडार काम करता है। उन्हें रडार का आविष्कारकर्ता कहा जाता है।

(C) Choose the correct alternative
(सही विकल्प चुनिए)

Question 1.
J. C. Bose was admitted in St. Xavier’s
(a) Mumbai.
(b) Calcutta
(c) Decca
(d) Delhi.
Answer:
(b) Calcutta

Question 2.
The scientists had gathered in
(a) Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) London
(d) Calcutta.
Answer:
(c) London

Question 3.
Bose demonstrated the feelings of
(a) plants
(b) people
(c) fish
(d) animals.
Answer:
(a) plants

Question 4.
The Royal Society of London awarded its fellowship to J. C. Bose in the year
(a) 1922
(b) 1912
(c) 1920
(d) 1918.
Answer:
(c) 1920

Question 5.
J. C. Bose was born in
(a) Faridkott
(b) Faridabad
(c) Firozpur
(d) Faridpur.
Answer:
(d) Faridpur.

Language Practice

(A) Fill up the blanks with ‘can’ or ‘could’.
(रिक्त स्थान भरो।)
Answer:

  1. Shyam can swim across the river.
  2. When he was young, he could run 20 miles per hour.
  3. This is the way through which you can to achieve your goals.
  4. Yesterday she lost her ring but she could find it again.
  5. As there was nobody at home, the thief could steal without trouble.

Listening Time

Make true or false
(सही तथा गलत बताओ।)
Answer:

  1. Snails do not eat grass. [True)
  2. Snails have no eyes. [False]
  3. People eat snails. [True]
  4. Snails can fly. [False]
  5. All the snails look ugly. [False]
  6. Snails never sleep. [False)]
  7. Snails have strong bones. [False]

Writing Time

Raju and Ranu are friends. Raju believes that telephone is very useful while Ranu does not. She believes that T.V. is more useful. Write the dialogue that takes place between them.
(राजू तथा रानू के मध्य वार्तालाप पूर्ण करें।)
Answer:
Raju : Telephone is very useful.
Ranu : Telephone is useful but I think T.V. is more useful.
Raju : You can talk to a person anytime through telephone.
Ranu : But by T.V. we get information about the whole world, get entertainment.
Raju : But you cannot talk through T.V.
Ranu : We can see pictures in T.V. and not through telephone.

Things to do

Collect the names of some other great scientists and their inventions. Fill it in the table given below.
Answer:
MP Board Class 9th General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 15 J.C. Bose 2

J.C. Bose Difficult Word Meanings

amuse (अम्यूज़)-to make somebody laugh or smile आनन्दित करना; emerge (इमर्ज)-to become known उभरकर आमा; curious (क्यूरियस)-having a strong desire to know something उत्सुक; strike (स्ट्राइक)-to refuse to continue working because of an argument with an employer about working conditions हड़ताल; eminent (एमिनेन्ट)-famous and respected in a particular profession or field किसी खास व्यवसाय या क्षेत्र में प्रसिद्ध होना; gather (गैदर)-to come together एकत्र होना; adamant (एडमेन्ट)-determined not to change your mind about something ; horror (हॉरर)-a feeling.of great shock, fear or disgust भय, आतंक; appear (अपीयर)-to give the impression of being or doing something प्रतीत होना; confess (कन्फेस)-to admit something कबूल करना; inventor (इन्वेन्टर)-to produce a design that has not existed before आविष्कारक; demonstrate (डिमॉन्स्ट्रेट)-to show something clearly by giving proof or evidence सप्रमाण प्रदर्शन; patent (पेटेन्ट)–an official right to be the only person to make use or sell a product or invention पेटेण्ट करना; fabricate (फैब्रिकेट)-to make or produce goods, equipments etc. निर्माण; radar (रडार)-a system that uses radio waves to find the position and movements of objects रेडियो तरंगों द्वारा किसी वस्तु की स्थिति व गति नापने का यन्त्र। dedicate (डेडिकेट)-to give a lot of your time and effort to a particular activity or purpose किसी कार्य या उद्देश्य के लिए अपना बहुत सारा समय तथा प्रयास अर्पित करना; accept (ऐक्सेप्ट)-to take willingly something that is offered स्वीकार करना।

J.C. Bose Summary, Pronunciation & Translation

[1] A little boy was admitted to St. Xavier’s School in Calcutta (now Kolkata). The boys at the school were much amused to have in their company a ‘new boy who could hardly converse in English. One day, when the other boys were making fun of this new boy, he suddenly jumped at one of his attackers and surprisingly emerged as a brave boy and won the respect and admiration of the other boys. This boy learnt a great lesson that day. “Success doesn’t fall into one’s lap. It is to be earned through great pains and struggle.’

(अ लिटिल बॉय वॉज़ एडमिटेड टु सेन्ट जैवियर्स स्कूल इन कलकत्ता (नाउ कोलकाता)। द बॉयज़ एट द स्कूल वर मच अम्यूज्ड टु हैव इन देअर कम्पनी अ न्यू बॉय हू कुड हार्डली कनवर्स इन इंग्लिश। वन डे, व्हेन द अदर बॉयज़ वर मेकिंग फन ऑफ दिस न्यू बॉय, ही सडनली जम्प्ड एट वन ऑफ हिज़ अटैकर्स एण्ड सरप्राइजिंगली इमर्ल्ड एज़ अ ब्रेव बॉय एण्ड वॉन द रेसपैक्ट एण्ड एडमायरेशन ऑफ द अदर बॉयज़। दिस बॉय लर्ट ग्रेट लेसन दैट डे। सक्सेस डज़न्ट फाल इन टू वन्स लैप। इट इज़ टु बी अर्ल्ड श्रू ग्रेट पेन्स एण्ड स्ट्रगल।”

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
कलकत्ता (अब कोलकाता) के सेंट जेवियर स्कूल में एक नए बालक ने प्रवेश लिया। विद्यालय के अन्य बालक अपनी संगत में एक नये लड़के को जो बमुश्किल अंग्रेजी में बातचीत कर सकता था, पाकर प्रसन्न हुए। एक दिन जब दूसरे लड़के इस नए लड़के का मजाक उड़ा रहे थे वह अचानक अपने एक आक्रमणकारी पर कूद पड़ा और आश्चर्यजनक रूप से एक बहादुर बालक बनकर उभरा और उसने अन्य छात्रों का आदर और प्रशंसा प्राप्त की। इस बालक को एक बड़ा पाठ उस दिन सीखने को मिला-“सफलता किसी की गोद में आकर नहीं गिरती। उसे बड़े कष्ट और संघर्ष से अर्जित करना होता है।”

[2] This boy was Jagadish Chandra Bose, who was born on the 30th of November 1858 in Faridpur district Decca (now in Bangladesh). Things around him made him curious. Why does the wind blow? Why does the water flow? Why are plants green? etc. were the questions that often struck his mind. Seeing his curiosity, his father Bhagwan Chandra Bose, admitted him to the St. Xavier’s Calcutta at the age of nine. Later he emerged as a great Indian scientist.

(दिस बॉय वॉज़ जंगदीश चन्द्र बोस, हू वॉज़ बॉर्न आन द 30th (थर्टियेथ) ऑफ नवेम्बर 1858 (एट्टीन फिफ्टी एट) इन फरीदपुर डिस्ट्रिक्ट ढाका (नाउ इन बंग्लादेश) थिंग्स अराउन्ड हिम मेड हिम क्यूरियस। व्हाय डज़ द विन्ड ब्लो? व्हाय डज़द वाटर फ्लो? व्हाय आर प्लाण्ट्स ग्रीन? एटसेट्रा वर द क्वेश्चन्स दैट ऑफटन स्ट्रक हिज़ माइन्ड। सीईंग हिज़ क्यूरियोसिटी हिज फादर भगवान चन्द्र बोस, एडमिटेड हिम टु द सेन्ट जेवियर्स केलकेट्टा एट द एज ऑफ नाइन। लेटर ही इमर्ड एज़ अ ग्रेट इंडियन साइंटिस्ट।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
यह बालक जगदीश चन्द्र बोस थे, जिनका जन्म 30 नवम्बर, 1858 को ढाका (अब बंग्लादेश में) जिले के फरीदकोट में हुआ था। उनके आसपास की चीजों ने उन्हें जिज्ञासु बनाया था। हवा क्यों बहती है ? पानी क्यों बहता है? पौधे हरे क्यों होते हैं ? इत्यादि वे प्रश्न थे जो उनके मस्तिष्क से टकराया करते थे। उनकी इस उत्सुकता को देखकर उनके पिता भगवान चन्द्र बोस ने उन्हें कलकत्ता के सेंट जेवियर स्कूल में नौ वर्ष की उम्र में भरती कराया था। बाद में वे एक महान भारतीय वैज्ञानिक के रूप में उभरे।

[3] It was the 10th of May, 1901, and some eminent scientists had gathered in the great hall of the Royal Society in London. Jagdish Chandra Bose was going to demonstrate that plants have feelings like we have. He claimed that plants can feel pain. Most of the scientists present could not believe it, as they had doubts. Bose was adamant about it, so he injected a poison into a plant. According to his claim, the plant would soon show signs of death. But nothing happened. However, Bose calmly announced, “The poison has failed to affect the plant. So I believe it would not hurt me either.” As the audience looked on in horror, he injected the poison into himself. Suddenly a man appeared on the scene and confessed that he had replaced the poison with similar coloured water.

(इट वॉज़ द 10th (टेन्थ) ऑफ मे, 1901 एण्ड सम इमिनेण्ट साइन्टिस्ट्स हैड गेदर्ड इनर ग्रेट हॉल ऑफ द सोसायटी इन लंडन। जगदीश चन्द्र बोस वॉज़ गोइंग टु डिमॉन्स्ट्रेट दैट प्लान्ट्स हैव फीलिंग लाइक की हैव। ही क्लेम्ड दैट प्लान्ट्स केन फील पेन । मोस्ट ऑफ द साइन्टिस्ट्स प्रेजेन्ट कुड नॉट बिलीव इट, एज़ दे हैड डाउट्स। बोस वाज़ एडामेन्ट अबाउट इट, सो ही इजेक्टेड ए पॉयज़न इन टू अ प्लान्ट। एकार्डिंग टु हिज़ क्लेम, द प्लान्ट वुड सून शो साइन्स ऑफ डेथ। बट नथिंग हैपन्ड। हाउ एवर बोस कामली एनाउन्स्ड, “द पॉयजन हैज़ फेल टु अफेक्ट द प्लान्ट। सो आई बिलीव इट वुड नॉट हर्ट मी आयदर।” एज़ द आडियेन्स लुक्ड ऑन इन हॉरर ही इंजेक्टेड द पॉयज़न टु हिम सेल्फ। सडनली अ मैन अपीअर्ड ऑन द सीन एण्ड कन्फेस्ड दैट ही हैड रिप्लेस्ड द पॉयजन विद सिमिलर कलर्ड वाटर।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
10 मई, 1901 की तारीख थी, कुछ प्रसिद्ध व प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक लन्दन की रॉयल सोसायटी के विशाल हॉल में उपस्थित थे। जगदीश चन्द्र बोस इस तथ्य का प्रदर्शन करने वाले थे कि पौधे भी हमारे समान भावना रखते हैं। उन्होंने दावा किया कि पौधे भी दर्द का अनुभव करते हैं। अधिकांश उपस्थित वैज्ञानिकों ने इस पर विश्वास नहीं किया क्योंकि उन्हें शंकाएँ थीं। बोस इस बात पर दृढ़ता से अड़े थे, अतः उन्होंने एक पौधे को जहर का इंजेक्शन दिया। उनके दावे के अनुसार, पौधा शीघ्र ही मृत्यु के चिन्ह दिखाएगा। किन्तु कुछ नहीं हुआ। अतः बोस ने शान्ति से यह घोषित किया कि, “पौधे पर जहर का असर नहीं हुआ है। इसलिए वह मेरे पर भी नुकसान नहीं करेगा। उन्होंने अपने को जहर का इंजेक्शन दिया जबकि सभी डर से देखते रहे, इसी समय एक व्यक्ति वहाँ पर उपस्थित हुआ और उसने स्वीकार किया कि उसने ही जहर को रंगीन पानी से बदल दिया था।

[4] Bose, repeated the experiment with a real poison. This time the plant’s pulse beat showed movement on the screen of an instrument and it ultimately died. However the Royal Society was not convinced and was not ready to accept the result. But Bose would not give up easily. So he took up the challenge and after years of rigorous research he published an article, ‘Response in the Living and Non-Living’. This article convinced the Royal Society. Consequently Bose was awarded the fellowship of the Royal Society in 1920.

(बोस रिपीटेड द एक्सपेरिमेंट। विद अरियल पॉयज़न। दिस टाइम द प्लान्ट्स पल्स बीट शोड मूवमेंट ऑन द स्क्रीन ऑफ एन इन्स्ट्रमेण्ट एण्ड इट अल्टीमेटली डाइड। हाउएवर द रॉयल सोसाइटी वॉज़ नाट कन्विन्स्ड एण्ड वॉज़ नाट रेडी टु एक्सेप्ट द रिज़ल्ट । बट बोस वुड नॉट गिव अप इजीली। सो ही टुक अप द चेलेंज एण्ड ऑफ्टर यीअर्स ऑफ रिंगरस रिसर्च ही पब्लिश्ड एन आर्टीकल। ‘रेस्पॉन्स इन द लिविंग एण्ड नन लिविंग’। दिस आर्टीकल कन्विन्स्ड द रॉयल सोसाइटी। कॉन्सीक्वेन्टली बोस वॉज़ एवार्डेड द फेलोशिप ऑफ द रॉयल सोसाइटी इन 1920 (नाइन्टीन ट्वेन्टी)।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
बोस ने वास्तविक जहर से प्रयोग को दुहराया। इस बार एक यन्त्र के परदे पर पौधे की नाड़ी ने गति प्रदर्शित की और वह अंततः मर गया। तो भी रॉयल सोसाइटी ने उसकी सत्यता को नहीं माना और परिणाम को स्वीकार नहीं किया। लेकिन बोस आसानी से हिम्मत हारने वाले नहीं थे। इसलिए उन्होंने इसे एक चुनौती के रूप में लिया और कई वर्षों के अनुसन्धान के अथक प्रयासों के बाद उन्होंने “सजीव एवं निर्जीव की प्रतिक्रिया” शीर्षक से एक पत्र प्रकाशित किया। इस निबन्ध को रॉयल सोसाइटी ने स्वीकार किया। परिणामस्वरूप बोस को रॉयल सोसाइटी ने 1920 में फेलोशिप प्रदान की।

[5] Although more famous as a biologist, Bose was a great physicist as well. He can rightly be called the inventor of wireless telegraphy. Though Marconi invented the wireless. Bose had already demonstrated its functioning in public in the year 1895, a year before Marconi’s patent for the telegraph. This impressed the Royal Society of England and he was honoured with the degree of ‘Doctor of Science’. In fact, Bose was a pioneer in multimedia communication. He was the first to fabricate the device that generated radio wave-length.

(अल्दो मोर फेमस एज अ बायोलॉजिस्ट, बोस वॉज़ अ ग्रेट फिजिसिस्ट एज़ वैल। ही केन राइटली बी कॉल्ड द इन्वेण्टर ऑफ वायरलेस टेलिग्राफी। दो मारकोनी इन्वेण्टेड द वायरलेस। बोस हैड आलरेडी डिमोंस्ट्रेटेड इट्स फंक्शनिंग इन पब्लिक इन द यीअर 1895, अ यीअर बिफोर मारकोनी पेटेन्ट फोर टेलिग्राफ। दिस इम्प्रेस्ड द रॉयल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंग्लैण्ड एण्ड ही वॉज़ आनर्ड विद द डिग्री ऑफ ‘डॉक्टर ऑफ साइन्स’। इन फैक्ट, बोस वॉज़ अपायोनियर इन मल्टीमीडिया कम्प्यूनिकेशन। ही वॉज़ द फर्स्ट टु फेब्रिकेट द डिवाइस दैट जनरेटेड रेडियो वेव-लेन्थ।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
यद्यपि जीवशास्त्री के रूप में बोस प्रसिद्ध थे, साथ ही वे एक महान् भौतिक शास्त्री भी थे। उन्हें बेतार की टेलिग्राफी का आविष्कारक भी कहना सही है। यद्यपि मारकोनी ने बेतार की टेलिग्राफी का आविष्कार किया परन्तु बोस 1895 में इसके क्रियाकलाप को सार्वजनिक रूप से प्रदर्शित कर चुके थे। यह उन्होंने मारकोनी के आविष्कार के पेटेन्ट से एक वर्ष पूर्व किया था। इस बात से इंग्लैण्ड की रॉयल सोसाइटी बहुत . प्रभावित हुई थी और उन्होंने बोस को डॉक्टर ऑफ साइन्स की पदवी से विभूषित किया। वास्तव में बोस मल्टी मीडिया संचार के अग्रदूत थे। वे पहले व्यक्ति थे जिन्होंने एक यंत्र को तैयार किया था जो रेडियो तरंगों को उत्पन्न करता था।

[6] Another example of Bose’s greatness is revealed in the invention of the radar. Bose worked out some details of very great importance which are used in the working of the radar. Jagadish Chandra Bose has a permanent place in the world of science, especially in botany.

(अनादर एक्जाम्पल ऑफ बोस’स ग्रेटनैस इज़ रिवील्ड इन द इन्वेन्शन ऑफ द रडार। बोस वर्ल्ड आउट सम डिटेल्स ऑफ वेरी ग्रेट इम्पोर्टेन्स विच आर यूस्ड इन द वर्किंग ऑफ द रडार। जगदीश चन्द्र बोस हैज़ अ परमानेन्ट प्लेस इन द वर्ल्ड ऑफ साइन्स स्पेशली इन बोटेनी।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
बोस की महानता का दूसरा उदाहरण ‘रडार’ के आविष्कारक के रूप में प्रदर्शित हुआ। बोस ने रडार के काम में आने वाली कुछ महत्त्वपूर्ण विस्तृत जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। जगदीश चन्द्र बोस का स्थान विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में विशेष कर वनस्पति शास्त्र में स्थायी रूप से बना हुआ है।

[7] He began the age of Modern Science in India and deserves honour for this. He was a great scientist, who selflessly dedicated his findings to the further development of science. An inventor can make lakhs ‘ of rupees by just one or two inventions. Bose has invented many instruments. They have since been used by many industries. When he was offered money for these he did not accept it. He felt that knowledge was not anybody’s personal property. He permitted anyone and everyone to use the fruits of his work.

(ही बिगेन द एज ऑफ मॉडर्न साइंस इन इन्डिया एण्ड डिज़र्स ऑनर फोर दिस। ही वॉज़ अ ग्रेट साइंटिस्ट, हू सेल्फलेसली डेडिकेटेड हिज़ फाइडिंग्स टु द फर्दर डेवलेपमेंट ऑफ साइंस। एन इन्वेन्टर केन मेक लेख्स ऑफ रूपीज़ बाय जस्ट वन और टू इन्वेन्शन्स। बोस हेज़ इन्वेन्टेड मैनी इंस्ट्रमेंटस। दे हैव सिन्स बीन यूस्ड बाय मैनी इंडस्ट्रीज़। व्हेन ही वॉज़ ऑफर्ड मनी फोर दीज़ ही डिड नॉट एक्सेप्ट इट। ही फेल्ट दैट नॉलेज वॉज़ नाट एनी बडीज पर्सनल प्रॉपर्टी। ही परमिटेड एनीवन एण्ड एवीवन टु यूस द फ्रूट्स ऑफ हिज़ वर्क।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
उन्होंने भारत में आधुनिक विज्ञान के नये युग की शुरूआत की और उसके लिए वे विशेष सम्मान के पात्र हैं। वे एक महान वैज्ञानिक थे जो विज्ञान के भावी विकास के लिए अपनी वैज्ञानिक खोजों के प्रति पूर्णरूप से समर्पित थे। एक आविष्कारक एक या दो आविष्कारों द्वारा लाखों रुपये कमा सकता है। बोस ने कई नये आविष्कार किये थे। उनको कई उद्योगों द्वारा उपयोग में लाया गया। जब उन्हें धन देने की पेशकश की गई तो उन्होंने उसे स्वीकार नहीं किया। उन्होंने यह महसूस किया कि ज्ञान किसी व्यक्ति की निजी सम्पत्ति नहीं है। उन्होंने प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को उनके कार्यों के फलों को उपयोग करने की अनुमति दे दी।

We believe information shared regarding MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 15 J.C. Bose Questions and Answers as far as our knowledge is concerned is true and reliable. In case of any queries or suggestions do leave us your feedback and our team will guide you at soonest possibility. Bookmark our site to avail latest updates on several state board Solutions at your fingertips.

MP Board Class 9th Special English Short Composition with Guidance

MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Special English Writing Skills Short Composition with Guidance Questions and Answers aids you to prepare all topics in it effectively. You need not worry about accuracy of Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 English Short Composition with Guidance as they are given adhering to latest exam pattern and syllabus guidelines. You Can Download MP Board Class 9 English Solutions Questions and Answers, Notes, Summary, Guide pdf on is page. Enhance your subject knowledge by preparing from Chapterwise MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English and clarify your doubts on corresponding topics.

MP Board Class 9th Special English Short Composition with Guidance

Kick start your preparation by using our online resource Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 Special English Writing Skills Short Composition with Guidance. You can even download MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English free of cost rough direct links available on our page. Clear your queries and understand concept behind in a simple manner. Simply tap on concept you wish to prepare chapterwise and go rough it.

1. A reporter made the following notes on a theft case news item. Complete the news using the given notes. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (5 marks)

Notes

Place — dace — time
Market — Raghav Colony — 12-2-20xx — 3 A.M. Items stolen — jewelry — worth 3 lacs — cash 50 thousand — electronic goods — broken window — no clue.

“Theft At Raghav Colony”

It was reported that a theft (a) ……………………. on 12-2-20xx at 3-00 A.M. near the (b) ……………………. place. The burglars (c) ……………………. Some (d) ……………………. were reported to be missing from the house. So far (e) ……………………. found about the thieves.
Answer:
(a) took place in Raghav Colony
(b) market
(c) gained access into the house through the broken window.
(d) electronic goods jewelry worth 3 lacs and 50 thousand cash
(e) no clue has been.

2. A reporter made the following notes for a news item in the newspaper. complete the news using the given notes. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (5 marks)

Notes

Train Accident — Level crossing — 2 P.M. — 1.3.20xx 12 KM — Nagpur — collides with a truck — a high speed — 4 dead — several hurts.

I Accident At Level Crossing

I At a level crossing near Nagpur (a) ……………………… away a rail accident (b) ……………………… The train was running at (c) ……………………… It was (d) ……………………… on (e) ……………………… The train driver saw the truck and gave (f) The truck was also (g) ……………………… Its driver did not (h) ……………………… and tried to (i) ……………………… but failed. The driver of the truck was (j) ……………………… of those killed. The injured were
Answer:
(a) 12 KM (kilometers)
(b) occurred
(c) a high speed
(d) a collision with a truck
(e) the level crossing
(f) a signal
(g) at high speed
(h) pay heed to the signal
(i) the level crossing
(j) among one.

3. Salim made the following notes for the report regarding ‘Onion procession’ held in the town. Making use of the notes, complete the report by filling in the blanks. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (5 marks)

Notes

Procession — Cars — Jeeps — People — Delhi Gate — Connaught Place — Leader — Open jeep Balloon — Flower garlands — Onion garlands — Onions of different sizes — Huge balloon — shape of onion.

Onions Draw Crowds

In the form of huge a (a) ………………… threaded in (b) ………………… adorning every neck which made the long (c) ………………… proceeding from Delhi Gate to Connaught atop a car, onions appeared Place, it was a great attraction. The cavalcade was led by an (d) ………………… jeeP on which Mr. Dutta stood with (e) ………………… around his neck addressing the crowd against the rising prices.
Answer:
(a) balloon in the shape of an onion
(b) the garlands
(c) procession
(d) open
(e) a garland of onions.

4. Here are a few details about Gandhiji. Use this information to make a paragraph. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (5 marks)

Birth — 2-10-1869 Residence — Rajkot — Gujarat.
Parents — Father — Diwan, Mother — religious woman
Education — India and England
Profession — Lawyer — South Africa

Gandhiji was (a) ………………… They lived in (b) ………………… His father (c) ………………… and his mother! He got his education (d) ………………… He became (e) ………………… and
Answer:
(a) born on 2nd October 1869.
(b) Rajkot in Gujarat.
(c) was a Diwan and his mother was a religious woman.
(d) in India and England.
(e) a lawyer and went to South Africa.

5. Karishma got the grades given below. She asked her teacher to give her a written report on her abilities and achievements. Given below is a part of the report her teacher wrote. Based on the grades complete the sentences. Do not add any new information. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (5 marks)
MP Board Class 9th Special English Short Composition with Guidance 1
Karishma is a very bright girl who shows great application and diligence in class. Her special (a) ………………… and Computer Science where (b) ………………… this-year. She should, however, (c) ………………… in the Languages, (d) ………………… and is able to work as a team. (e) ………………… in harmony. Always neatly turned out, Karishma is a pleasure to have in class.
Answer:
(a) interests lie in Mathematics, Art
(b) she has scored A+ grades
(c) improve upon her grades
(d) In her music lessons and physical education classes she can improve
(e) Her leadership qualities, application and team work are

6. Prabha is a reporter for a paper. She made these notes for a news item. Read them and complete the news item given below. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (5 marks)

Notes

local train — traveling at full speed — Canning to Talki — Gauranga — 7 yr. old — tending cattle nearby — saw a break in track — took off and waved red shorts like a flag — driver noticed, braked, stopped — avoided the accident.

Seven Year Old Averts Train Accident

New Delhi, April 18
A local train was traveling at full speed from Canning to Talki in the Sealdah South section. Gauranga (a) ………………… near the railway line, saw that (b) ………………… at one place. He immediately (c) ………………… and waved it (d) ………………… rushing towards the train. The driver noticed the boy (e) ………………… just before the point of danger. Gauranga’s alertness saved hundreds of lives.
Answer:
(a) a 7-year-old boy who was tending cattle
(b) the track had broken
(c) took off his red shorts
(d) like a flag
(e) braked and stopped the train.

7. Meera, the editor of her school magazine, has made the sched-ule given below for the school magazine. She has written a note to her friends on the editorial board based on it. Complete the gaps left in the note. Do not add any new information. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. Do not copy the whole sentence. (5 marks)

Magazine Schedule For 2007-08 ”

Collection of material : through competitions in April-Aug.’ 07 (short story, poetry, cartoons) collect articles, cartoons comics in Aug. Sept’ 07 Reporters write on school activities as they occur.
Selection of material : Jul.-Sept.’ 07
Editing and Illustrations: Aug.-Nov.’ 07 –
Printing : Hand material to printer Nov.’ 07 Final proofs Feb.’ 08
delivery of magazine : March 08

This yeir (a) ……………………….. printed by March 2008, so we have to start our work immediately. Different (b) ……………………….. between April and August 2007 so that we can collect enough good irìterial for inclusion in the magazine. All material to he printed in the Åfl agazine should (c) ……………………….. by September 2007. Of course, the reporters on the editorial board will (d) ……………………….. school, activities as they occur. The magazine should be rediy and printed (e) ………………………..
Answer:
(a) we intend to have the school magazine
(b) competitions will be organised
(c) be selected
(ii) give in their write-ups on
(e) by February 1997.

8. Read the information given in the columns below and then fill in gaps in the paragraph appropriately. Do not use any extra information. Write the answers against the correct blank numbers in your answer sheet. (5 Marks)
MP Board Class 9th Special English Short Composition with Guidance 2
Amrita and Salma are good friends though they are very different ‘from each other. Amrita is quiet and reserved though she likes the company of friends, (a) ……………………… and likes to talk a lot Salma also likes (b) ……………………… Amrita on the other hand, prefers Indian food. Amrita (c) ……………………… very well and reads a lot while Salma is a champion (d) ……………………… to relax. Even in television programmes their tastes are quite different. However, (e) ……………………… in classical music and old film songs and often attend concerts together.
Answer:
(a) Salma, on the other hand, is cheerful and outgoing
(b) all kinds of food, especially junk food
(c) can play the sitar
(d) swimmer and loves to do painting in order
(e) their choice of music is similar and both are interested.

9. Here is a diary extract of a tourist about his tour to Rajasthan. Use the information to complete the account of his visit to Rajasthan. Do not add any new information. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. (5 marks)
5th March :
Arrival at Jaipur
Visit to Hawa Mahal
Man Singh Art Gallery
Amer Fort: Examples of advanced architecture

7th March :
Arrival at Ajmer
Visit to Pushkar
Dargah

8th March :
Arrival at Udaipur
Visit to Palace, Temples (incl. Jain Temples)
Lakes, Boating, Chittorgarh, .
fort mines, Pratap Memorial — all very fascinating

10th March :
To Jodhpur forts, palaces

12th March :
Visit to the Jaisalmer desert.
Evidence of bravery, generosity of people, rulers

People: Cooperative

Visit To Land Of Forts And Palaces
My visit to Jaipur, Ajmer, Udaipur, Jodhpur and Jaisalmer made me feel that Rajasthan ,(a) …………………… During my visit to Jaipur I (b) …………………… and I concluded that (c) …………………… I was extremely thrilled during my visit to Udaipur. I enjoyed (d) …………………… The story of Rana Pratap and Rani Padmavati of Chittorgarh made me feel that (e) ……………………
Answer:
(a) is a place where the generosity and co-operative attitude of the people is most evident.
(b) visited the Hawa Mahal, the Man Singh Art Gallery and Amer Fort.
(c) these were excellent examples of advanced architecture.
(d) the fascinating sights of the palaces/ the Jain Temples, Chittorgarh and Pratap Memorial.
(e) the rulers of the place were indeed brave.

10. Aparijate has been asked to write an article for the ‘Nature’ section of the School magazine. She has referred to an encyclopedia and made the following notes about the ‘golden monkey’. Use the information in the notes to complete her article. Do not add any new information. Write the answers against the correct blank number in your answer sheet. (5 Marks)
Animal : Golden Monkey
Habitat : mountain forests — China
Size : Adult male 83 cm Adult feftiale 74 cm
Weight : Male 20 kg Female 10 kg
Movement : Winter grcfcips — 70 Summer groups — 300 (food plentiful)
Endangered : hunting, golden hair — make coats
Protection : reseryes, sanctuaries

The golden monkey is mainly found (a) ……………………. An adult male is 83 cm long and weighs. 20 kg. (b) ……………………. than the male beihg 74 cm long and weighing 10 kg. In winter (c) ……………………. while in summer (d) ……………………. they form groups of 300. In the past the monkeys were hunted for their gplden hair. Now-a-days (e) …………………….
Answer:
(a) in the mountain forests of China.
(b) An adult female is comparatively smaller
(c) they form groups of 70
(d) when food is in plentiful
(e) they are protected in reserves and sanctuaries

We believe information shared regarding MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Special English Writing Skills Short Composition with Guidance Questions and Answers as far as our knowledge is concerned is true and reliable. In case of any queries or suggestions do leave us your feedback and our team will guide you at soonest possibility. Bookmark our site to avail latest updates on several state board Solutions at your fingertips.

MP Board Class 9th General English Letter Writing: Informal and Formal Letters

MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English Writing Skills Letter Writing: Informal and Formal Letters Questions and Answers aids you to prepare all topics in it effectively. You need not worry about accuracy of Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 English Composition: Visual Stimulus as they are given adhering to latest exam pattern and syllabus guidelines. You Can Download MP Board Class 9 English Solutions Questions and Answers, Notes, Summary, Guide pdf on is page. Enhance your subject knowledge by preparing from Chapterwise MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English and clarify your doubts on corresponding topics.

MP Board Class 9th General English Letter Writing: Informal and Formal Letters

Kick start your preparation by using our online resource Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English Writing Skills Letter Writing: Informal and Formal Letters. You can even download MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English free of cost rough direct links available on our page. Clear your queries and understand concept behind in a simple manner. Simply tap on concept you wish to prepare chapterwise and go rough it.

Informal Letters

Q. 1. Write a letter to your friend mentioning your hobbies.
Answer:
10, Raghava Pura, Ram Nagar,
Indore
10th Feb, 20…

Dear Neetu,
I am well here and hope the same for you. I want to share my hobbies with you as vacations are near. I am very fond of collecting stamps, visiting different places and listening to music. I am fond of travelling. I have visited many places like Gwalior, Agra, Mathura etc. I plan to visit Rajasthan in these vacations. More on meeting. Lots of regards to elders and love to youngers. Rest is O.K.

Waiting for your letter,

Yours
Rani

Q. 2. Write a letter to your friend informing him/her about your visit to your favourite park/ picnic spot.
Answer:
Ram Pal Singh 26/102,
Ashok Nagar, Kanpur
4-3-20….

Dear Raj,
I am fine here and hope the same at your end also. As our exams are over, what are your plans for your vacations? I am planning to go for a picnic to The Kanha Kisli National Park on 14th of this month. If you wish, you may also join us. Rest is fine. Pay my regards to elders and love to youngers.

Waiting for your letter,

Yours
Ramesh

Q. 3. Write a letter to your father to send you Rs. 500 as you have to pay your fees and buy some books and stationery.
Answer: .
Examination Hall
Bhopal,
15th July, 20….

Dear Father,
How are you and other family members? I am fine here busy with my studies. I have to pay my fees and buy some books and stationery. So kindly send me a sum of Rs. 500 soon. Convey my best regards to mother and lots of love to Pappu.

Yours loving
son Ashu

Q. 4. Write a letter to your friend inviting him on your birthday party.
Answer:
10, Prabhu Nagar Indore
20 March, 20….

Dear Raj,
Hope you are fine there. I am also in best of health. Today I am writing to you because I want to invite you in my birthday party on 28 March. Many of our friends will be coming. We shall enjoy a lot. It will be a great fiin. So please come definitely and inform me when are you coming here.

I shall wait for your reply.

Yours as ever Tarun

Q. 5. Write a letter to your friend congratulating him on his success in the examination.
Answer:
20, Shubham Colony
Bhopal (M.P.)
Dated 10 Aug, 20….

Dear Sonam,
Hearty congratulations to you. I am glad that you have got a brilliant success in the High School Examination. I saw your name in the merit list. We all became very happy to hear the news. You will have to give a nice dinner party to our friends when you come here.
Please inform me when you are reaching here.

Yours as ever
Anju

Q. 6. Write a letter to your father telling him about your hostel life.
Answer:
Nehru Hostel
Room No. 10
Chatarpur
Dated 10 July, 20….

Respected Father,
Warm Regards. Hope you are fine there. I am also fine here. You might be worried about me since I am residing in hostel. I wish to inform you that now I am settled here.

The hostel life is quite different from that at home. It is quite more disciplined. We have to wake up early in the morning and take care of our things -ourselves, do everything ourselves. My room mate is also very good and other boys in the hostel are also very co-operative. There are fixed timings of breakfast, lunch and dinner. The food that is served is of good quality. But I miss the taste of mom’s food. I miss home and everyone a lot. But I have adjusted here. Please don’t worry about me.

Give my regards to mom and love to Chhotu.

Yours obedient son
Rahul

Q. 7. Write a letter to your friend inviting him to attend the marriage ceremony of your brother.
Answer:
54, Shankar Shah Nagar,
Jabalpur
December 15,20….

Dear Rohan,
I hope this letter finds you in the best of health and happiness. You will be glad to know that the marriage of my elder brother has been fixed. The ceremony will take place on 30th December. You should come earlier. Mother remembered you and asked me to inform and invite you as she considers you also as her son. So, please come as soon as possible. There are lot of arrangements to be done and I would need your help and assistance. Please inform about your arrival.

Yours sincerely
Sumit

Q. 8. Write a letter to your younger brother advising him to take part in games regularly.
Answer:
10, Ashok Nagar
Lucknow
May 25,20….

Dear Himanshu,
Hope you are doing well there. Today I have received a letter from mother. She has also sent me your progress report. Though you are doing well in studies, but you are.not taking part in games. That is the reason that you are weak in health. I advise you to exercise regularly and take active part in games and sports. There is a saying ‘All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy’.

Write me soon about your health.

Yours affectionately
Nirmal

Formal Letters

Q. l. Write an application to your Head Master requesting him to sanction you a scholarship.
Answer:
To
The Headmaster,
Janta Junior School,
Gwalior

Respected Sir,
With due respect I beg to state that I am a student of your school. I study in class IX. My father is no more. He was the only supporter of my family. My mother is unable to have my study continued.

Therefore, I request you to sanction me scholarship to enable me to continue my studies. For this kind’favour I shall be highly obliged.

Thanking you,

Yours obediently
Mukul Jain
Roll No. 7
Class IX A
Dated : 10th October, 20…

Q. 2. Write an application to your Headmaster requesting him to provide you free text books.
Answer:
To
The Head Master,
Govt. Middle School
Bhopal

Respected Sir,
I beg to state that I am the student of your school studying in class IX. I belong to a very poor family. My father is a farmer. He is unable to bear the expenses of my studies. I am a very good student. I shall be highly obliged if you provide me free text books. Then only I shall be able to continue my studies.

Thanking you,
Yours obediently
Rahul Sharma
Roll No. 21
Class IX B
Dated : 6th July, 20….

Q. 3. Write an application to your Headmaster to grant you sick leave for three days.
Answer:
To
The Headmaster
Government Middle School,
Jabalpur

Subject : Application for sick leave for three days.

Sir,
Respectfully I beg to say that I am a student of IX-A. I am ill therefore I would be unable to attend the school. Kindly grant me leave for three days from 16 Oct., 2008 to 18 Oct., 2008.

I shall be thankful to you.

Yours obediently,
Manish Garg
Roll No. 16
Class IX-A
15 October, 2008

Q. 4. Write a letter to the district magistrate about nuisance caused by the use of loud speakers.
Answer:
31, AshishNagar
Sohagnagar
1st April, 20….

To,
The District Magistrate.
Sohagnagar

Sir,
I want to draw your attention to the nuisance caused by the use of loud-speakers. I am a student of graduation and my examinations are near. It is a time when all the students are busy day and night preparing for the examinations. Their success depends upon the proper use of their time and the concentration of their minds. It is regrettable that majority of citizens do not realise the importance of this time for students. They enjoy full liberty to use loud-speakers at their highest pitch to celebrate every occasion that comes to their hands. The result is that we are unable to make preparations in the right way.

I therefore request you to kindly impose a ban on the use of loud-speakers for the period of University Examinations and punish those who are found guilty.

Thanking you.
Yours faithfully
Raj Malhotra

Q. 5. Write a letter to M/s Shiva Furniture, Gwalior placing an order for school furniture.
Answer:
12, Modem Public School Datia (Gwalior) 10 March, 20….
To
M/s Shiva Furniture
Fort Road, Gwalior

Subject : Order for school furniture.

Dear Sirs,
Please send the following items of furniture for our public school at the above address. These items should be suitable for the age group of 10 to 14 years. It will be your responsibility that the items supplied by you should be of the specifications passed by M.P. Govt. Administration.
All the items should be sent through State Bank of India, Datia Branch.
1. Desks – 500
2. Chairs – 200
3. Stools – 500
4. Tables – 25

Yours faithfully
Manish Sharma
Manager

Q. 6. Write a letter to the Editor, Competition success to send you the magazine by post regularly every month.
Answer:
10, Jawahar Nagar,
Ratlam (M.P.)
Jan 30,20…. To,

The Manager
Competition Success
Delhi

Subject—Sending Competition Success every month.

Sir,
I wish to be a regular subscriber to your magazine competition success. I am enclosing herewith a cheque of Rs. 500/- as the annual subscription.
Please send me Competition Success on the above address regularly commencing from the February 20—issue.

Thanking you.

Yours faithfully
Ritu Das

Q. 7. Write a letter to the Director, Career Plus, 10, Kamla Park, Bhopal seeking information regarding their Postal Courses for computer science.
Answer:
20, Goel Market
Gwalior (M.P.)
July 4,20…. To,

The Director
Career Plus
10, Kamla Park
Bhopal

Subject : Information regarding 2 year Postal Course in Computer Science.

Sir,
I am a student of class IX of Modem Public School, Gwalior. I am interested in joining your career computer postal course. It would be kind of you, if you send me the following—

1. Information regarding your postal course :
(a) Charges for the whole course.
(b) Delivery of lessons, months and dates.
(c) Contact programmes, place dates.

2. Any other information regarding your postal course.

Hoping for an early reply.

Yours faithfully
Rahul Verma

We believe information shared regarding MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English Writing Skills Letter Writing: Informal and Formal Letters Questions and Answers as far as our knowledge is concerned is true and reliable. In case of any queries or suggestions do leave us your feedback and our team will guide you at soonest possibility. Bookmark our site to avail latest updates on several state board Solutions at your fingertips.

MP Board Class 9th General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 14 Woodman, Spare that Tree

MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 14 Woodman, Spare that Tree Questions and Answers aids you to prepare all topics in it effectively. You need not worry about accuracy of Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 English Composition: Visual Stimulus as they are given adhering to latest exam pattern and syllabus guidelines. You Can Download MP Board Class 9 English Solutions Questions and Answers, Notes, Summary, Guide pdf on is page. Enhance your subject knowledge by preparing from Chapterwise MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English and clarify your doubts on corresponding topics.

MP Board Class 9th General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 14 Woodman, Spare that Tree

Kick start your preparation by using our online resource Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 14 Woodman, Spare that Tree. You can even download MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English free of cost rough direct links available on our page. Clear your queries and understand concept behind in a simple manner. Simply tap on concept you wish to prepare chapterwise and go rough it.

Woodman, Spare that Tree Textual Exercises

Word Power

(1) Find out the words from text for the meanings given below
(अध्याय में से वे शब्द ढूंढ़िए जिनके अर्थ दिए गए हैं।)
Answer:

  1. A large branch of a tree – bough.
  2. A special cause for pride, respect or plea sure – glory.
  3. Extremely tall or high and therefore impressive – towering.
  4. A person (especially a man) who you are descended from, especially one who lived a long time ago – forefather.
  5. Feeling or showing thanks because somebody has done something kind for you – grateful.

(2) Find the rhyming words for the following words from the poem.
(तुकान्त शब्द ढूंढ़िए।)
Answer:

  1. tree – me.
  2. bough – now
  3. cot – not
  4. ties – skies
  5. shade – played
  6. hand – stand

How Much Have I Understood?

Question 1.
Who do you think had planted the tree?
(हू डू यू थिंक हैड प्लान्टेड द ट्री?)
पेड़ को किसने रोपा था?
Answer:
Poet’s forefather had planted the tree.
(पोएट्स फोरफादर हैड प्लान्टेड द ट्री।)
कवि के प्रपितामह ने पेड़ को रोपा था।

Question 2.
Why does the poet want to protect the old oak from the woodman?
(व्हॉय डज द पोएट वॉन्ट टू प्रोटेक्ट द ओल्ड ओक फ्रॉम द वुडमैन?)
कवि बलूत के वृक्ष की लकड़हारे से रक्षा क्यों करना चाहता है?
Answer:
The poet wants to protect the old oak tree from the woodman because it had given him shade and his sisters played under the tree. Also he has childhood memories of the tree.
(द पोएट वॉन्ट्स टू प्रोटेक्ट द ओल्ड ओक ट्री फ्रॉम द वुडमैन बिकॉज़ इट हैड गिवन हिम शेड एण्ड हिज़ सिस्टर्स प्लेड अण्डर द ट्री। ऑल्सो ही हैज़ चाइल्डहुड मैमोरीज़ ऑफ द ट्री।)
कवि बलूत के वृक्ष की रक्षा करना चाहता है क्योंकि वृक्ष ने उसे छाया दी व उसकी बहनें वहाँ खेली। उसकी वृक्ष के साथ बचपन की यादें जुड़ी हैं।

Question 3.
Which line or lines suggest the tree mentioned in the poem is an oak tree?
(व्हिच लाइन और लाइन्स सजेस्ट द ट्री मैन्शन्ड इन द पोएम इज़ एन ओक ट्री?)
कविता में कौन-सी पंक्ति अथवा पंक्तियाँ बताती हैं कि वह एक बलूत वृक्ष है?
Answer:

  1. Oh, spare that aged oak.
  2. But let that oak stand.

Question 4.
What memories does the poet have of the old oak tree?
(व्हॉट मैमोरीज़ डज़ द पोएट हैव ऑफ द ओल्ड ओक ट्री?)
कवि की उस बलूत के वृक्ष से जुड़ी कौन-सी स्मृतियाँ हैं?
Answer:
The memories that the poet has are that when he was an idle boy, the tree used to provide its graceful shade for him to rest, his sisters used to play under the tree, his mother kissed him there and his father pressed his hands with affection under the same tree.

(द मैमोरीज़ दैट द पोएट हैज़ आर दैट व्हेन ही वॉज़ एन आइडल बॉय, द ट्री यूज्ड टू प्रोवाइड इट्स ग्रेसफुल शेड फॉर हिम टू रेस्ट, हिज़ सिस्टर्स यूज्ड टू प्ले अण्डर द ट्री, हिज़ मदर किस्ड हिम देअर एण्ड हिज़ फादर प्रेस्ड हिज़ हैण्ड्स विद अफेक्शन अण्डर द सेम ट्री।)

जब वह एक आलसी बालक था, तो उस पेड़ ने उसे सुस्ताने के लिए अपनी शीतल छाया प्रदान की, उसकी बहनें वहीं खेलती थीं, उसकी माँ ने उसे वहीं चूमा था तथा उसके पिताजी ने वहीं उसके हाथों को प्यार से दबाया था।

Question 5.
Explain the lines:
My heart-strings round thee cling Close as thy bark, old friend!
(एक्सप्लेन द लाइन्स:
माइ हार्ट स्ट्रिंग्स राउण्ड.दी क्लिंग
क्लोज़ एज़ दाइ बार्क, ओल्ड फ्रेन्ड।)
दी गई पंक्तियों को समझाओ।
Answer:
The poet means that he has great affection for the tree and his heart is attached to it as its bark. He loves the tree from the core of his heart and he considers it his friend. He is grateful for the services rendered by the trees.
(द पोएट मीन्स दैट ही हैज ग्रेट अफैक्शन फॉर द ट्री एण्ड हिज़ हार्ट इज़ अटैच्ड टू इट एज़ इट्स बार्क। ही लव्स द ट्री फ्रॉम द कोर ऑफ हिज़ हार्ट एण्ड ही कन्सिडर्स इट हिज़ फ्रेन्ड। ही इज़ ग्रेटफुल फॉर द सर्विसेज़ रेन्डर्ड बाइ द ट्री।)
कवि को पेड़ से स्नेह है व उसका हृदय पेड़ से उसी तरह जुड़ा है जैसे कि उसकी छाल। वह पेड़ को दिल से चाहता है व उसे अपना मित्र समझता है। वह पेड़ द्वारा दी गई सेवाओं के लिए उसका आभारी है।

Question 6.
Pick out the adjectives used in the poem.
(कविता में से विशेषण छाँटिए।)
Answer:
Old familiar, aged, idle, grateful, gushing, foolish, old, brave, close.

Listening Time

Listen to the poem ‘Woodman Spare that Tree’ read by your teacher and complete the following lines of the poem .
Answer:
Woodman, Spare that Tree!
Touch not a single bough!
In youth it sheltered me;
And I’ll protect it now.
‘T’ was my fore father’s hand
That placed it near his cot.
There, woodman, let it stand,
The axe shall harm it not.

Writing Time

Write a paragraph on ‘usefulness of plants/ trees in our day to day life.’
(पेड़ों/पौधों की उपयोगिता पर एक गद्यांश लिखिए।)
Answer:
Trees are very useful to us. They give us shade. They give us oxygen to breathe and take in carbon dioxide. They also cause rainfall and prevent soil erosion and thus balance the ecosystem. They provide food to the herbivorous animals. The wood of a tree is used to make furniture and paper is made from its pulp. We get fruits and vegetables from the trees. The leaves of some trees like neem and tulsi are used as medicine. The juice of the rubber tree is used in making rubber. Life without trees is not possible.

Things to Do

In this poem you have come across an ‘Oak Tree’. Go out into a park or big garden and find out the correct names of the trees you see there. Make a list of trees and compare your list with the ones that your friends have made.
Answer:
Students can do themselves.
(छात्र स्वयं करें।)

Woodman, Spare that Tree Central Idea of the Poem

This poem is a plea to save trees from destruction and their felling without considering the result. Trees serve human beings and also other living creatures in a number of ways. The poet warns the woodman not to cut even a single branch of tree. The oak tree was planted by his forefather and he has fond memories of the good times passed under the tree. The poet says that he will protect the tree with all his might.

Woodman, Spare that Tree Difficult Word Meanings

spare (स्पेअर)-refrain from hunting चोट करने से बचाना; bough (बो)-branch शाखा; shelter (शैल्टर)condition of being kept safe आश्रय दिया; hew (हिउ)cut काटना (कुल्हाड़ी से); gushing (गशिंग)-flowing बहता हुआ।

Woodman, Spare that Tree Summary, Pronunciation & Translation

[1] Woodman, spare that tree!
Touch not a single bough!
In youth it sheltered me,
And I’ll protect it now.

(वुडमैन, स्पेअर दैट ट्री!
टच नॉट अ सिंगल बो!
इन यूथ इट शेल्टर्ड मी,
एण्ड आई’ इल प्रोटेक्ट इट नाउ।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
लकड़हारे, उस पेड़ को छोड़ दो
‘एक भी डाल को मत छूना
जवानी में इसने मुझे आश्रय दिया
और अब मैं उसकी सुरक्षा करूँगा।

[2] ‘Twas my forefather’s hand
That placed it near his cot;
There, woodman, let it stand,
Thy axe shall harm it not.

(टवाज़ माय फोर फादर्स हैण्ड दैट
प्लेस्ड इट नियर हिज़ कोट;
देअर, वुडमैन, लेट इट स्टैण्ड,
दाय एक्स विल हार्म इट नॉट।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
वे मेरे पितामह का हाथ था
जिसने उसे अपने खाट के पास बोया था
वहीं, लकड़हारे उसे खड़ा रहने दो
तुम्हारी कुल्हाड़ी उसे नुकसान नहीं पहुँचाएगी।

(3] That old familiar tree,
Whose glory and renown
Are spread o’er land and sea
And wouldst thou hew it down?

(दैट ओल्ड फेमिलियर ट्री
हज़ ग्लोरी एण्ड रिनाउन
आर स्प्रेड ओवर लैंड एण्ड सी
एन्ड वुडस्ट दाउ हिउ इट डाउन?)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
वह पुराना सुपरिचित वृक्ष
जिसकी कीर्ति एवं प्रसिद्धि
दूर-दूर तक मैदान व समुद्र तक फैली है।
क्या तुम इसे कुल्हाड़ी से काट दोगे?

[4] Woodman, forbear thy stroke!
Cut not its earth-bound ties;
Oh, spare that aged oak
Now towering to the skies!

(वुडमैन, फोरबीअर दाय’ स्ट्रोक!
कट नॉट इट्स अर्थ-बाउण्ड टाइज़;
ओह, स्पेयर दैट एजेड ओक
नाउ टावरिंग टु द स्काइज।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
लकड़हारे, अपने वार को रोको।
उसकी जमीन से बँधे बन्धन को मत काटो,
ओह, उस वृद्ध ओक को छोड़ दो
जो अब आसमान तक ऊँचा हो गया है।

[5] When but an idle boy,
I sought its grateful shade;
in all their gushing joy
Here, too, my sisters played.

(व्हेन बट एन आयडल बॉय,
आई सॉट इट्स ग्रेटफुल शेड;
इन ऑल देअर गशिंग जॉय
हिअर, टू, माय सिस्टर प्लेड।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
जब मैं एक फुर्सती बालक था
मैं उसकी उदारता की छाया खोजता था;
अपने उमड़ते आनन्द में
यहाँ मेरी बहनें भी खेला करती थीं।

[6] My mother kissed me here;
My father pressed my hand
Forgive this foolish tear,
But let that old oak stand.

(माय मदर किस्ड मी हिअर;
माय फादर प्रेस्ड माय हैन्ड
फॉरगिव दिस फुलिश टीअर,
बट लेट दैट ओल्ड ओक स्टैण्ड।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
मेरी माँ ने वहाँ मेरा चुम्बन किया;
यहाँ मेरे पिता ने मेरा हाथ पकड़ा
इन मूर्खता पूर्ण आँसुओं को क्षमा कर देना
पर इस ओक को यहीं खड़ा रहने दो।

[7] My heart-strings round thee cling,
Close as thy bark, old friend!
Here shall the wild-bird sing,
And still thy branches bend.

(माय हार्ट-स्ट्रिंग्स राउण्ड दी क्लिंग,
क्लोज़ एज़ दाय बार्क, ओल्ड फ्रेंड।
हिअर शैल द वाइल्ड बर्ड सिंग,
एण्ड स्टिल दाय ब्रांचेस बैण्ड।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
मेरे हृदय के तार तेरे चारों ओर लिपटे हैं,
जैसे तेरी छाल तुझसे लिपटी है पुराने मित्र!
यहीं पर वन्य पक्षी गाना गायेंगे
और तब भी तेरी शाखाएँ झुकी रहेंगी।

[8] Old tree! the storm still brave!
And woodman, leave the spot;
While I’ve a hand to save,
Thy axe shall harm it not. – George Pope Morris

(ओल्ड ट्री! द स्टार्म स्टिल ब्रेव!
एण्ड वुडमैन, लीव द स्पॉट;
व्हाइल आई ‘ए हैण्ड टु सेव,
दाय एक्स शैल हार्म इट नाट।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
प्राचीन वृक्ष तूफानों के लिए अभी भी बहादुर हैं
और लकड़हारे यहाँ से चले जाओ
जब तक मेरे हाथ वृक्ष को बचाने को हैं,
तुम्हारी कुल्हाड़ी उसे हानि नहीं पहुँचा सकती।

We believe information shared regarding MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 14 Woodman, Spare that Tree Questions and Answers as far as our knowledge is concerned is true and reliable. In case of any queries or suggestions do leave us your feedback and our team will guide you at soonest possibility. Bookmark our site to avail latest updates on several state board Solutions at your fingertips.

MP Board Class 9th General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 11 Ram Prasad ‘Bismil’ – The Great Martyr

MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 11 Ram Prasad ‘Bismil’ – The Great Martyr Questions and Answers aids you to prepare all topics in it effectively. You need not worry about accuracy of Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 English Composition: Visual Stimulus as they are given adhering to latest exam pattern and syllabus guidelines. You Can Download MP Board Class 9 English Solutions Questions and Answers, Notes, Summary, Guide pdf on is page. Enhance your subject knowledge by preparing from Chapterwise MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English and clarify your doubts on corresponding topics.

MP Board Class 9th General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 11 Ram Prasad ‘Bismil’ – The Great Martyr

Kick start your preparation by using our online resource Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 11 Ram Prasad ‘Bismil’ – The Great Martyr. You can even download MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English free of cost rough direct links available on our page. Clear your queries and understand concept behind in a simple manner. Simply tap on concept you wish to prepare chapterwise and go rough it.

Ram Prasad ‘Bismil’ – The Great Martyr Textual Exercises

Word Power

(A) Rearrange the jumbled letters into meaningful words and write the words in alphabetical order.
(सार्थक शब्द बनाओ व उन्हें क्रम से लिखो।)
Answer:

  1. nylo – only
  2. renve – never
  3. vocie – voice
  4. ollgasw – gallows
  5. talra – altar.

The words is alphabetical order are altar, gallows, never, only, voice

(B) Supply the synonyms for the words given below.
(दिये गये शब्दों के पर्यायवाची दीजिए)
Answer:

  1. anxiety – distress
  2. call – cry
  3. brave – courageous
  4. motherland – nation
  5. grief – sorrow.

(C) Match the words in column ‘A’ with the meanings in column B.
(सुमेलित करो।)
MP Board Class 9th General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 11 Ram Prasad 'Bismil' - The Great Martyr 1
Answer:
(i) → (c)
(ii) → (e)
(iii) → (d)
(iv) → (a)
(v) → (b)

How Much Have I Understood?

(A) Answer the following questions.
(निम्न प्रश्नों के उत्तर दो।)

Question 1.
Ram Prasad ‘Bismil’ was a great patriot. you find any other quality in him? Describe.
(राम प्रसाद ‘बिस्मिल’ वॉज़ अ ग्रेट पेट्रिअट। डू यू फाइन्ड एनी अदर क्वॉलिटी इन हिम? डिस्क्राइब।)
राम प्रसाद ‘बिस्मिल’ एक महान देश भक्त थे। क्या उनके अन्दर इसके अतिरिक्त कोई और भी गुण था? वर्णन करें।
Answer:
Yes, Ram Prasad ‘Bismil’ was a great poet also. He has written several inspiring verses. At the end of his autobiography, he has written some selected poems which are full of patriotic fervour.
(यस, रामप्रसाद ‘बिस्मिल’ वॉज़ इ ग्रेट पोएट ऑल्सो। ही हैज़ रिटन सैवरल इन्सपाइरिंग वर्सेस। एट द ऍन्ड ऑफ हिज़ ऑटोबायोग्राफी, ही हैज़ रिटन सम सिलेक्टिड पोएम्स व्हिच आर फुल ऑफ पेट्रिऑटिक फर्वर।)
हाँ, राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल’ एक महान कवि भी थे। उन्होंने कई प्रेरणादायक कविताएँ लिखी हैं। अपनी आत्मकथा के अन्त में उन्होंने कुछ कविताएँ लिखी हैं जो देशभक्ति की भावना से परिपूर्ण हैं।

Question 2.
‘Bismil’ joined the band of martyrs. What do you understand by the phrase “the band of martyrs?”
(‘बिस्मिल’ जॉइण्ड द बैण्ड ऑफ मार्टियर्स व्हॉट ड्र यू अण्डरस्टैण्ड बाइ द फ्रेज़ “द बैण्ड ऑफ मार्टियर्स”?)
‘बिस्मिल,’ शहीदों की टोली में सम्मिलित हो गये। शहीदों की टोली से आप क्या समझते हो?
Answer:
In the freedom movement of India, several persons became fighters against the British rule. These persons did not care for their lives even. These persons were called the “band of martyrs”
(इन द फ्रीडम मूवमेण्ट ऑफ इण्डिया सैवरल पर्सन्स बिकेम फाईटर्स अगेन्स्ट द ब्रिटिश रूल। दीज़ पर्सन्स डिड नॉट केयर फॉर देयर लाइव्स ईवन। दीज़ पर्सन्स वर कॉल्ड “द बैण्ड ऑफ मार्टियर्स”।)
भारत की आजादी के आन्दोलन में, ब्रिटिश शासन के खिलाफ कई व्यक्ति योद्धा बने थे। ये लोग अपनी जान की भी परवाह नहीं करते थे। इन्हीं को “शहीदों की टोली’ कहा गया।

Question 3.
‘Bismil’ along with other stalwarts helped revolutionaries in many other ways. Do you agree with the statement? Explain in brief.
(‘बिस्मिल’ अलाँग विद अदर स्टॉलवर्ट्स हैल्पड रिवॉल्यूशनरीज इन मैनी वेज़। डू यू एग्री विद द स्टेटमेण्ट? एक्सप्लेन इन ब्रीफ।)
‘बिस्मिल’ ने अपने अन्य विश्वस्त साथियों के साथ क्रान्तिकारियों की कई अन्य प्रकार से मदद की। व्याख्या करो।
Answer:
Yes, the stalwarts provided shelter to revolutionaries, printed literature and made hand bombs.
(यस, द स्टॉलवर्ट्स प्रोवाइडिड शेल्टर ट्र रिवॉल्यूशनरीज प्रिन्टेड लिट्रेचर एण्ड मेड हैण्ड बॉम्बस्।)
हाँ, क्रान्ति के समर्थक क्रान्तिकारियों को शरण देते थे, साहित्य छपवाते थे व हाथ से फेंके जाने वाला बम बनाते थे।

Question 4.
What incidents made ‘Bismil’ and his followers inmortal figures of India? Give some references from the text.
(व्हाट इन्सीडेन्ट्स मेड ‘बिस्मिल’ एण्ड हिज़ फॉलोअर्स इमॉर्टल फिगर्स ऑफ इण्डिया? गिव सम रेफ्रेन्सेस फ्रॉम द टेक्स्ट।)
कौन-सी घटनाओं ने ‘बिस्मिल’ और उनके साथियों को भारत की अमर विभूतियाँ बना दिया? पाठ के आधार पर कारण दो।
Answer:
Ram Prasad Bismil’ was a brave revolutionary, who gave up his life smilingly for the sake of motherland. The Kakori train incident made him and his followers immortal figures of India.
(राम प्रसाद ‘बिस्मिल’ वॉज़ अ ब्रेव रिवॉल्यूश्नरी, हू गेव अप हिज लाइफ स्माइलिंग्ली फॉर द सेक ऑफ मदरलैण्ड। द काकोरी ट्रेन इन्सिडेण्ट मेड हिम एण्ड हिज़ फॉलोअर्स इमॉर्टल फिगर्स ऑफ इण्डिया।)
राम प्रसाद ‘बिस्मिल’ एक बहादुर क्रान्तिकारी थे जिन्होंने मातृभूमि के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी। वे व उनके साथी काकोरी ट्रेन काण्ड के कारण भारत की अमर विभूतियाँ बन गए।

Question 5.
Every line of ‘Bismil’s poems throbs with poetic fervour. How far do you agree with the remark? Explain in brief.
(एवरी लाइन ऑफ ‘बिस्मिल’ पोएम्स थ्रॉब्स विद पोएटिक फर्वर। हाउ फार डू यू एग्री विद द रिमार्क? एक्सप्लेन इन ब्रीफ।)
‘बिस्मिल’ की कविताओं की प्रत्येक पंक्ति काव्यात्मक उत्साह एवं जोश से परिपूर्ण है। आप इस बात से कहाँ तक सहमत हैं? संक्षिप्त में व्याख्या करिए।
Answer:
It is true that Bismil’s poems throb with poetic fervor. In one of the poem he prays, “Even if I have to face death a thousand times for the sake of my motherland, it shall not sadden me.”
(इट इज़ टू दैट ‘बिस्मिल्स’ पोएम्स थ्रॉब विद पोएटिक फरवर। इन वन ऑफ द पोएम ही प्रेज़, “ईवन इफ आइ हैव टू फेस डैथ अ थाउजण्ड टाइम्स फॉर द सेक ऑफ माइ मदरलैण्ड। इट शैल नॉट सैडन मी।”)
यह सत्य है कि बिस्मिल की कविताएँ काव्यात्मक उत्साह एवं जोश से परिपूर्ण हैं। एक कविता में उन्होंने कहा है कि यदि मातृभूमि के लिए उन्हें हज़ार बार मरना पड़े तब भी उन्हें दुःख नहीं होगा।

Question 6.
What was Bismil’s contribution in the Kakori train incident?
(व्हॉट वॉज़ बिस्मिल्स कॉन्ट्रीब्यूशन इन द काकोरी ट्रेन इन्सिडेण्ट?)
काकोरी ट्रेन काण्ड में बिस्मिल का क्या योगदान था?
Answer:
Bismil was the brave leader of the Kakori train incident.
(बिस्मिल वॉज़ द ब्रेव लीडर ऑफ द काकोरी ट्रेन इन्सिडेण्ट।)
बिस्मिल काकोरी ट्रेन काण्ड के बहादुर नायक थे।

Question 7.
How did the Kakori train incident affect the British in India?
(हाउ डिड द काकोरी ट्रेन इन्सिडेण्ट अफैक्ट द्र ब्रिटिश इन इण्डिया?)
काकोरी ट्रेन काण्ड ने भारत में अंग्रेजों को किस प्रकार प्रभावित किया?
Answer:
This extremely well-planned incident jolted the British government.
(दिस एक्स्ट्रीमली वेल प्लैन्ड इन्सीडेण्ट जोल्टेड द ब्रिटिश गर्वनमेण्टं।)
इस अत्यन्त सुनियोजित काण्ड ने अंग्रेज सरकार की चूलें हिला दी।

Question 8.
Describe the qualities of Bismil’s mother that astounded the officials of the prison.
(डिस्क्राइब द क्वॉलिटीज ऑफ बिस्मिल्स मदर दैट एस्टाउण्डेड द ऑफिशियल्स ऑफ द प्रिजन।)
बिस्मिल की माँ के उन गुणों का वर्णन करो जिसने जेल के अधिकारियों को भौंचक्का कर दिया।
Answer:
Bismil’s mother was a brave lady. She was proud of her son. She went to the prison to meet her son who had to face death, the next day. When Bismil saw his mother he thought it was the last time he could see and talk to her. Tears came in the eyes of Bismil. His mother thought that Bismil was afraid of his death. So she rebuked him. The officials were astounded at the firmness of his mother.

(बिस्मिल्स मदर वॉज़ अ ब्रेव लेडी। शी वॉज़ प्राऊड ऑफ हर सन। शी वेन्ट टू द प्रिजन टू मीट हर सन हू हैड टू फेस डैथ द नेक्स्ट डे। व्हेन बिस्मिल सॉ हिज़ मदर ही थॉट इट वॉज द लास्ट टाइम ही कुड सी एण्ड टॉक टू हर। टीयर्स केम इन द आईज ऑफ बिस्मिल। हिज़ मदर थॉट दैट बिस्मिल वॉज़ अफ्रेड ऑफ डैथ। सो शी रिब्यूक्ड हिम। द ऑफिशियल्स वर एस्टाउण्डेड एट द फर्मनेस ऑफ हिज़ मदर।)

बिस्मिल की माँ एक बहादुर स्त्री थीं। उन्हें अपने पुत्र पर गर्व था। फाँसी के एक दिन पूर्व वह उनसे मिलने जेल गईं। जब बिस्मिल ने उन्हें देखा तो यह सोचकर कि वे अन्तिम बार अपनी माँ को देख रहे हैं, उनकी आँखों से अश्रु छलक आए। माँ ने सोचा कि उनका पुत्र मृत्यु से डर रहा है। इस पर माँ ने उन्हें झिड़क दिया। उनकी माँ की इस दृढ़ता पर जेल अधिकारी भौंचक्के रह गये।।

(B) Who said these words to whom
(किसने, किससे कहा।)

Question 1.
“Even if I have to face death a thousand times for the sake of my motherland it shall not sadden me.”
(ईवन इफ़ आइ हैव टू फेस डैथ अ थाउजन्ड टाइम्स फॉर द सेक ऑफ माइ मदरलैण्ड इट शैल नॉट सैडन “मी।)
Answer:
Ram Prasad Bismil to.God.
(राम प्रसाद बिस्मिल टू गॉड।)

Question 2.
“Who are you?”
(“हू आर यू?”)
Answer:
The guard to the young man.
(द गार्ड ढू द यंग मैन।)

Question 3.
“Permit him also, brother.”
(परमिट हिम ऑल्सो ब्रढ़र।)
Answer:
Bismil’s mother to the guard.
(बिस्मिल्स मदर दू द गार्ड।)

Question 4.
“Why did you take up such activities?”
(“व्हाइय डिड यू टेक अप सच एक्टिविटीज?”)
Answer:
Bismil’s mother to Bismil.
(बिस्मिल्स मदर दू बिस्मिल्स)

Question 5.
“These are not tears of fear the fear of death.”
(“दीज़ आर नॉट टीयर्स ऑफ फिअर-द फिअर ऑफ
Answer:
Bismil to his mother.
(“बिस्मिल्स दू हिज़ मदर”)

Language Practice

Combine the given pairs of sentences.
(दिए गए वाक्य युग्मों को जोड़िए)

(i) (a) My sister is wearing a new frock.
(b) The frock is pink.
Answer:
My sister is wearing a frock which is pink.

(ii) (a) She is my teacher.
(b) She teaches English.
Answer:
She is my teacher who teaches English.

(iii) (a) I never touch these things.
(b) The things are prohibited.
Answer:
I never touch things which are prohibited.

(iv) (a) I am looking for Sharda.
(b) Her book is with me.
Answer:
I am looking for Sharda whose book is with me.

Listening Time

Here is a conversation between a girl Shreya and her teacher. Talk in pairs. One student will play the role of the teacher and the other one of the students.
(दिए गए वर्तालाप को बोलिए।)
Answer:
Students can do themselves.
(छात्र स्वयं करें।)

Speaking Time

(A) Read aloud with correct pronunciation each pair of words twice.
(दिए गए शब्दों को पढ़ो।)
Answer:
live, leave – लिव, लीव
hill, heel – हिलं, हील
lip, leap – लिप, लीप
this, these – दिस, दीज़
bit, beat – बिट, बीट
bid, bead – बिड, बीड
sick, seek – सिक, सीक

(B) Now read these pairs of sentences aloud.
(दिए गए वाक्यों को पढ़ो।)
Answer:
We are giving the pronunciation of the given sentences.
(1) Will you fill it, please?
विल यू फिल इट, प्लीज़?
Will you feel it, please?
विल यू फील इट, प्लीज़?

(2) We’re going to live here.
वी ओर गोइंग टू लिव हिअर।
We’re going to leave this place.
वी ओर गोइंग टू लीव दिस प्लेस।

(3) Can you see the ship?
कैन यू सी द शिप?
Can you see the sheep?
कैन यू सी द शीप?

(4) That’s a high hill.
दैट्स अ हाइ हिल।
That’s a high heel.
दैट्स अ हाइ हील।

(5) Would you like to have this?
वुड यू लाइक टू हैव दिस?
Would you like to have these?
वुड यू लाइक टू हैव दीज़?

Read the given sentences twice.
(दिए गये वाक्यों को दो बार पढ़ो।)
Answer:
We are giving the pronunciation of the given sentences :
(1) If you eat that piece of meat you’ll feel sick.
इफ यू ईट दैट पीस ऑफ मीट यू विल फील सिक।

(2) On the peak, the leaves are green in winter.
ऑन द पीक, द लीव्स आर ग्रीन इन विन्टर।

(3) Don’t drink from the cup the : cup is chipped.
डोन्ट ड्रिंक फ्रॉम द कप : द कप इज़ चिप्ड।

(4) The ship sprang a leak as it was leaving harbour.
द शिप स्प्रंग अ लीक एज़ इट वाज़ लीविंग हार्बर।

(5) I don’t think we’ll have a picnic this week.
आइ डोन्ट थिंक वी विल हैव अ पिकनिक दिस वीक।

Writing Time

Write a composition on any one of the freedom fighters you admire the most.
(अपने प्रिय क्रान्तिकारी के विषय में लिखो।)
Answer:
Students can write about the freedom fighter whom they admire themselves.
(छात्र अपने प्रिय क्रान्तिकारी के विषय में स्वयं लिखें।)

Things to do

Collect different types of pictures showing freedom fighters. Discuss in your class about their contribution in achieving freedom and write a paragraph about 5 freedom fighters.
(विभिन्न क्रान्तिकारियों की तस्वीरें इकट्ठी करो। उनके आजादी में योगदान की चर्चा करो व उन परं एक गद्यांश लिखो।)
Answer:
Students can collect the pictures of various freedom fighters like Bhagat Singh, Chandra Shekhar Azad, Mahatma Gandhi, Subhash Chandra Bose etc., themselves and write about them.

Ram Prasad ‘Bismil’ – The Great Martyr Difficult word Meanings

MP Board Class 9th General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 11 Ram Prasad 'Bismil' - The Great Martyr 2

Ram Prasad ‘Bismil’ – The Great Martyr Summary, Pronunciation & Translation

[1] Ram Prasad ‘Bismil’ was one of the great Indian freedom fighters who also participated in the Kakori train incident. He was also a great poet and had written several inspiring verses. He was prosecuted by the British Government in India. Ram Prasad ‘Bismil’ joined the band of martyrs who dreamt of a free India and made the supreme sacrifice. ‘Bismil’, along with stalwarts like Ashfaqullah Khan, Chandra Shekhar Azad, Bhagwati Charan, Raj Guru and others organised several upheavals against the British; they printed literature, provided shelter to revolutionaries, made hand bombs and were a constant source of worry to the British Government. They are most remembered for the Kakori train incident and the bombing of the Punjab assembly.

(रामप्रसाद बिस्मिल वाज़ वन ऑफ द ग्रेट इंडियन फ्रीडम फाइटर्स हू अल्सो पार्टिसिपेटेड इन द काकोरी ट्रेन इन्सिडेन्ट। ही वाज़ अल्सों अग्रेट पोएट एण्ड हैड रिटन सेवेरल इंसपायरिंग वर्सेस। ही वाज प्रासीक्यूटेड बाय द ब्रिटिश गवर्नमेंट इन इंडिया। राम प्रसाद ‘बिस्मिल’ जाइन्ड द बैंड ऑफ मारटिर्स हू ड्रीम्ट ऑफ अ फ्री इंडिया एण्ड मेड दं सुप्रीम सेक्रिफाइस। ‘बिस्मिल’ अलांग विद स्टालवा लाइक अशफाक उल्ला खान, चन्द्रशेखर आजाद, भगवतीचरण, राजगुरू एण्ड आदर्स आर्गेनाइज्ड सेवेरल अप हीवल्स अगेन्स्ट द ब्रिटिश; दे प्रिन्टेड लिटरेचर, प्रोवाइडेड शेल्टर टु, रिवाल्यूशनरीज़, मेड हैंड बाम्ब्स एण्ड वर अ कान्सन्ट सॉर्स ऑफ वरी टु द ब्रिटिश गवर्नमेंट। दे आर मोस्ट रिमेम्बर्ड फोर द काकोरी ट्रेन इन्सिडेन्ट एण्ड द बॉम्बिंग ऑफ द पंजाब असेम्बली।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
रामप्रसाद बिस्मिल भारत के महान् स्वतन्त्रता संग्राम सेनानियों में से एक थे जिन्होंने काकोरी रेल घटना में भाग लिया था। वे एक महान कवि भी थे और उन्होंने कई प्रेरणादायक कविताएँ लिखी थीं। उन पर भारत में ब्रिटिश सरकार ने मुकदमा चलाया था। रामप्रसाद बिस्मिल शहीदों के ऐसे दल से जुड़ गये जो भारत को स्वतन्त्र कराने के सपने देखते थे और अपना सर्वस्व न्योछावर करने के लिए तैयार रहते थे। रामप्रसाद बिस्मिल ने अशफाक उल्ला खान, चन्द्रशेखर आजाद, भगवतीचरण, राजगुरू जैसे दृढ़ निश्चयी व्यक्तियों के साथ ब्रिटिश सरकार के विरुद्ध कई संगठित आन्दोलन किये। ये साहित्य छपते थे, स्वतन्त्रता सेनानियों को शरण देते थे, हस्त निर्मित बम बनाते थे और ब्रिटिश सरकार के लिये निरन्तर चिन्ता के स्रोत थे। वे काकोरी ट्रेन घटना व पंजाब विधानसभा में बम फोड़ने के लिए सदैव याद किये जाते हैं।

[2] ‘Bismil’ is the pen-name of Ram Prasad. As ‘Bismil’ he is well-known as a great revolutionary poet in Hindi. At the end of his autobiography, he has reproduced some selected poems. Every line of his poems throbs with patriotic fervour. In one poem, he prays, “Even it I have to face death a thousand times for the sake of my Motherland, it shall not sadden me. Oh Lord! Grant me a hundred births in Bharat. But grant me this, too, that each time I may give up my life in the service of the Motherland.”

(बिस्मिल इज़ द पेन नेम ऑफ रामप्रसाद। एज़ ‘बिस्मिल’ ही इज वेल नोन एज़ अ ग्रेट रिवोल्यूशनरी पोएट इन हिन्दी। एट द एण्ड ऑफ हिज़ ऑटोबायोग्राफी, ही हेज़ रिप्रोड्यूस्ड सम सेलेक्टेड पोएम्स। एवी लाइन ऑफ हिज़ पोएम्स थ्राब्स विद पेट्रियॉटिक फर्वर। इन वन पोएम, ही प्रेज, “इवन इफ आई हैव टु फेस डेथ अ थाउज़न्ड टाइम्स फोर द सेक ऑफ माय मदरलेण्ड, इट शैलं नाट सेडन मी। ओह लार्ड। ग्रांट मी अ हण्ड्रेड बर्थस इन भारत बट ग्रांट मी दिस, टू दैट ईच टाइम आइ मे गिव अप माई लाइफ इन द सर्विस ऑफ द मदरलैण्ड।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
‘बिस्मिल’ रामप्रसाद का लेखकीय उपनाम था। ‘बिस्मिल’ नाम से वे हिन्दी में एक महान क्रान्तिकारी कवि थे। अपनी आत्मकथा के अन्त में उन्होंने कुछ चुनिन्दा (खास) कविताएँ लिखी हैं। उनकी कविताओं की प्रत्येक पंक्ति देशभक्ति की भावना से ओतप्रोत हैं। “यदि मुझे अपनी मातृभूमि के लिए सौ बार भी मृत्यु का सामना करना पड़े तो मैं दु:खी नहीं होंऊँगा। हे ईश्वर! मुझे सैकड़ों जन्म भारत में देना। किन्तु यह भी वरदान देना कि मैं हर बार मातृभूमि की सेवा में अपने प्राण त्याग दूं।”

[3] In a poem written just before going to the gallows, he prays, “Oh Lord! Your will be done. You are unique. Neither my tears nor I will endure. Grant me this boon, that to my last breath and the last drop of my blood, I may think of you and be immersed in your work.”

(इन अ पोएम रिटन जस्ट बिफोर गोइंग टु द गेलोज, ही प्रेज़, “ओह, लार्ड! युअर विल बी डन। यू आर यूनिक। नाइदर. माई टीअर्स नार आई विल इन्ड्युअर। ग्रान्ट मी दिस बून, दैट टु माई लास्ट ब्रेथ एण्ड द लास्ट ड्रॉप ऑफ माई ब्लड, आई मे थिंक ऑफ यू एण्ड बी इम्मर्सड इन युअर वर्क।”)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
एक कविता में जिसे फाँसी के लिये जाते हुए उन्होंने लिखी थी, वे प्रार्थना करते हैं, हे भगवान! आपकी इच्छा पूरी हो, आप अद्वितीय हो। न तो मेरे आँसू न ही मैं किसी कष्ट का अनुभव करते हैं। मुझे यह वरदान देना कि अपनी अन्तिम साँस तथा अपने रक्त की अन्तिम बूंद तक मैं आपके बारे में सोचूं एवं आपके कार्य में समाहित हो जाऊँ।

[4] Ram Prasad ‘Bismil’ was a brave revolutionary, who gave up his life smilingly for the sake of the Motherland. He was persecuted by an enraged foreign government, hunted by the police and betrayed by some fellow workers. He was the brave leader of the Kakori train incident. His poetry is also a lamp lighted at the altar of the Motherland. Kakori is a village near Lucknow. It became famous, because the attack on the train took place near Lucknow.

(रामप्रसाद ‘बिस्मिल’ वाज़ अ ब्रेव रिवोल्यूशनरी, हू गेव अप हिज़ लाइफ स्माइलिंगली फोर द सेक ऑफ द मदरलैण्ड। ही वाज़ प्रासिक्यूटेड बाय एन इनरेज्ड फॉरेन गवर्नमेंट, हण्टेड बाय द पोलिस एण्ड बिट्रेड बाय सम फेलो वर्कर्स। ही वाज़ द ब्रेव लीडर ऑफ द काकोरी ट्रेन इनसिडेंट। हिज़ पोएट्री इज़ अल्सो अ लैम्प लाइटेड एट द अल्टार ऑफ द मदरलैण्ड। काकोरी इज़ अ विलेज नियर लखनऊ। इट बिकेम फेमस, बिकाज़ द अटैक ऑन द ट्रेन टुक प्लेस नियर लखनऊ।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
रामप्रसाद बिस्मिल एक बहादुर स्वतन्त्रता सेनानी थे जिन्होंने अपनी मातृभूमि के लिये हँसते-हँसते अपने प्राणों का बलिदान कर दिया। उन पर एक क्रोधित विदेशी सरकार ने मुकदमा चलाया, पुलिस उनके पीछे पड़ी थी और कुछ साथी कार्यकर्ताओं ने उनके साथ गद्दारी की थी। फिर भी उन्होंने गुलामी से मुक्त होने के लिए आजादी की लौ को जलाये रखा। काकोरी रेल घटना के वे बहादुर नेता थे। उनकी कविताओं ने भी मातृभूमि की वेदी पर एक दीया जलाया था। लखनऊ के पास काकोरी गाँव है जो इसलिए प्रसिद्ध हुआ क्योंकि ट्रेन पर आक्रमण लखनऊ के पास इस स्थान पर हुआ था।

[5] It was the evening of the 9th of August 1925; the number eight down train was passing near Kakori. Ram Prasad and his nine revolutionary followers pulled the chain and stopped it. They took under their control the money belonging to the government deposited in the guard’s carriage. Excepting that one passenger was killed by an accidental shot, there was no bloodshed. This extremely well-planned incident jolted the government.

(इट वाज़ दी इवनिंग ऑफ द नाइन्थ ऑफ ऑगस्ट 1925; द नम्बर एट डाउन ट्रेन वाज़ पासिंग नियर काकोरी। रामप्रसाद एण्ड हिज़ नाइन रिवोल्यूशनरी फालोअर्स पुल्ड द चेन एण्ड स्टाप्ड इट। दे टुक अण्डर देअर कण्ट्रोल द मनी बिलांगिंग टु द गवर्नमेन्ट, डिपाजिटेड इन द गार्डज केरिज। एक्सेप्टिंग दैट वन पैसेन्जर वाज किल्ड बाय एन एक्सीडेण्टल शॉट, देअर वाज़ नो ब्लडशेड। दिस एक्स्ट्रीमली वेल प्लान्ड इन्सिडेंट जोल्टेड द गवर्नमेंट।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
9 अगस्त, 1925 की शाम थी; 8 नम्बर की डाउन ट्रेन काकोरी के पास से गुजर रही थी। रामप्रसाद और उसके 9 क्रान्तिकारी अनुयायियों ने ट्रेन को चेन खींच कर रोक दिया। उन्होंने ब्रिटिश शासन के खजाने को अपने कब्जे में कर गार्ड के डिब्बे में रख लिया। केवल एक व्यक्ति जो एक घटनावश चली बन्दूक की गोली से मारा गया उसको छोड़कर जरा भी खून खराबा नहीं हुआ। इस सुनियोजित घटना ने ब्रिटिश शासन की चूल हिला दी।

[6] After a month of detailed preliminary inquiries and elaborate preparations, the government cast its net wide for the revolutionaries. Arrest warrants were issued not only against the ten participants but also against other leaders of the Hindustan Republic Association. With the lone exception of Chandra Shekhar Azad, all participants were caught. The case went on for over a year and a half. Ram Prasad, Ashfaqullah, Roshan Singh and Rajendra Lahiri, all four were sentenced to death. A strong campaign was organised throughout India to save the lives of these revolutionary heroes. Many of the leaders appealed to the British Government to show mercy to the condemned men. But the government was unyielding.

(आफ्टर अ मंथ ऑफ डिटेल्ड प्रिलिमिनरी इन्क्वायरीज़ एण्ड इलेबोरेट प्रिपरेशन्स, द गवर्नमेण्ट कास्ट इट्स नेट वाइड फोर द रिवोल्यूशनरीज। अरेस्ट वारंट्स वर इश्यूड नाट ओनली अगेन्स्ट द टेन पार्टीसिपेण्ट्स बट अल्सो अगेन्स्ट आदर लीडर्स ऑफ द हिन्दुस्तान रिपब्लिकन असोसिएशन। विद द लोन एक्सपेप्शन ऑफ चन्द्रशेखर आजाद, ऑल पार्टीसिपेण्ट्स वर काट। द केस वेण्ट ऑन फोर ओवर अं यीअर एण्ड अ हाफ। रामप्रसाद, अश्फाक उल्ला, रोशन सिंह एण्ड राजेन्द्र लाहिड़ी, ऑल फोर वर सेण्टेन्स्ड टु डेथ अस्ट्रांग केम्पेन वाज़ आर्गेनाइज्ड श्रू आउट इंडिया टु सेव द लाइब्ज ऑफ दीज़ रिवोल्यूशनरी हीरोज। मैनी ऑफ द लीडर्स अपील्ड टु द ब्रिटिश गवर्नमेंट टु शो मर्सी टु द कंडेम्ड मेन। बट द गवर्नमेंट वाज़ अनयील्डिंग।

‘हिन्दी अनुवाद :
एक महीने तक विस्तृत प्रारम्भिक पूछताछ व लम्बी चौड़ी तैयारी के बाद शासन ने क्रान्तिकारियों के लिए व्यापक जाल बुना। गिरफ्तारी के वारण्ट न केवल दस प्रतिभागियों के विरुद्ध बल्कि हिन्दुस्तान रिपब्लिकन ऐसोसियेशन के अन्य नेताओं के लिये जारी किए गए। केवल चन्द्रशेखर आजाद को छोड़कर सभी सहभागी पकड़े गए। मामला डेढ़ साल से ऊपर चला। रामप्रसाद, अशफाक उल्ला, रोशन सिंह और राजेन्द्र लाहिड़ी को मौत की सजा सुनाई गई। इन क्रान्तिकारी नायकों के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आन्दोलन आयोजित किया गया। कई नेताओं ने ब्रिटिश सरकार को इन विजित व्यक्तियों के प्रति दया दिखाने की अपील भी की। पर शासन टस से मस नहीं हुआ।

[7] It was the 18th of December 1927. A middle-aged lady was waiting at the main gate of the Gorukhpur Central Jail. She was eagerly waiting to be called into the prison. By that time, her husband also arrived there. He was surprised that his wife was already there before him. He also sat down to wait for the call. A young man came there. He was not related to them. He knew that the couple would be permitted to enter the prison. But how should be manage to enter the prison? This was his problem. The officials of the prison called in the husband and the wife. The young man followed them. The guard stopped him and rudely asked, “Who are you?” “Permit him also, brother. He is my sister’s son.” the lady said in an entreating voice. The guard relented.

(इट वाज़ द एट्टीन्थ ऑफ दिसेम्बर 1927 (नाइन्टीन ट्वेन्टी सेवन) अ मिडिल एजेड लेडी वाज़ वेटिंग एट द मैन गेट ऑफ द गोरखपुर सेंट्रल जेल। शी वाज़ ईगरली वेटिंग टु बी काल्ड इन टू द प्रिजन। बाय दैट टाइम हर हसबैण्ड अल्सो अराइब्ड देअर ही वाज़ सरप्राइज़्ड दैट हिज़ वाइफ वाज़ अलरेडी देयर बिफोर हिम। ही आल्सो सेट डाउन टु वेट फॉर द काल। अ यंग मेन केम देअर। ही वाज़ नाट रिलेटेड टु देम। ही निउ दैट द कपल वुड बी परमिटेड टु इंटर द प्रिज़न? बट हाऊ सुड ही मैनेज टू एन्टर द प्रिज़न। दिस वाज हिज़ प्रॉब्लेम। द आफीशियल्स ऑफ द प्रिज़न काल्ड इन द हसबैण्ड एण्ड वाइफ। द यंग मैन फालोड देम। द गार्ड स्टाप्ड हिम एण्ड रूडली आस्क्ड “हू आर यू?” “परमिट हिम अल्सो, ब्रदर। ही इज माय सिस्टर्स सन”, |द लेडी सेड इन एन इंट्रीटिंग वाईस। द गार्ड रिलेन्टेड।।

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
18 दिसम्बर, 1927 का दिन था। एक मध्यम आयु की महिला गोरखपुर सेण्ट्रल जेल के मुख्य दरवाजे के सामने इन्तजार कर रही थी। वह अत्यन्त अधीरता से जेल में बुलावे का इन्तजार कर रही थी। उस समय उसके पति भी वहाँ आये। वे अपनी पत्नी के अपने से पहले आ जाने से आश्चर्य में थे। वे भी बैठकर बुलाने का इन्तजार करने लगे। एक नौजवान वहाँ आया जिसका उन दोनों से कोई सम्बन्ध नहीं था। वह जानता था कि पति-पत्नी को जेल में प्रवेश करने की अनुमति मिल जायेगी किन्तु वह जेल में कैसे प्रवेश करेगा। यह उसकी समस्या थी। जेल के अधिकारियों ने पति-पत्नी को बुलाया। नवयुवक भी उनके पीछे चला। गार्ड ने उसे रोका और बेरुखी से पूछा, “तुम कौन हो ?” “भैया उसे भी आने दो वह मेरी बहन का पुत्र है।” उसने प्रार्थनात्मक आवाज में कहा। गार्ड ने उसे जाने दिया।

[8] At the three entered the prison to visit a freedom fighter who was to face his death on the morrow’. The freedom fighter was brought there in chains. They were like ornaments on him. This was the last time that he could see his mother, the last time he could address her as ‘mother’. At this thought grief welled up in him. He stood speechless and tears rolled down his cheeks.

(ऑल द थ्री इन्टई द प्रिजन टु विज़िट अ फ्रीडम फाइटर हू वाज़ टु फेस हिज़ डेथ ऑन द मारो। द फ्रीडम फाइटर वाज़ ब्राट देअर इन चेन्स। दे वर लाइक आर्नामेंटस ऑन हिम। दिस वाज़ द लास्ट टाइम दैट ही कुड सी हिज़ मदर, द लास्ट टाइम ही कुड एड्रेस हर एज़ ‘मदर’। एट दिस थॉट ग्रीफ वेल्ड अप इन हिम। ही स्टुड स्पीचलैस एण्ड टीअर्स रॉल्ड डाउन हिज़ चीक्स।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
तीनों जेल में एक स्वतन्त्रता सेनानी से जिसे अगले दिन मौत का सामना करना था, मिलने हेतु प्रविष्ट हुए। स्वतन्त्रता सेनानी को जंजीरों से बँधा हुआ लाया गया। वे जंजीर उसके लिए आभूषणों के समान थी। यह अन्तिम बार था जब वह अपनी माँ को देख सकता था, अन्तिम बार वह उसे ‘माँ’ कहकर बुला सकता था। इस विचार से उसका मन दुःख से भर उठा। निर्वाक होकर वह खड़ा हो गया और उसके गालों पर आँसू बह निकले।

[9] In a firm voice the mother said, “What is this, my son? I had thought of my son as a great hero. I was thinking that the British Government would shiver at the very mention of his name. I never thought that my son would be afraid of death. If you can die only in this way, weeping, why did you take up such activities?”

The officials were astounded at the firmness of the mother. The freedom fighter replied, “Mother, dear, these are not tears of fear the fear of death. These are tears of joy-joy at beholding so brave a “mother!”

(इन अ फर्म वाईस द मदर सेड, “व्हाट इज़ दिस, माई सन, आई हैड थॉट ऑफ माय सन एज अ ग्रेट हीरो। आई वाज़ थिंकिंग दैट द ब्रिटिश गवर्नमेंट वुड शिवर एट द वेरी मेन्शन ऑफ हिज़ नेम। आई नेवर थॉट दैट माय सन वुड बी अफ्रेड ऑफ डेथ। इफ यू केन डाई ओनली इन दिस वे, वीपिंग, व्हाय डिड यू टेक अप सच एक्टीविटिज़?”

द आफिशियल्स वर अस्टाउन्डेड एट द फर्मनेस ऑफ द मदर। द फ्रीडम फाइटर रिप्लाईड, “मदर, डियर, दीज़ आर नाट टीअर्स ऑफ फीयर, द फीयर ऑफ डैथ। दीज़ आर टीअर्स ऑफ जाय-जाय एट बिहोल्डिंग सो ब्रेव अ मदर।”)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
एक दृढ़ आवाज में माँ ने कहा, “मेरे बेटे, यह क्या है? मैंने अपने पुत्र को एक वीर नायक के रूप में सोचा था। मैं सोच रही थी कि मेरे पुत्र के नाम को सुनते ही ब्रिटिश सरकार काँप उठेगी। मैंने कभी यह नहीं सोचा था कि मेरा पुत्र भयभीत हो जायेगा-मृत्यु के डर से। अगर तुम इसी तरह रोते हुए मरना चाहते हो तो तुमने इस प्रकार का कार्य ही क्यों किया?”

माँ की इस दृढ़ता पर जेल के अधिकारी आश्चर्यचकित रह गए। स्वतन्त्रता सेनानी ने उत्तर दिया, “ये आँसू मृत्यु के भय के नहीं है। ये तो आनन्द के आँसू हैं-आनन्द एक ऐसी बहादुर माँ को पाकर।”

[10] The brave son of that brave mother was Ram Prasad Bismil. He was the leader of the famous Kakori train incident. The last meeting ended. Next morning Ram Prasad got up earlier than usual, bathed and said his morning prayers. He wrote his last letter to his mother. Then he sat down with calm mind awaiting his death.

(द ब्रेव सन ऑफ दैट ब्रेव मदर वाज़ रामप्रसाद बिस्मिल। ही वाज़ द लीडर ऑफ द फेमस काकोरी ट्रेन इन्सिडेण्ट। द लास्ट मीटिंग एन्डेड़। नेक्स्ट मार्निंग राम प्रसाद गॉट अप अर्लियर देन युज्वल, बाथ्ट एण्ड सेड हिज़ मार्निंग प्रेयर्स। ही रोट हिज़ लास्ट लेटर टु हिज़ मदर। दैन ही सैट डाउन विथ कॉम माइन्ड अवेटिंग हिज़ डेथ।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
उस बहादुर माँ का बहादुर बेटा था-रामप्रसाद बिस्मिल। वह प्रसिद्ध काकोरी ट्रेन घटना का नायक था। अन्तिम मिलन समाप्त हुआ। अगले दिन रामप्रसाद नियमति रूप के बजाय बल्कि जल्दी उठे, उसने स्नान किया और प्रात:कालीन प्रार्थना की। उसने अपनी माँ को अन्तिम पत्र लिखा। फिर वह शान्त भाव से मृत्यु की प्रतीक्षा करने लगे।

[11] The officials came and removed his chains. They look him from the prison-cell towards his death. He was completely untroubled and walked like a hero. The officials were amazed. As he moved to the gallows, he joyfully chanted ‘Vande Matram’ and ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’.At the top of his voice, he shouted, “Down with the British Empire’. Then he calmly recited prayers and embraced death.

(द आफीशियल्स केम एण्ड रिमूव्ड हिज़ चेन्स। दे टुक हिम फ्राम द प्रिज़न-सेल टुवर्ड्स हिज़ डेथ। ही वाज़ कम्पलीटली अनट्रब्लड एण्ड वाक्ड लाईक अ हीरो। द आफीशियल्स वर अमेज्ड। एज़ ही मूव्ड टु द गेलोज, ही जायफुल्ली चान्टेड “वन्दे मातरम्” एण्ड “भारत माता की जय”। एट द टॉप ऑफ हिज़ वॉइस ही शाउटेड “डाउन विद द ब्रिटिश एम्पायर।” देन ही कामली रिसाइटेड प्रेयर्स एण्ड इम्ब्रेस्ड डेथ।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
अधिकारी आये और उसकी हथकड़ियाँ हटा दी। वे उसे जेल की कोठरी से मौत की ओर ले गये। वे पूर्णतः अविचलित थे और एक नायक की तरह चल रहे थे। अधिकारी भौंचक्के थे, जब वे फाँसी के तख्ते की ओर जाने लगे तो वे खुशी से चिल्लाये, “वन्दे मातरम्” और “भारत माता की जय”। अपनी पूरी आवाज से जोर से बोले, “ब्रिटिश साम्राज्य का नाश हो।” फिर उन्होंने शान्ति से प्रार्थना की और मृत्यु को , गले लगा लिया।

[12] As he was being executed, there was a strong guard around the prison. When he was dead, the officials brought out the dead body. Not only his parents but also hundreds of his countrymen were waiting outside in tears. The people of Gorakhpur decorated the body of the brave son of Bharat as befitted a hero and carried it in a procession. Flowers were showered on the body and the last rites were performed.

(एज ही वाज़ बीइंग एक्जीक्यूटेड, देअर वाज़ अ स्ट्रांग गार्ड अराउन्ड द प्रिज़न। व्हेन ही वाज़ डेड, द आफीशियल्स ब्राट आउट द डैड बॉडी। नाट ओनली हिज़ पेरेन्ट्स बट अल्सो हन्ड्रेड्स ऑफ हिज कन्ट्रीमैन वर वेटिंग आउट साइड इन टीअर्स। द पीपुल ऑफ गोरखपुर डेकोरेटेड द बॉडी ऑफ द ब्रेव सन ऑफ भारत एज बिफिटेड अ हीरो एण्ड केरिड इट इन अ प्रोसेशन। फ्लावर्स वर शॉवर्ड ऑन द बॉडी एण्ड द लास्ट राइट्स वर परफार्ड।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
जब उन्हें फाँसी पर चढ़ाया जा रहा था जेल के चारों ओर सुरक्षा के पुख्ता इन्तजाम थे। जब वह मृत हो गए, अधिकारीगण उनके मृत शरीर को बाहर लाये। न केवल उनके माता-पिता बल्कि सैकड़ों देशवासी जेल के बाहर अश्रुपूर्ण नेत्रों से उनका इन्तजार कर रहे थे। गोरखपुर निवासियों ने भारत के बहादुर पुत्र के शरीर को एक नायक की भाँति सजाकर जुलूस निकाला। उनके शरीर पर पुष्प वर्षा की गई और अन्तिम श्रद्धांजलि दी गई।

We believe information shared regarding MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 11 Ram Prasad ‘Bismil’ – The Great Martyr Questions and Answers as far as our knowledge is concerned is true and reliable. In case of any queries or suggestions do leave us your feedback and our team will guide you at soonest possibility. Bookmark our site to avail latest updates on several state board Solutions at your fingertips.

MP Board Class 9th Special English Grammar Type IV

MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Special English Grammar Type IV Questions and Answers aids you to prepare all topics in it effectively. You need not worry about accuracy of Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 English Composition: Visual Stimulus as they are given adhering to latest exam pattern and syllabus guidelines. You Can Download MP Board Class 9 English Solutions Questions and Answers, Notes, Summary, Guide pdf on is page. Enhance your subject knowledge by preparing from Chapterwise MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English and clarify your doubts on corresponding topics.

MP Board Class 9th Special English Grammar Type IV

Kick start your preparation by using our online resource Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 Special English Grammar Type IV. You can even download MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English free of cost rough direct links available on our page. Clear your queries and understand concept behind in a simple manner. Simply tap on concept you wish to prepare chapterwise and go rough it.

1. Complete the following passage by using appropriate words in the blanks. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (5 marks)

A man saw a thief breaking into a house. Instead (a) ……………………….. raising a cry he decided to catch (b) ……………………….. thief red-handed. He entered the house (c) ……………………….. the window and moved stealthily (d) ……………………….. the door. The room (e) ……………………….. pitch dark and he (f) ……………………….. not hear anything, (g) ……………………….. he approached the.door, it suddenly (h) ……………………….. from the other side. The other man asked, “What (i) ……………………….. you doing in (J) ……………………….. house.”
Answer:
(a) of
(b) the
(c) through
(d) towards
(e) was
(f) could
(g) As
(h) opened
(i) are
(j) my.

2. Complete the passage below by writing one suitable word in each blank. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (5- marks)

Sometimes the weathermen fail to make accurate predictions. People crack jokes at (a) ……………………….. but the meteorologists as they are (b) ……………………….. are helpless. There is nothing (c) ……………………….. unpredictable as the weather. There is a toad in my home (d) ……………………….. comes out in the evenings (e) ……………………….. catch flies and other insects that come its way. (f) ……………………….. toad is (g) ……………………….. reliable weatherman. Normally it is silent but (h) ……………………….. the rains come, it happily croaks. Listen to a toad and by (i) ……………………….. the modulations of its voice you (j) ……………………….. be forewarned ab ut the arrival of rains.
Ans.
(a) them
(b) humans
(c) as
(d) that
(e) to
(f) The
(g) a
(h) when
(i) hearing
(j ) can

3. Given below is a set of instructions to be followed by a person suffering from influenza. Complete the paragraph that follows. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. (4 marks)

(a) Avoid milk and milk products.
(b) Make a decoction of about ten mint leaves in a cup of water.
(c) Add a. teaspoon of honey before drinking it at bedtime.
(d) Keep a cut onion by the ^ide of the bed to inhale.
(e) Take a salad prepared from radish twice a day.

Milk and milk products are to be avoided. A decoction of about (a) ……………………….. in a cup of water, (b) ……………………….. A teaspoon of before it is drunk at bedtime. A cut, onion (c) ……………………….. so that it can be inhaled. A salad prepared (d) ………………………..
Answer:
(a) ten mint leaves is to be made
(b) honey should be added to it v
(c) should be kept by the side of the bed
(d) from radish should be taken twice a day.

4. Many applications were received for the post of a Scientist in a space research organisation. Given below is the bio-data of Dr. Harish. Use the information to complete the paragraph by writing suitable words or phrases in each space. Do not add any new information. Write only the correct answer against the correct blank number in your answer sheet. (5 marks)

Bio-data of Dr. Harish

Qualification : Ph.D.(Nuclear Science) Diploma in Computers
Age : 35 years
Present Occupation : Working in a space centre as Senior Scientist.
Hobbies : Reading, Concert violinist. Net-surfing, Research

Profile of Dr. Harish
Dr. Harish is one of the many applicants for the post of a Scientist in a space research organisation. Besides a (a) ……………………….. he has (b) ……………………….. He is young and is at present (c) ……………………….. He spends his time (d) ……………………….. and (e) ………………………..
Answer:
(a) Ph.D. in Nuclear Science
(b) a Diploma in Computers
(c) working in a space centre as a Senior Scientist
(d) in reading, net-surfing, research
(e) he is also a concert violinist.

5. Complete the paragraph given below by. writing one suitable word in each space. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (4 marks)

More than half of Holland’s 13 million people live on land that (a) ……………………….. be under their feet at all (b) ……………………….. is the land called “polders” that the “Dutch (c) ……………………….. wrested from the sea (d) ……………………….. many generations. Now it com prises (e) ……………………….. 50% of Holland’s 12,798 sq. miles, (f) ……………………….. of the polders lies below sea level (g) ……………………….. a 1200 mile bulwark of coastal drives are man-made dams (h) ……………………….. dikes.
Answer:
(a) shouldn’t
(b) This
(c) have
(d) through
(e) about
(f) Most
(g) with
(h) and

6. Below you can see a set of instructions for making Chinese Blossom tea. Completp the following paragraph which de-scribes how Blossom tea is made. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. (4 marks)

Boil four cups of water
and 2 tbisps of tea
boil for 5 mins
rinse tea pot with boiling water
put layer of rose, mogra or jasmine flowers
pour tea let stand for 5 mins
serve before/after meal.

When the water has boiled, (a) ……………………….. and allowed to boil for five minutes. meanwhile, the tea pot (b) ……………………….. with boiling water. A layer of either rose, jasmine, or mogra flowers is then (c) ……………………….. However it should not be served immediately. It (d) ……………………….. five minutes before it is served.
Answer:
(a) two tablespoons of tea should be added
(b) should be rinsed
(c) put into the tea pot.
(d) should be allowed to stand for.

7. Below you can see a letter from Sanjana written to her friend. Complete this letter by writing one suitable word in each space. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. (5 marks)

Dear Rita,
Hi! I bet you’re green with envy at the fact (a) ……………………….. I’m really enjoying myself here. We have been going (b) ……………………….. treks almost every day and the landscapes are literally breathtaking! Yesterday we trekked up to the (c) ……………………….. peak China Rose. You (d) ……………………….. see the whole of Yoku from up there, (e) ……………………….. it looks like (f) ……………………….. adorable little village. I’m taking a little time to adjust to the food, (g) ……………………….. the sweets here are really out of this world! The people are very friendly and we go horse-riding, (h) ……………………….. neighbors (i) ……………………….. trying to understand (j) ……………………….. customs.

Bye for now
Love to all,
Sanjana
Answer:
(a) that
(b) on
(c) highest
(d) can
(e) and
(f) an
(g) but
(h) with
(i) while
(j) their.

8. Complete the paragraph given below by writing one suitable word in each space. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (4 marks)

More than half of Holland’s 13 million people live on land that (a) ……………………….. be under their feet at all (b) ……………………….. is the land called “polders” that the “Dutch (c) ……………………….. wrested from the sea (d) ……………………….. many generations. Now it comprises (e) ……………………….. 50% of Holland’s 12,798 sq. miles, (f) ……………………….. of the polders lies below sea level (g) ……………………….. a 1200 mile bulwark of coastal drives are man-made dams (h) ……………………….. dikes.
Answer:
(a) shouldn’t
(b) This
(c) have
(d) through
(e) about
(f) Most
(g) with
(h) any

9. Complete the paragraph given below by writing one suitable word in each space Write only the answer against the correct blank number in your answer sheet. (%x8=4 marks)

Every now and then we are reminded how little we really know (a) ……………………….. our past. Small discoveries (b) ……………………….. a little bit of pottery, (c) ……………………….. scrap (d) ……………………….. metal, all tell (e) ……………………….. stories we are eager (f) ……………………….. unravel. One of the most fascinating stories that (g) ……………………….. now beginning to unfold is (h) ……………………….. of 15th century China and the tell-tale agents are bits of pottery.
Ans.
(a) about
(b) as / like
(c) a
(d) of
(e) us
(f) to
(g) is
(h) that

10. Below is a letter of complaint to the Inspector of street lighting of your locality. Complete the letter by filling in the blanks with suitable words. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (5 marks)

Dear Sir,
Allow me (a) ……………………….. bring to your (b) ……………………….. the failure of the street (c) ……………………….. of Hanuman Lane. Not only is this lane in a (d) ……………………….. need of repair but it also badly (e) ……………………….. street (f) ……………………….. which is essential if one is to walk along with it at (g) ……………………….. The absence of lights often (h) ……………………….. anti-social elements. The womenfolk around here feel (i) ……………………….. of walking on this road in the dark. Will you kindly take (j) ……………………….. action for providing lighting on this lane?

Thanking you,
Yours faithfully,
Residents
Answer:
(a) to
(b) notice
(c) lights
(d) urgent
(e) needs
(f) lighting
(g) night
(h) attracts
(i) scared
(j) an immediate

11. Given below is a letter of congratulations on your friend’s brother passing the Board examination. It has a few blanks. Fill in those blanks with suitable words. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (5 marks)

Dear Shashi,
Allow me (a) ……………………….. congratulate you (b) ……………………….. Mohan’s passing his final Board Exams. You must all be (c) ……………………….. that his time of study and anxiety is now (d) ……………………….. It is really satisfying when one (e) ……………………….. by hard work. Of various factors responsible (f) ……………………….. his success, your concern for his studies and health (g) ……………………….. has played a very important role, I am sure. Please write what he (h) ……………………….. to do now. How about (i) ……………………….. at NDA? He (j) ……………………….. also thinks of trying for admission to the National School of Drama.

Yours sincerely,
Ravi
Answer:
(a) to
(b) on
(c) glad
(d) over
(e) succeeds
(J) for
(g) indeed
(h) intends
(i) Applying
(J) must

12. Fill in the blanks using a suitable word each. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (1/2 5 x 6 = 3 marks)

Once upon a time there was a man called Smith. He was a green grocer (a) ……………………….. lived in Clapham. He (b) ……………………….. four sons, (c) ……………………….. eldest was called George after the king and (d) ……………………….. was arranged that he was (e) ……………………….. inherit his father’s shop. So (f) ……………………….. school he went to special Botany classes.
Answer:
(a) who
(b) had
(c) The
(d) it
(e) to
(f) after

13. Fill in the blanks below using a suitable word each. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (1/2 5 x 6 = 3 marks)

(a) ……………………….. interviewing first standard students (b) ……………………….. were candidates for a special program for gifted children, (c) of the questions asked was what life would be (d) ……………………….. 100 years hence. Ravi, one of the candidates answered, “one thing is for sure, February (e) ……………………….. be the longest month of the year as it should be near to 50 to 60 days a month as they add a day to it (f) ……………………….. four years”
Answer:
(a) While
(b) few
(c) one
(d) from
(e) would
(f) every

14. Read the dialogue given below. On the basis of your reading, complete these sentences without adding any new information. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (5 marks)

Wife : Our servant has run away.
Husband : Is anything missing?
Wife : Yes, my gold watch.
Husband : Where did you keep it?
Wife : On the dressing table, as usual.
Husband : I am going to the police to report.

Wife told her husband that (a) ……………………….. Husband asked the wife (b) ……………………….. The wife told him that (c) ……………………….. The husband then asked her where (d) ……………………….. and told her that he (e) ………………………..
Answer:
(a) their servant had run away.
(b) if anything was missing. ‘
(c) her gold watch was missing.
(d) she had kept it ‘
(e) was going to the police to report.

15. Study the cartoon strip given below and report the dialogue between Mr. Jude and his children. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (3 marks)
MP Board Class 9th Special English Grammar Type IV 1
Mr. Jude asked his children (a) ……………………….. supposed to have a quiet Sunday morning. Jack agreed saying that (b) ……………………….. and Dick commented (c) ……………………….. and asked his father whether they were not well-behaved.
Answer:
(a) why they were watching television when they were
(b) he was right and they had forgotten about it.
(c) that they were anyway sitting nicely and quietly.

16. Look at the picture and read the dialogues between the two girls. You have now to report it to your English Teacher. Complete the blanks with appropriate expressions. Write your answers in the answer sheet against the correct blank number. (3 marks)
MP Board Class 9th Special English Grammar Type IV 2
Rashmi asked Sweta (a) ……………………….. Sweta told with concern that (b) ……………………….. except that she had read only general articles etc. Rashmi assured her not to worry as (c) ……………………….. Sweta looked relieved at Rashmi’s assurance and thanked her for her consoling words.
Answer:
(a) ivhy she looked so worried.
(b) she had not prepared herself well for the exams
(c) reading general articles from magazines and newspapers were necessary for developing reading skills.

17. Read part of a panel discussion recorded below and then complete the report based on it. Write the correct answer in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. Do not add any new information. Do not copy the whole sentence. (5 marks)

Host : We’re going to talk about TV news programmes. Are so many of them necessary? Let’s start with Alka on my right. Alka, what do you think?
Alka : Well, I think it is important to know what is going on around us and good news programmes do keep us well informed. But I do not see why there should be so many of them. It becomes repetitious and boring.
Host : I don’t think Balu quite agrees with that. Balu?
Bain : I don’t think there are too many news programmes at all. In fact, we need different kinds of programmes to cater to different interests.

There was a panel discussion on the television about news programmes. The Jiost introduced the topic and raised some questions. He (a) ……………………….. so many programmes were necessary. Alkar, one of the participants, said that though news programmes keep us well-informed, she felt there (b) ……………………….. them and that made them repetitious and boring. Balu, another participant, (c) ……………………….. her said that he did not think there were too many news programmes at all. He felt different kinds of programmes (d) ……………………….. to cater to different interests.
Answer:
(a) asked if
(b) should not be so many of
(c) who disagreed with
(d) were needed

18. Below you can see a set of instructions for making Chinese Blossom tea. Complete the following paragraph which describes how Blossom tea is made. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. (4 marks)
Boil four cups of water
and 2 tblsps of tea
boil for 5 mins
rinse tea pot with boiling water
put layer of rose, mogra or jasmine flowers
pour tea let stand for 5 mins
serve before/after meal.

When the water has boiled, (a) ……………………….. and allowed to boil for five minutes. Meanwhile the tea pot (b) ……………………….. with boiling water. A layer of either rose, jasmine, or mogra flowers is then (e) ……………………….. However it should not be served immediately. It (d) ……………………….. five minutes before it is served.
Answer:
(a) two tablespoons of tea should be added
(b) should be rinsed
(c) put into the tea pot. .
(d) should be allowed to stand for

19. Read the conversation given below and complete the report. Write the correct answer in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. Do not copy the whole sentence. (5 marks)
MP Board Class 9th Special English Grammar Type IV 3

Patient : But I could be dead by then!
Receptionist : No problem. If your wife informs me I can cancel the appointment.

A patient went to his doctor’s clinic and asked the receptionist if he could have an appointment with the doctor. The receptionist (a) ……………………….. saying that (b) ……………………….. for at least two weeks. The disappointed patient (c) ……………………….. by then. The receptionist calmly replied that (d) ……………………….. and reassured him that (e) ……………………….. cancel the appointment.
Answer:
(a) said she was sorry
(b) she could not fit him in
(c) said that he would be dead
(d) it was not a problem
(e) if his wife informed her she could.

20. Complete the following paragraph by using appropriate words in the blanks. Write only the answer against the correct blank number in your answer sheet. (4 marks)

A man saw a thief breaking into a house. Instead (a) ……………………….. raising a cry he decided to catch (b) ……………………….. thief redhanded. He entered the house (c) ……………………….. the window and moved stealthily (d) ……………………….. the door. The room was pitch dark and he could not hear anything, (e) ……………………….. he approached the door, it suddenly (f) ……………………….. from the other side. The other man asked, “What (g) ……………………….. you doing in (h) house?”
Ans.
(a) of
(b) the
(c) through
(d) towards
(e) As
(f) opened
(g) are
(h) my

21. Complete the passage below by writing one suitable word in each space. Write the correct answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. (1/2 x 8 = 4 marks)

Spiders are the most fascinating of nature’s smaller creatures. Several hundred species of spiders are (a) ……………………….. in India. They are often shy and most are short-sighted. They are quick to get away (b) ……………………….. we come too close. They don’t sting often nor is (c) ……………………….. bite severely. Some ant-bites hurt (d) ……………………….. than a spider’s sting. A large number of spiders inhabit our environment, (e) ……………………….. the female? of only two kinds are known to be dangerous. Many of the deadly looking and hairy spiders (f) ……………………….. not harm us. So there is no justification at all for (g) ……………………….. in superstitions and myths about spiders. Slowly but surely these incorrect notions about spiders will (h) ……………………….. dispelled.
Answer:
(a) found
(b) when
(c) their
(d) more
(e) But
(f) do
(g) believing
(h) be

We believe information shared regarding MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Special English Grammar Type IV Questions and Answers as far as our knowledge is concerned is true and reliable. In case of any queries or suggestions do leave us your feedback and our team will guide you at soonest possibility. Bookmark our site to avail latest updates on several state board Solutions at your fingertips.

MP Board Class 9th Special English Unseen Passages Literary

MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Special English Reading Skills Unseen Passages Literary Questions and Answers aids you to prepare all topics in it effectively. You need not worry about accuracy of Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 English Unseen Passages Literary as they are given adhering to latest exam pattern and syllabus guidelines. You Can Download MP Board Class 9 English Solutions Questions and Answers, Notes, Summary, Guide pdf on is page. Enhance your subject knowledge by preparing from Chapterwise MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English and clarify your doubts on corresponding topics.

MP Board Class 9th Special English Unseen Passages Literary

Kick start your preparation by using our online resource Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 Special English Reading Skills Unseen Passages Literary. You can even download MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English free of cost rough direct links available on our page. Clear your queries and understand concept behind in a simple manner. Simply tap on concept you wish to prepare chapterwise and go rough it.

Read the following passages carefully and answer the question’s that follow :

Passage-1

The World

Great, wide, beautiful, wonderful World,
With the wonderful water round you curled,
And the wonderful grass upon your breast
World, you are beautifully drest.
The wonderful air is over me,
And the wonderful wind is shaking the tree,
It walks on the water, and whirls the mills,
And talks to itself on the tops of the hills.
You friendly Earth, how far do you go,
With the wheat-fields that nod and the rivers that flow,
With cities and gardens, and cliffs, and isles,
And people upon you for thousands of miles?
Ah! you are so great, and I am so small,
I tremble to think of you, World, at all;
And yet, when I said my prayers today,
A whisper inside me seemed to say,
‘You are more than the Earth, though you are such a dot:
You can love and think, and the Earth cannot !’

—W.B. Rands

Question 1.
On the basis of your understanding of the poem above complete the following sentences. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers.
(a) The T refers to the (1) …………………….. and the you refers to the (2) …………………….. in the poem.
(b) Pick out and write any two is from the poem that refer to the grandeur of the earth.
(c) Pick out and write the words from the poem that refer to the following :
(1) The green dress of the earth ……………………..
(2) Whisper of the wind ……………………..
(3) Fear in the speaker ……………………..
(4) Oceans surrounding the earth ……………………..
(d) ‘You are more than the Earth, though you are such a dot’ because ……………………..
Answer:
(a) (i) poet,
(ii) earth,

(b) (i) great
(ii) wonderful,

(c) (i) wheat- fields, gardens
(ii) And talks to itself on the top of the hills
(iii) tremble to think of you.
(iv) With the wonderful water round you curled,

(d) the poet can love and think and the Earth cannot.

Passage-2

The Coromandel Fishers

Rise, brothers, rise; the wakening skies pray to the morning light,
The wind lies asleep in the arms of the dawn like a child that has cried all night.
Come, let us gather our nets from the shore and set our catamarans free,
To capture the leaping wealth of the tide, for we are the kings of the sea!
No longer delay, let us hasten away in the track of the seagull’s call,
The sea is our mother, the cloud is our brother, the waves are our comrades all.
What though we toss at the fall of the sun where the hand of the sea-god drives?
He who holds the storm by the hair, will hide in his breast our lives.
Sweet is the shade of the cocoanut glade, and the scent of the mango grove,
And sweet are the sands at the full o’ the moon with the sound of the voices we love;
But sweeter, O brothers, the kiss of the spray and the dance of the wild foam’s glee;
Row, brothers, row to the edge of the verge, where the low sky mates with the sea.

—Sarojini Naidu

Question 1.
On the basis of your understanding of the poem above, complete the following sentences. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers.
(a) The poet refers to fishermen through different words.,Two . of them are : (i) …………………….. (ii) ……………………..
(b) The leaping wealth of the tide is (i) …………………….. which the fishermen catch with their (ii) ……………………..
(c) The Sea-God would (i) …………………….. even if (ii) ……………………..
(d) Pick out and write the word (s) from the poem that refers to
(i) The coming of the morning ……………………..
(ii) The wind is not wild ……………………..
(iii) The sea waves are the fishermen’s friends ……………………..
Answer:
(a) (i) brothers
(ii) kings of the sea

(b) (i) fish
(ii) nets

(c) (i) drive his hand
(ii) they toss at the fall of the sun.

(d) (i) roakening skies
(ii) the wind lies asleep
(iii) the waves are our comrades all

Passage-3

A Green Cornfield

The earth was green, the sky was blue;
I saw and heard one sunny morn
A skylark hang between the two,
A singing speck above the corn.
A stage below in gay accord,
White butterflies danced on wing,
And still the singing skylark soared,
And silent sank and soared to sing.
The cornfield stretched a tender green
To right and left beside my walks
I knew he had a nest unseen
Somewhere among the million stalks.
And as I paused to hear his song
While swift the sunny moments slid,
Perhaps his mate sat listening long,
And listened longer than I did.

Question 1.
Head the following summary. Complete it by writing the missing words against the correct blank number in your answer sheet.

The poet’s intense (a) ……………………. for nature is (b) ……………………. in the poem. She looked (c) ……………………. from a cornfield and saw a (d) ……………………. soaring in the sky and (e) ……………………. The butterflies (f) ……………………. about in the cornfield. The poet knew that the skylark’s (g) ……………………. was hidden (h) ……………………. the stalks. She (i) ……………………. that its (f) ……………………. too was listening intently to the song.
Answer:
(a) love
(b) evident
(c) up
(d) skylark
(e) singing
(f) danced
(g) nest
(h) among
(g) thought
(f) mate

Question 2.
Complete the follpwing statements oh the basis of your reading of .the poem. Write your answers in the answer sheet against the correct blank number:

(a) The colours mentioned in the poem are .
(b) One sunny morning the poet
(c) The phrase ‘gay accord’ in tire second stanza means
Answer:
(a) green and blue.
(b) saw a skylark soaring and singing in the blue sky above the green cornfield.
(c) The phrase ‘gay accord’ means “set in a happy and cheerful atmosphere”.

Passage-4

1. Why is it that there are very few women players in our orchestras? If one could reply flatly—sex discrimination: they don’t want women in orchestras—that would be a definite answer. But one can’t say that. As a matter of fact there are, if not many, a few women playing today in symphony orchestras. Nevertheless, it is true that male orchestral players are in an overwhelming majority. Why is that? I’m afraid, there is no one answer. There are physical reasons why women don’t perform well on certain instruments. The average woman is not likely-to possess sufficient lung power and sheer muscular strength to play the tubaust as an average woman’s hands are riot likely to be large enough to finger a double bass satisfactorily. But what about the other instruments? ”

2. I think social and family pressures have been very strong in keeping women out of orchestras. Think of the prejudice that existed half a century ago against the so-called ‘nice’ gids going on stage. The stage was won out for the simple reason that it had to have women to play feminine roles in plays and operas, and was willing to offer a young woman more money than she could make in any other profession. Moreover, on stage, she was appearing as an individual, as a center of attraction. This was gratifying to both her and her family. To this day, while the average parents are reconciled to seeing their daughter become an opera singer or concert artist, they don’t like the idea of seeing her submerging her personality to become the member of a chorus of the orchestra.

3. Another reason why we have so few women orchestral musicians is- that so few of them play wind instruments well enough. They don’t play well enough because they haven’t had the proper training; and the reason for that lies in the history of orchestral music. You will find that famous European family of bassoon players or clarinetists taught their sons to play the family instrument. Their sons; but never their daughters. If they had any other pupils, those were also boys; not girls. And to this day, while women vote, hold public office and practise mem/ other professions, without shocking our sensibilities, in this particular field, the orchestra, our attitude towards women still remains the same. However, this prejudice is rapidly crumbling and is likely to disappear entirely in a few years. For this we have to thank our high-school bands and orchestras, which offer instruction, practice and experience in playing all orchestral instruments to boys and girls alike.

Question 1.
Complete the following sentences. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank number:
I. The reason why there are only very few women orchestra players—
a) Physical reasons
(i) ……………………..
(ii) ……………………..

(b) Social reasons
(i) ……………………..
(ii) ……………………..

(c) Women won out on stage because
(i) ……………………..
(ii) ……………………..

II. The high school bands have to be thanked because
III. Lack of training has resulted in
Answer:
(a) (i) lack of sufficient lung power and sheer muscular strength to play the tuba
(ii) average woman’s hands are not large enough to finger a double bass satisfactorily (i) family pressure strong in keeping women out of orchestras.

(ii) prejudice exists against girls going on stage. (i) it had to have women to play feminine roles in plays and operas, (ii) offered a young woman more money that she could make in any other profession.

II. they offer instruction, practice and experience in playing all orchestral instruments to boys and girls alike.
III. having very few women orchestral musician:

Question 2.
Find words from the passage which mean the same as the phrases given below against the correct blank number:
(a) make a distinction/a difference …………………….. Para 1
(b) breaking/falling off …………………….. Para 4
(c) satisfying/to please …………………….. Para 2
(d) learning …………………….. Para 3
Write your answers in the answer sheet
Answer:
(a) discrimination,
(b) crumbling,
(c) gratifying,
(d) training

Passage-5

1. We’veust left the dinner table, when I hear music coming from my daugher’s Computer. It surprises me that my daughter Ida is listening to music from a time she refers to as the very old days. “What are you playing?” I ask. “It’s Phil Collins,” is her prompt reply, while she shows how, with a few strokes, she can download almost any song from the Internet. Times have certainly been changing since I scratched my first Beatles record. Tactfully I don’t mention that I had bought the record she’s listening to before she was born. The concept of a phonograph record belongs to a bygone age and I don’t want to spoil the pleasure she’ll get from discovering her “own” new favourite musician.

2. The music brings memories flooding back. I have a sudden urge to bring back my record collection from the attic, where it has mouldered for almost a decade. Only one thing stops me : my turntable succumbed to the damp air in a cellar where I stored it for a good ten years. No, I don’t care if turntables are ancient technology: I will find one. And I will restore my long lost record collection which took up a good amount of shelf space to its former glory. Buying something as uncool as a turntable takes courage and planning. I find a promising TV and radio store in the phone book but I am expecting a mountain of questions from the clerk, who will most certainly have been born and raised after the demise of the turntable.

3. “A turntable? Coming1 right up.'” says the young man behind the counter. He disappers into the storeroom and before I can say long-playing record, he’s back with a small cardboard under his arm. It’s too good to be true. An hour later my new acquisition is in the living room and a respectful atmosphere descends. I’ve sorted my records into piles all over the floor, I find a Beatles -album.

4. Behind the wonderful music now flowing through the loudspeaker is the unmistakable sound of vinyl. It doesn’t take long for my twelve-year-old son’s eagle eye to spot the turntable and he has to try it out.onas is technically minded, a child of the computer age, yet I sense a certain reverence as he picks up the tone arm and tries to place it in the middle of the record. Brought up in the CD age how could he know what’s wrong? I say in a soothing voice: “The starting groove is on the edge of the record.” “Does matter which side is up?” queried my daughter. “It does matter,” I replied. Soon we were listening to a Phil Collins number we both like. The generation gap vanishes as the music takes over. I relish the moment to the full and cast a glance at Ida. She’s relaxed and smiling.

Question 1.
Fill in the following summary using only one word for each blank. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank number.

It was a moment of surprise for the author to (a) ……………………… that his daughter had the same (b) ……………………… for music as he had. This brought back (c) ……………………… of his (d) ……………………… collection in the attic. Though, a (e) ……………………… task, he was (f) ……………………… in locating a turntable.
Answer:
(a) discover
(b) passion/interest
(c) memories
(d) record
(e) difficult
(f) successful

Question 2.
Complete the following sentences. Write the answers in your answer sheet.
(a)onas did not know how to handle the turntable as
(b) Music could bridge the generation gap as
(c) The author was reluctant to bring out his turntable from the cellar because
Answer:
(a) he was seeing it for the first time and he was a technically minded computer age child.
(b) it takes over the complete atmosphere and makes one relish each moment to the full.
(c) it had mouldered there for almost a decade and might have succumbed to the damp air in a cellar.

Question 3.
Find words from the passage which mean the same as the following.
(a) skillfully avoiding giving offence (para 1)
(b) a feeling of respect (para 4)
Answer:
(a) tactfully
(b) reverence

Passage-6

Night

The Sun descending in’ the west,
The evening star does shine;
“The birds are silent in their nest,
And I must seek for mine.”
The Moon, like a flower,
In heaven’s high bower,
With silent delight
Sits and smiles on the night.
Farewell, green fields and happy groves,
Where lambs have nibbled, silent moves
The feet of angels bright;
Unseen they pour blessing,
Andoy without ceasing,
On each bud and blossom,
And each sleeping bosom.
“They look in every thoughtless nest,
Where birds are covered warm;
They visit caves of every beast,
To keep them all from harm.”
If they see any weeping
That should have been sleeping
They pour sleep on their head,
And sit down by their bed.

—William Blake

Question 1.
Below is the summary of the poem. Complete it by writing the missing word/phrase against the correct blank number in your answer sheet.

This poem conveys a beautiful impression of peace and quietness that falls over die landscape at (a) ……………………….. At this time there is (b) ……………………….. everywhere. The poet compares the moon to a (c) ……………………….. It appears to be silently sitting and (d) ……………………….. during the night. The poem conveys a feeling of trust in God’s protection. His (e) ……………………….. angels whose feet are bright, shower (f) ……………………….. of safe sleep on all.
Answer:
(a) night
(b) silence
(c) flower
(d) smiling
(e) unseen
(f) blessings

Question 2.
What do the angels do to the following, when they visit them at night? Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers.
(a) birds in their nests
(b) beasts in their caves
(c) any weeping creature
Answer:
(a) to look at the warmly covered birds.
(b) to ensure that they are free’from harm.
(c) to make sure that they sleep by pouring sleep on its head.

Question 3.
Find words/phrases from the poem which mean the same as thg following.
(a) areas of land with fruit trees of particular type
(b) took small bites of food
Answer:
(a) groves,
(b) nibbled.

Passage-7

1. Although everybody has a creative spark, the potentialis not always fully utilised. How does one recognise those who are developing their creative energies to the fullest? Mad painters and tormented poets are only comic stereotypes of the creative personality. The essential traits of creativity are found among a wide variety of less conspicuous creators, people in all walks of life. Unfortunately, the structure of our social and educational environment does not always promote its growth.

2. Generally speaking, creative people often believe their purpose in life is to discover and implement the interrelatedness of things, to make order out of disorder. They also see problems where others see none and question the validity of even the most widely accepted answers. Creative persons are compulsive problem seekers, not so much because they thrive on problems, but because their senses are attuned to a world that demands to be put together, like aigsaw puzzle scattered on a table.

3. Several tests now in use reveal that highly creative people are much moie open and receptive to the complexities of experience than are less creative people. The creative temperament has a tendency to break problems down into their most basic elements and then reconstruct them into whole new problems, thereby .discovering new relationships and new solutions.

4. Highly creative people aren’t afraid to ask what may seem to be naive or silly questions. They ask questions like, “why don’t spiders get tangled up in their own webs?” and, “why do dogs turn in circles before lying down?”. Such questions may seem childlike, and in a way they are. Children have not yet had their innate creative energies channelled into culturally acceptable directions and can give full rein to their curiosity the absolute prerequisite for full creative functioning, in both children and adults.

5. Unlike children, creative people appear to have vast stores of patience to draw upon. Months, years, even decades can be devoted to a single problem.

6. The home that encourages inquisitiveness contributes to creative development. The teacher who stresses questions rather than answers and rewards curiosity rather than restricting it is teaching a child to be creative.

7. To be extremely intelligent is not the same as to be gifted in cre-ative work. The Quiz Kids are often referred to as geniuses. They would undoubtedly score high in memory functions But it is doubtful whether they are also fluent in producing ideas.

8. Contrary to popular myths that glorify youth, more creative achievements are likely to occur when people grow older. While memory may falter with age, creativity is ageless. (425 words)

Question 1.
On the basis of your reading of the passage above, complete the following sentences:
Write the answers in your answer sheets against die correct bltink number.
(a) Every person is not able to use his/her creativity fully because of the ………………………..
(b) Three’traits of highly creative people, that we get to know from the passage are :
(i) ………………………..
(ii) ………………………..
(iii) ………………………..

(c) The most essential prerequisite for full creative functioning is ………………………..

(d) The Quiz Kids may be great in (i) ……………………….. but they cannot be called creative unless they can (ii) ………………………..
(e) Teachers can promote creativity among students by ………………………..
(f) ‘Growing older does not affect creativity.
Pick out and write the words/phrase from the passage in support of this view:
Answer:
(a) structure of our social and educational environment which does not always promote their creative growth.

(b) (i) They believe their purpose in life is to discover and implement the interrelatedness of things.
(ii) They make order out of disorder.
(iii) They question the validity of even the most widely accepted answers of problems.

(c) not to be afraid to ask what may seem to be naive or silly questions.
(d) (i) memory function (ii) produce fluent ideas
(e) rewarding curiosity rather than restricting it.
(f) creativity is ageless.

Question 2.
Find words/phrases from the passage which mean the same as the following, from the paragraph indicated. Write the answers, in your answer sheets against the correct blank number.
(i) noticeable (para 1)
(ii) natural and instinctive (para 4)
(iii) simple and innocent (para 4)
(iv) commonly held notions (para 8)
Answer:
(i) conspicuous
(ii) innate
(iii) naive
(iv) myths

Passage-8

Which Loved Best?

“I love you, Mother,” said littleohn;
Then, forgetting his work, his cap went on,
And he was off to the garden swing,
And left her the water and wood to bring.
“I love you, Mother,” said rosy Nell- ’
“I love you better than tongue can tell”;
Then she teased and pouted full half the day,
Till her mother rejoiced when she went to play.
“I love you. Mother,” said little Fan;
“Today I’ll help you all I can;
How glad I am that school doesn’t keep!”
So she rocked the babe till it fell asleep. .
Then, stepping softly, she fetched the broom,
And swept the floor and tidied the room;
Busy and happy all day was she,
Helpful and happy as child could be.
“I love you. Mother,” again they said,
Three little children going to bed;
How do you think that mother guessed
Which of them really loved her best?

—Joy Allison

Question 1.
(a) Instead of helping his motherohn
(b) John could have helped his mother by …………………………..
(c) The mother rejoiced-when Nell went to play because …………………………..
(d) It was easy for Fan to help her mother because …………………………..
(e) Fan kept herself busy and happy that day by and …………………………..
(f) Fan stepped softly into the room because she …………………………..
(g) Mother guessed that Fan loved her most because her other two children …………………………..
Answer:
(a) went off to the garden swing.
(b) bringing to her the water and the wood.
(c) she was irritating her mother by ieasiAg and pouting at her,
(d) she did not have to go to school that day.
(e) sweeping the floor, tidying the room.
(f) did hot want to disturb The sleeping baby.
(g) did not even bother to help her in her daily chores.

Passage-9

Which Loved Best?
1. Martin Luther King, one of the greatest men ever to walk on this earth, started the defence force with which the American Blacks got their rights and gained freedom from the distressing racial discrimination.

2. Martin was born onanuary 15, 1929. His family lived on the outskirts of Atlanta. The fact that he could not play with White chil-dren, or that he had to offer a seat in the bus to a White, disturbed him. When he was eight years old, his father a Baptist pastor, told the family a sad story : Bessie Smith, a great singer, met.with an accident. An ambulance rushed her to the nearest hospital, but she was not admitted because she; was a Black. The ambulance took her from one hospital to another, but she could not find a place for herself because these hospitals were only for the Whites. She died for want of blood. From that day, Martin Luther Kijig dreamt of becoming a liberator of the Blacks.

3. King completed his studies at More House College, and then earned a doctor’s degree in theology at Boston University. In 1955, King married Alabama Soprano Coretta Scott. That very year he became a pastor and preached his first sermon in the Baptist Church’ of Atlanta, As a young man, he was greatly impressed by Mahatma Gandhi’s success in the political field and the power of ahimsa. King decided to follow the path of non-violence and get millions of Blacks their due. He felt that the Blacks had immensely contributed towards the building of America, and there was no reason why they should not be treated with respect.

4. King drew national attention in 1956. Since the Blacks were not permitted to sit in the same buses as the Whites, he led a boycott of public buses in Montgomery. A year later, after many arrests arid threats, the US Supreme Court gave a ruling that racial segregation of public transport was unlawful. This victory taught the Blacks the power of non-violence. After 1957, King began visiting various places to deliver lectures. Soon he became a powerful orator, drawing the attention of people the world over.

5. King continued the fight, a peaceful fight, demanding the rights of the Blacks. In 1964, he was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize. In 1967, King led many peaceful demonstrations against the Vietnam War and in 1968 he declared a Poor People’s Campaign. On April 4, of that very year, while planning a demonstration of striking sanitation workers, he was shot dead by an assassin. (421 words)

Question 1.
On the basis of your reading of the above passage, complete the following sentences. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank number.
(a) Martin Luther King was disturbed by the‘fact that
(b) The story of motivated him to fight for the rights of the Blacks.
(c) He followed the path of non-violence because
Answer:
(a) he could not play with White children or that he had to offer a seat in the bus to a white.
(b) Bessie Smith, a great singer
(c) he was greatly impressed by Mahatma Gandhi’s success in the political field and the power of ‘jahpnsa’.

Question 2.
Fill in the blanks to complete the following table. Write the answers in the answer sheet against the correct blank number.
MP Board Class 9th Special English Unseen Passages Literary 1
Answer:
(a) 1955
(b) He drew national attention.
(c) He was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize.
(d) He led many peaceful demonstrations against the Vietnam War.
(e) 1968

Question 3.
Find words from the passage which mean the same as the following from the paragraphs indicated. Write the answer in the answer sheet against the correct blank number.
(a) causing anxiety and pain (Para 1)
(b) very largely (Para 3)
(c) separation (Para 4)
(d) a person who murders (Para 5)
Answer:
(a) distressing
(b) immensely
(c) segregation
(d) assassin

Passage-10

Which Loved Best?

1. Lastune, my elder daughter Sylvie, finished kindergarten at the school near our home in Bethlehem, USA. If my wife, Theresa, and I Have our way, Sylvie will graduate from the same school. I am eyeing Sylvie’s graduation because I want this to be her only school and Bethlehem to be her hometown. Both goals
first one a school, the second a hometown eluded me. My father was in the army, and I attended numerous schools. Our transient lifestyle offered a grand upbringing, but it came at a cost. Of all those people I befriended on the run, for instance, I’ve maintained contact with exactly one. I’m generally from everywhere and exactly from nowhere.

2. I want Sylvie and her two-year-old sister Linnea, to have that hometown that I missed. It would be a place they know intimately, care about, return to with a thrill. So -when Theresa took a teaching post in Bethlehem, we moved from Chicago and decided to settle down here. That was almost six years ago, and the transition was rough. We did not like the paucity of movie houses, used-bool; stores and great restaurants. We found instead, cheap shopping malls and cornfields being transformed into faceless suburbs. It was hard to imagine blossoming in such a .place. We began to seek out the good things in Bethlehem, of which, we discovered, there are many. In short order we turned up the children’s comer of the public library, a number of parks and the folk-music club that draws top performers to a venue no bigger than our living room.

3. Where we found good places, we found good people. Slowly their numbers increased. Soon we discovered we had knit to gether a circle of dear friends. As our friendship strengthened, so, too did an unspoken belief that we would be here for each other over the long haul. We’d watch each other’s children grow up; offer them a hand where we could, support each other through the joys and travails of parenthood.

4. There’s yearly party, point Sale and more potluck dinners than I can count. We’ve celebrated both of Linnea’s birthdays with , a bash on our front lawn. On Saturday mornings when many of us converge downtown, the shopkeepers greet me and my children by name, and hand out goodies. To the old-timers here, all this might be unremarkable. But to be the vagabond like me, this acceptance is heart-warming, nourishing and ultimately sustaining. So why resist its pull? Because it’s a mistake to take for granted a good community, or to assume we’d be lucky enough to find one somewhere else. In the end, good and lasting community arises from a commitment to it. And there’s no more basic commitment than staying put.

Question 1.
Complete the summary given below. Use only a word to fill in the blanks.

The author decided to stay put at Bethlehem as he wanted it to be his (a) …………………… hometown. Though upset about the lack of (b) …………………… he and his wife started to seek out the good things there. Soon a strong bond developed between them and their (c) …………………… He resisted his (d) …………………… to move to greener pastures. He also (e) …………………… that only with commitment can a lasting community arise.
Answer:
(a) permanent
(b) amenities
(c) friends
(d) temptation
(e) realized

Question 2.
Find words which mean the same as the following:
(a) many/in large numbers (para 1)
(b) change (para 2)
(c) sorrows /unpleasant experiences (para 3)
(d) a person who travels from place to place (para 4)
Answer:
(a) of his transient lifestyle he was always on the run.
(b) out of all those people he befriended on the run.
(c) from commitment to it.

Question 3.
Complete the following sentences:
(a) The author could not refer to any place as his hometown because
(b) The author had contact with only one friend
(c) The realization that lasting community arises
Answer:
(a) numerous
(b) transition
(c) travails
(d) vagabond

We believe information shared regarding MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Special English Reading Skills Unseen Passages Literary Questions and Answers as far as our knowledge is concerned is true and reliable. In case of any queries or suggestions do leave us your feedback and our team will guide you at soonest possibility. Bookmark our site to avail latest updates on several state board Solutions at your fingertips.

MP Board Class 9th General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 10 Akbar and Birbal – Reunion

MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 10 Akbar and Birbal – Reunion Questions and Answers aids you to prepare all topics in it effectively. You need not worry about accuracy of Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 English Composition: Visual Stimulus as they are given adhering to latest exam pattern and syllabus guidelines. You Can Download MP Board Class 9 English Solutions Questions and Answers, Notes, Summary, Guide pdf on is page. Enhance your subject knowledge by preparing from Chapterwise MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English and clarify your doubts on corresponding topics.

MP Board Class 9th General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 10 Akbar and Birbal – Reunion

Kick start your preparation by using our online resource Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 10 Akbar and Birbal – Reunion. You can even download MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English free of cost rough direct links available on our page. Clear your queries and understand concept behind in a simple manner. Simply tap on concept you wish to prepare chapterwise and go rough it.

Akbar and Birbal – Reunion Textual Exercises

Word Power

(1) Rearrange the letters to make meaningful words occurring in the text.
(अक्षरों को व्यवस्थित कर अर्थपूर्ण शब्द बनाइए।)
Answer:

  1. marciles – miracles
  2. sestscup – suspect
  3. flou – foul
  4. terchn – trench
  5. eegar – eager

(II) Write down antonyms of the following words:
(विलोम शब्द लिखो।)
Answer:

  1. wisdom – foolishness
  2. terrible – attractive
  3. ignorance – awareness
  4. suspect – believe
  5. best – worst

(III) Make new words from those given.
(नये शब्द बनाओ।)
Answer:
(a) manifest – fest, man, ant, nest, fit, mist, ten, net, set, fat, fan, sin, tin, sit, fin, mat, fine, mine, fast, main, mane, mate, met, safe, fame, tame, same, time, sane, tan.
(b) gravest – grave, rave, rest, get, rat, are, sat, set, vest, at, stare, stag, grate, tear, tag, great, ear, stear, save, gave.
(c) regret – great, tree, get.
(d) embrace – race, brace, beer, beam, cream. came, care, bare, ream, mare, bear.

(IV) Find out the words from the text which mean the following:
(पाठ में से निम्न अर्थ के शब्द ढूँढ़ो।)
Answer:

  1. to cut off someone’s head – behead
  2. follower – disciple
  3. pleasant to listen to – melodious
  4. very unpleasant – foul
  5. curious to know – eager
  6. shining – sparkling
  7. a long deep hole dog in the ground – trench
  8. very serious and important – gravest

How Much Have I Understood?

(a) Choose the correct option
(सही विकल्प चुनो।)

(1) Akbar regretted-
(a) banishing Birbal from the court
(b) meeting Birbal in the court
(c) banishing Tansen from the palace
(d) seeing Tansen in the court.
Answer:
(a) banishing Birbal from the court

(2) The eyes of the saint were-
(a) sparkling
(b) dull
(c) full of tears
(d) dry.
Answer:
(a) sparkling

(3) In the opinion of the wise saint a best friend on the earth is –
(a) his own good sense
(b) his courage
(c) his physical power
(d) his smartness.
Answer:
(a) his own good sense

(4) Akbar was ……….. to meet Birbal again.
(a) happy
(b) sad
(c) angry
(d) disappointed.
Answer:
(a) happy.

(b) Answer the following questions in one or two sentences.
(निम्न प्रश्नों के उत्तर एक या दो वाक्यों में दीजिए।)

Question 1.
Who was Birbal?
(हू वॉज़ बीरबल?)
बीरबल कौन था?
Answer:
Birbal was court jester, friend and confidant of Akbar.
(बीरबल वॉज़ कोर्ट जेस्टर, फ्रेन्ड एण्ड कॉन्फिडेन्ट ऑफ अकबर।)
बीरबल अकबर का दरबारी विदूषक, मित्र व विश्वासपात्र था।

Question 2.
What was the question asked by Abdul Fazal?
(व्हॉट वॉज़ द क्वेश्चन आस्क्ड बाइ अब्दुल फज़ल?)
अब्दुल फज़ल ने क्या प्रश्न पूछा?
Answer:
Abdul Fazal asked what was the deepest trench in the world?
(अब्दुल फज़ल आस्कड व्हॉट वॉज़ द डीपेस्ट ट्रेन्च इन द वर्ल्ड?)
अब्दुल फज़ल ने पूछा कि संसार की सबसे गहरी खाई कौन-सी है?

Question 3.
Which question do you like the most?
(व्हिच क्वैश्चन डू यू लाइक द मोस्ट?)
तुम्हें कौन-सा प्रश्न सबसे ज्यादा पसन्द आया?
Answer:
The question that I liked is “Which is the topmost thing on the earth?”
(द क्वैश्चन दैट आइ लाइक्ड इज़- “व्हिच इज़ द टॉपमोस्ट थिंग ऑन द अर्थ?”)
प्रश्न जो मुझे पसन्द आया-“पृथ्वी पर सबसे ऊँची वस्तु कौन-सी है?”

Question 4.
Who was the wise saint?
(हू वॉज़ द वाईज सेन्ट?)
बुद्धिमान साधू कौन था?
Answer:
The wise saint was Birbal.
(द वाईज सेन्ट वॉज़ बीरबल।)
बुद्धिमान साधू बीरबल था।

(c) Answer the following questions in three to four sentences.
(निम्न प्रश्नों का उत्तर तीन या चार वाक्यों में दीजिए।)

Question 1.
Why did Akbar order Birbal to leave the city of Agra?
(व्हाय डिड अकबर ऑर्डर बीरबल टू लीव द सिटी ऑफ आगरा?)
अकबर ने बीरबल को आगरा छोड़ने का आदेश क्यों दिया?
Answer:
One day Birbal happened to pass a harmless comment about Akbar’s sense of humour. But emperor Akbar was in a foul mood and took great offense to this remark. So he asked Birbal to leave Agra.
(वन डे बीरबल हैपन्ड टू पास अ हार्मलेस कमेन्ट अबाउट अकबर्स सेन्स ऑफ हूमर बट एम्परर अकबर वॉज़ इन अ फाउल मूड एण्ड टुक ग्रेट ऑफेन्स टू दिस रिमार्क। सो ही आस्कड् बीरबल टू लीव आगरा।)
एक दिन बीरबल ने अकबर के हास्य बोध पर एक टिप्पणी की। अकबर ने उसे अपना अपमान समझा व उसे आगरा छोड़ने का आदेश दिया।

Question 2.
Why did Akbar want to appoint a wise man in his court?
(व्हाय डिड अकबर वॉन्ट टू एपॉइन्ट अ वाइज मैन इन हिज़ कोर्ट?)
अकबर एक बुद्धिमान व्यक्ति को दरबार में नियुक्त क्यों करना चाहते थे?
Answer:
Akbar had banished Birbal from his court in anger. But after some time he repented his ded and began to miss him. So he wanted to appoint a wise man in his court to keep him company.
(अकबर हैड बैनिश्ड बीरबल फ्रॉम हिज़ कोर्ट इन एंगर। बट आफ्टर सम टाइम ही रिपेन्टिड हिज़ डीड एण्ड बिगैन टू मिस हिम। सो ही वॉन्टेड टू एपॉइन्ट अ वाईज़ मैन इन हिज़ कोर्ट ट्र कीप हिम कम्पनी।)
अकबर ने बीरबल को गुस्से में निष्कासित कर दिया था। मगर कुछ समय बाद उसे अफसोस होने लगा और उसे बीरबल की कमी खलने लगी। इसीलिए वह एक बुद्धिमान व्यक्ति को नियुक्त करना चाहता था जो उसकी कमी को पूरा कर सके।

Question 3.
What was the condition put forth before the saint?
(व्हॉट वॉज़ द कन्डीशन पुट फोर्थ बिफोर द सेन्ट?)
सन्त के सामने क्या शर्त रखी गई?
Answer:
The condition that was put forth before the saint was that all the ministers would ask him a question and if his answers were satisfactory he would be made a minister. But if he could not he would be beheaded.
(द कन्डीशन दैट वॉज़ पुट फोर्थ बिफोर द सेन्ट वॉज़ दैट ऑल द मिनिस्टर्स वुड आस्क हिम अक्वैश्चन एण्ड इफ हिज़ आन्सर्स वर सैटिस्फैक्ट्री ही वुड बी मेड अ मिनिस्टर। बट इफ ही कुड नॉट ही वुड बी बिहेडेड।)
सन्त के सामने यह शर्त रखी गई कि सभी मन्त्री उससे प्रश्न पूछेगे। सभी प्रश्नों का सन्तोषजनक उत्तर देने पर उसे मन्त्री बनाया जायेगा, यदि नहीं तो उसका सिर काट दिया जायेगा।

Question 4.
What was the questions asked by Tansen?
(व्हॉट वाज़ द क्वैश्चन्स आस्कड बाइ तानसेन?)
तानसेन ने कौन-सा प्रश्न पूछा?
Answer:
Tansen asked-What is undying in music? What is the sweatest and most melodious voice at night time?
(तानसेन आस्क्ड-व्हॉट इज अनडाइंग इन म्यूजिक? व्हॉट इज़ द स्वीटेस्ट एण्ड मोस्ट मेलोडिअस वॉइस एट नाईट टाइम?)
तानसेन ने पूछा-संगीत में अमर क्या है? रात्रि में सबसे मधुर ध्वनि कौन-सी होती है?

Question 5.
Which miracle was performed by the wise saint?
(व्हिच मिरेकल वॉज़ परफॉर्ड बाइ द वाईज़ सेन्ट?)
बुद्धिमान सन्त ने क्या चमत्कार किया?
Answer:
The miracle performed by the wise saint was that he presented Birbal before the emperor that is, the person he wanted to meet.
(द मिरैकल परफॉर्ड बाइ द वाईज़ सेन्ट वॉज़ दैट ही प्रेजेन्टिड बीरबल बिफोर द एम्परर दैट इज़, द पर्सन ही वॉन्टेड टू मीट।)
चमत्कार यह था कि सन्त ने बीरबल को सम्राट के समक्ष पेश कर दिया जिससे वे मिलना चाहते थे।

Language Practice

Rewrite the following as reported questions
(निम्न प्रश्नों को रिपोर्टेड प्रश्न के रूप में लिखिए।)

Question 1.
He said to me, “Will you take part in the debate?”
Answer:
He asked me if I would take part in the debate.

Question 2.
Leela said to Dinesh, “Can I borrow your book for a day?”
Answer:
Leela asked Dinesh if she could borrow his book for a day.

Question 3.
He asked me, “When do you intend to go to Mumbai?”
Answer:
He asked me when I intended to go to Mumbai.

Question 4.
The guest asked me, “When did you purchase the hosue?”
Answer:
The guest asked me when I purchased the house.

Rewrite the given sentences in indirect speech.
(अप्रत्यक्ष कथन लिखो।)

Question 1.
The doctor said to the patient, “Don’t eat too much sweet.”
Answer:
The doctor told the patient not to eat too much sweet.

Question 2.
The teacher said to the students, “Work word if you want to score good marks”.
Answer:
The teacher told the students to work hard if they wanted to score good marks.

Question 3.
The stranger said to me, “Please give me a lift in your car.”
Answer:
The stranger requested me to give him a lift in my car.

Question 4.
The officer said to his soldiers, “Capture that hill at any cost.”
Answer:
The officer ordered his soldiers to capture the hill at any cost.

Write the given interview in reported speech.
(साक्षात्कार को रिपोर्टेड कथन में लिखो।)
Answer:

  1. The interviewer asked Devanshi what her qualifications were.
  2. She replied that she was M.A., B.Ed.
  3. The interviewer asked her which school had she taught in.
  4. She replied that she had taught in Model School and Kendriya Vidyalaya.
  5. The interviewer, asked her why she wanted to leave a secure job of Kendriya Vidyalaya.
  6. She replied that it was a transferable job and she wanted to settle there with her family.
  7. The interviewer asked her what her present salary was.
  8. She replied that she was getting Rs. 7,000 per month.

Convert the given queries into indirect speech.
(दिए गए प्रश्नों को अप्रत्यक्ष कथन में लिखो।)
Answer:

  1. She wants to know what the most interesting sights are.
  2. He wants to know if we’ve got a town map.
  3. He wants to know how could he find out about the area.
  4. He wants to know where they can stay.
  5. She wants to know what shows are on there.

Listening Time

Listen to your teacher carefully and tick the number of words which do not rhyme with others.
(उन शब्दों को चिह्नित करो जो दूसरे शब्दों से तुकान्त न हों।)
Answer:
Students should do themselves with the help of their teacher.
(छात्र शिक्षक की मदद से स्वयं करें।)

Speaking Time

Imagine that you are a coach who coaches some players. You hear about Atul’s behaviour. You call him and advise him about the nasty way in which he treated Mukul. Complete this dialogue between the two.
(अतुल ब मुकुल के बीच वार्तालाप पूरा करो।)
Answer:
Coach : I have heard that you insulted Mukul.
Atul : Where did you hear about this, sir?
Coach : Is that true or not?
Atul : Yes, sir, it’s true.
Coach : You should not hurt anybody.
Atul : I did not mean to hurt him. I just felt that a sixth standard boy did not deserve a place in the team.
Coach: But you have done a wrong deed and you should realize it.
Atul : I realize I was wrong.
Coach : There should be team spirit in sports.
Atul : Yes, sir I have understood the importance of team spirit in sports.

Writing Time

Write a letter to your friend telling him/her how Akbar and Birbal were reunited.
(अपने मित्र को अकबर व बीरबल का पुनर्मिलन कैसे हुआ यह बताते हुए पत्र लिखो।)
Answer:
52, Ravindra Nagar
Ujjain (M. P.)
12 July 20….

Dear Sanjay,

Hope you are fine there, I am also fine here. Today I am writing to you to tell you about a very interesting story of Akbar and Birbal that I have read in my text book.

The story was about the reunion of Akbar and Birbal. Once Akbar got annoyed with Birbal as he gave a harmless remark on Akbar’s sense of humour. But Akbar took it seriously and banished Birbal from his kingdom. But after a few days he began to miss him and regret his decision. Then one day a wise saint came to his court. Since, Akbar was missing a wise person in his court he thought to keep the saint in his court if his wisdom is proved.

He asks the saint that his courtiers would ask him certain questions if he is able to answer them properly he would keep him as his courtier, otherwise he would be beheaded. The saint answers all the questions wisely. Then Akbar asks him if he can do some magic. The saint said that he can present any person before him. Akbar asks him to present Birbal. The saint removes his beard and moustaches as he himself was Birbal. Akbar becomes very happy and in this way they get reunited.

I hope you had liked the story as I also liked it very much. Now I am stopping to write. More in next. Rest is fine.

Yours truely
Mahesh

Things to do

(1) Read any other play story on Akbar and Birbal, then enact it in your classroom with your classmates.
(अकबर और बीरबल का कोई और नाट्य पढ़ो व उसको अपनी कक्षा में अभिनीत करो।)
Answer:
Students can do themselves.
(छात्र स्वयं करें।)

Akbar and Birbal – Reunion Difficult Word-Meanings

MP Board Class 9th General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 10 Akbar and Birbal - Reunion 1

Akbar and Birbal – Reunion Summary, Pronunciation & Translation

[1] One day, when Akbar and Birbal were in discussion, Birbal happened to pass a harmless comment about Akbar’s sense of humour. But Emperor Akbar was in a foul mood and took great offense to this remark. He asked Birbal, his court jester, friend and confidant to not only leave the palace but also to leave the walls of the city of Agra. Birbal was terribly hurt at being banished.

(वन डे, व्हेन अकबर एण्ड बीरबल वर इन डिस्कशन, बीरबल, हैपन्ड टु पास ए हार्मलेस कमेन्ट अबाउट अकबर्स सेन्स ऑफ ह्यूमर बट एम्परर अकबर वाज़ इन अ फाउल मूड एण्ड टुक ग्रेट आफेन्स टु दिस रिमार्क। ही आस्क्ड बीरबल, हिज़ कोर्ट जेस्टर, फ्रेंड एण्ड कान्फिडेन्ट टु नाट ओनली लीव द पेलेस बट अल्सो टु लीव द वाल्स ऑफ द सिटी ऑफ आगरा। बीरबल वाज़ टेरिबली हर्ट एट बीइंग बेनिश्ड।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
एक दिन जब अकबर व बीरबल बातचीत कर रहे थे तो बीरबल ने उनकी विनोदप्रियता पर एक हानिरहित टिप्पणी कर दी। किन्तु सम्राट अकबर जरा बुरे मूड में थे और उनकी टिप्पणी का बहुत बुरा माना। उन्होंने बीरबल, उनके दरबार के विदूषक, परम मित्र एवं विश्वास पात्र को न केवल राजमहल से बल्कि आगरा शहर की सीमा से निकल जाने को कहा। बीरबल उनके निकाले जाने पर बहुत ही दुःखी हुए।

[2] A couple of days later. Akbar began to miss his best friend. He regretted his earlier decision of banishing him from the courts. He just could not do without Birbal and so sent out a search party to look for him. But Birbal had left town without lefting anybody know of his destination. The soldiers searched high and low but were unable to find him anywhere.

(अ. कपल ऑफ डेज़ लेटर, अकबर विगेन टु मिस हिज बेस्ट फ्रेंड। ही रिग्रेटेड हिज अलियर डिसिजन ऑफ बेनिशिंग हिम फ्राम द कोर्टस। ही जस्ट कुड नाट डू विदाउट बीरबल एण्ड सो सेन्ट आउट अ सर्च पार्टी टु लुक फोर हिम। बट बीरबल हैड लेफ्ट टाउन विदाउट लेफ्टिंग एनीबडी नो ऑफ हिज़ डेस्टिनेशन। द सोल्जर्स सर्ल्ड हाय एण्ड लो बट वर अनेबल टु फाइन्ड हिम एनीव्हेयर।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
दो दिन बाद ही अकबर को अपने परम मित्र की याद आने लगी। अकबर को उसे दरबार से निकाले जाने के अपने निर्णय पर पछतावा होने लगा। वह बिना बीरबल के रह ही नहीं सकता और इसीलिए उसने उसे ढूँढ़ने के लिये एक खोजी पार्टी भेजी। किन्तु बीरबल किसी को अपना पता बताये बिना शहर छोड़कर जा चुका था। सिपाहियों ने उसे यहाँ वहाँ सब जगह ढूँढ़ा पर वे उसे कहीं भी मिले नहीं।

[3] Then, one day a wise saint came to visit the palace accompanied by two of his disciples. The disciples claimed that their teacher was the wisest man to walk the earth. Since Akbar was missing Birbal terribly, he thought it would be a good idea to have a wise man that could keep him company. But he decided that he would first test the holy man’s wisdom.

The saint had bright sparkling eyes, a thick beard and long hair. The next day, then they came to visit the court.Akbar informed the holy man that, since he was. the wisest man on the earth, he would like to test him.

(देन वन डे अ वाइज़ सेण्ट केम टु विजिट द पेलेस एकम्पनीड बाय टू ऑफ हिज डिसाइपल्स। द डिसाइपल्स क्लेम्ड दैट देयर टीचर वाज़ द वाइजेस्ट मैन टु वाक द अर्थ सिन्स अकबर वाज़ मिसिंग बीरबल टेरिबली, ही थाट इट वुड बी अ गुड आइडिया टु हैव अ वाइज़मैन दैट कुड कीप हिम कम्पनी। बट ही डिसाइडेड दैट ही वुड फर्स्ट टेस्ट द होलीमेन्स विसडम।

द सेण्ट हैड ब्राइट स्पार्कलिंग आइज़, अथिक बीअर्ड एण्ड लांग हेअर द नेक्स्ट डे व्हेन दे केम टु विजिट द कोर्ट। अकबर इन्फार्ड द होली मैन दैट, सिन्स ही वाज़ द वाइजेस्टमैन आन अर्थ, ही वुड लाइक टू टेस्ट हिम।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
फिर, एक दिन एक बुद्धिमान सन्त अपने दो शिष्यों के साथ राजमहल की सैर करने आया। शिष्यों ने दावा किया कि उनके गुरु दुनिया के सबसे बुद्धिमान व्यक्ति हैं। चूंकि अकबर बुरी तरह से बीरबल की गैर हाजिरी से परेशान था, उसने सोचा कि ऐसे बुद्धिमान व्यक्ति को पाना एक अच्छा काम होगा, जो उसे संगति दे। किन्तु पहले उसे उस साधु की बुद्धिमत्ता की परीक्षा लेनी होगी।

साधु की चमकीली आँखें, घनी दाढ़ी व लम्बे बाल थे। अगले दिन जब वे दरबार में आये तो अकबर ने उस साधु को सूचित किया कि चूंकि वह धरती पर सबसे बुद्धिमान व्यक्ति है। वह उनकी परीक्षा लेना चाहता है।

[4] All his ministers would put forward questions and if his answers were satisfactory he would be made a minister. But if he could not, then he would be beheaded. The saint answered that he had never claimed to be the wisest man on the earth, even though other people seemed to think so, nor was he eager to display his cleverness, but as he enjoyed answering questions, he was ready for the test.

(ऑल हिज़ मिनिस्टर वुड पुट फारवर्ड कवेश्चन्स एण्ड इफ हिज़ आन्सर्स वर सेटिसफेक्टरी ही वुड बी मेड अ मिनिस्टर। बट इफ ही कुड नाट, देन ही वुड बी बिहेडेड। द सेण्ट आन्सर्स दैट ही हेड नेवर क्लेम्ड टु बी द वाइज़ेस्ट मैन ऑन अर्थ, इवन दो आदर पीपुल सीम्ड टु थिंक सो, नॉर बाज़ ही ईगर टु डिस्प्ले हिज़ क्लेवरनैस, बट एज़ ही इन्जॉइड आन्सरिंग क्वेश्चन्स, ही वाज रेडी फोर द टेस्ट।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
उसके सभी मंत्री उससे प्रश्न पूछेगे और यदि, उसके उत्तर सन्तोषजनक हुए तो उसे एक मंत्री बना दिया जायेगा। परन्तु यदि वह ऐसा नहीं कर सका तो उसका सिर कलम कर दिया जाएगा। सन्त ने उत्तर दिया कि वह इस धरती पर सबसे बुद्धिमान होने का दावा नहीं करता, ये अलग बात है कि दूसरे व्यक्ति ऐसा सोचते होंगे, न ही वह अपनी चतुराई का प्रदर्शन करना चाहता था पर चूँकि उसे प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने में मजा आता है, इसलिये वह इस परीक्षा के लिए तैयार है।

[5] One of the ministers, Raja Todarmal, began the round of questioning.
He asked : Who is man’s best friend on the earth?
The saint replied : His own good sense.
Fazal asked : Which is the topmost thing on the earth?
The saint answered : Knowledge,
Abdul Fazal : Which is the deepest trench in the world?
The saint answered : A woman’s heart.
Another courtier questioned : What is that which can not be regained after it is lost?
The saint answered : Life.
The court musician Tansen asked : What is undying in music?
The saint replied : Notes.
And then he asked : Which is the sweetest and most melodious voice at night time?
The saint answered : The voice that prays to God.

(वन ऑफ द मिनिस्टर्स, राजा टोडरमल बिगेन द राउण्ड ऑफ क्वेश्चनिंग
ही आस्क्ड : हू इज मेन्स बेस्ट फ्रैंड ऑन अर्थ?
द सेन्ट रिप्लाईड : हिज़ ओन गुड सेन्स। फैजी
आस्कड : विच इज़ द टापमोस्ट थिंग ऑन द अर्थ?
द सेंट आनई : नॉलेज।।
अब्दुल फैजल : विच इज़ द डीपेस्ट ट्रेन्च इन द वर्ल्ड?
द सेंट आन्सर्ड : अ वुमेन्स हार्ट।
अनादर कोर्टियर क्वेश्चन्ड : व्हॉट इज़ दैट विच केन नाट रिगेन्डआफ्टर इट इज़ लॉस्ट?
सेंट आन्सर्ड : लाइफ।
द कोर्ट म्यूजिशियन तानसेन आस्कड : व्हाट इज़ अन डाईंग इन म्यूजिक?
द सेंट रिप्लाईड : नोट्स।
एण्ड देन ही आस्क्ड : विच इज़ द स्वीटेस्ट एण्ड मोस्ट मेलोडियस वाईस एट नाइट टाइम।
द सेंट आन्सर्ड : दे वाईस दैट प्रेज टू गॉड।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
मंत्रियों में से एक राजा टोडरमल ने प्रश्नों को पूछना शुरू किया
उन्होंने पूछा : धरती पर मनुष्य का सबसे अच्छा मित्र कौन है?
सन्त ने उत्तर दिया : उसकी खुद की समझदारी। फैजी ने पूछा-दुनिया में सबसे ऊँची वस्तु क्या है?
सन्त का उत्तर था : ज्ञान।।
अब्दुल फजल : दुनिया में सबसे गहरी खाई क्या है?
सन्त ने उत्तर दिया : किसी स्त्री का हृदय।
दूसरे दरबारी ने पूछा : कौन सी ऐसी वस्तु है जो खो जाने के बाद नहीं मिलती?
सन्त ने उत्तर दिया : जीवन।
दरबारी संगीतज्ञ तानसेन ने पूछा : संगीत में कौन सी चीज अमर है?
सन्त ने कहा : सुर (आवाज)
फिर उसने पूछा : रात्रि के समय अत्यन्त मधुर व संगीतमय आवाज कौन-सी है?
सन्त ने जवाब दिया-वह आवाज़ जो ईश्वर की प्रार्थना करती है।

[6] Maharaj Man Singh of Jaipur, a guest at the palace, asked : What travels more speedily than wind?
The saint replied : It is man’s thought.
He then asked : Which is the sweetest thing on the earth?
The saint said : It is a baby’s smile.
The Emperor Akbar and all his courtiers were very impressed with his answers but wanted to test the saint himself.
Firstly, he asked : What are the necessary requirements to rule over a kingdom?
The saint answered : Cleverness.
Then he asked : What is the gravest enemy of a king?
The saint replied : It is selfishness

(महाराज मानसिंह ऑफ जयपुर, अ गेस्ट एट द पैलेस आस्कड-व्हाट ट्रेवेल्स मोर. स्पीडिली देन विन्ड?
द सेण्ट रिप्लाइड : इट इज मेन्स थॉट। ही देन आस्कड-व्हिच इज द स्वीटेस्ट थिंग ऑन अर्थ?
द सेण्ट सेड : इट इज़ अ बेबीज स्माइल।
द एम्परर अकबर एण्ड ऑल हिज कोर्टियर्स वर वेरी इम्प्रेस्ड विद हिज़ आन्सर्स बट वान्टेड टु टेस्ट द सेंट हिमसेल्फ।
‘फर्स्टली, ही आस्क्ड : व्हाट आर नेसेसरी रिक्वायरमेण्ट टु रूल ओवर अ किंगडम?
द सेंट आन्सर्ड : क्लेवरनेस।
देन ही आस्कड : व्हाट इज द ग्रेवेस्ट एनिमी ऑफ ए किंग?
द सेंट रिप्लाइड : इट इज़ सेलिफिशनेस।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
जयपुर के महाराज मानसिंह, जो कि राजमहल में एक मेहमान थे, ने पूछ-हवा से तेज कौन सी चीज़ चलती है?
सन्त ने उत्तर दिया : मनुष्य का मन। उन्होंने फिर पूछा-धरती पर सबसे मधुर चीज कौन सी है?
सन्त ने उत्तर दिया : एक शिशु (बालक) की मुस्कान।
सम्राट अकबर और उनके दरबारी सन्त के उत्तरों से बहुत प्रभावित हुए। पर अकबर सन्त की खुद परीक्षा लेना चाहते थे।
सबसे पहले उन्होंने पूछा : एक राज्य पर शासन करने के लिए राजा के लिए कौन-सी आवश्यक चीजें हैं?
सन्त ने उत्तर दिया : चतुराई।
फिर उन्होंने पूछा : किसी राजा का भयंकर शत्रु कौन है?
सन्त ने उत्तर दिया : स्वार्थ।

[7] The emperor was so pleased that he offered the saint a seat of honour and asked him whether he could perform any miracles. The saint said that he could produce any person the king wished to meet. Akbar was thrilled and immediately asked to meet .his minister and best friend Birbal.

(द एम्परर वाज़ सो प्लीज्ड दैट ही आफर्ड द सेन्ट अ सीट ऑफ हॉनर एण्ड आस्कड हिम वेदर ही कुड परफार्म एनी मिरेकल्स। द सेन्ट सैड दैट ही कुड प्रोड्यूस एनी पर्सन द किंग विश्ड टु मीट। अकबर वाज़ थ्रिल्ड एण्ड इमीजिएटली आस्कड टु मीट द मिनिस्टर एण्ड बेस्ट फ्रेन्ड बीरबल।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
सम्राट इतना प्रसन्न हुआ कि उसने सन्त को अपने दरबार में एक सम्मानीय पद देने की पेशकश की और उससे पूछा कि क्या सन्त कोई चमत्कार कर सकता है? सन्त ने कहा कि वह ऐसे किसी व्यक्ति को पेश कर सकता है जिससे राजा मिलने की इच्छा रखता हो। अकबर रोमांचित हुआ और उसने अपने परम मित्र बीरबल से मिलने की इच्छा जताई।

[8] The saint simply pulled off his artificial beard urprise of the other courtiers. Akbar was stunned and could not believe his eyes. He stepped down to embrace the saint because he was none other than Birbal.

Akbar had tears in his eyes as he told Birbal that he had suspected it to be him and had therefore asked him whether he could perform miralces. He showered Birbal with many valuable gifts to show him how happy he was at his return.

(द सेण्ट सिम्पली पुल्ड ऑफ हिज़ आर्टिफिशियल बीयर्ड एण्ड हेयर टु द सरप्राइज़ ऑफ द आदर कोर्टियर्स। अकबर वाज़ स्टन्ड एण्ड कुड नॉट विलीव हिज़ आईज। ही स्टेप्ड डाउन टु इम्ब्रेस द सेंट बिकाज़ ही वाज़ नन आदर देन बीरबल।

अकबर हैड टीअर्स इन हिज़ आईज़ एज़ ही टोल्ड बीरबल दैट ही हैंड सस्पेक्टेड इट टु बी हिम एण्ड हैड देअरफोर आस्कड हिम वेदर ही कुड परफार्म मिरेकल्स। ही शावर्ड बीरबल विद मेनी वेल्युएबल गिफ्ट्स टु शो हिज हाउ हैप्पी ही वाज़ एट हिज़ रिटर्न।)

हिन्दी अनुवाद :
सन्त ने सहजता से अपनी नकली दाढ़ी एवं बाल खोल लिये। सारे दरबारी अचम्भित थे। अकबर उसे देखकर स्तब्ध था और अपनी आँखों पर विश्वास नहीं हो रहा था। सिंहासन से नीचे उतरकर उसने सन्त को गले से लगा लिया क्योंकि वह सन्त और कोई नहीं बल्कि बीरबल था।

अकबर की आँखों में यह कहते हुए आँसू आ गये कि वह उसके प्रति शंकालु था और इसलिए उसने कहा कि क्या वह कोई चमत्कार कर सकता है। उसने बीरबल पर कई कीमती उपहारों की बौछार कर दी और यह बताया कि उसकी वापसी से वह कितना खुश था

We believe information shared regarding MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Textbook General English The Spring Blossom Solutions Chapter 10 Akbar and Birbal – Reunion Questions and Answers as far as our knowledge is concerned is true and reliable. In case of any queries or suggestions do leave us your feedback and our team will guide you at soonest possibility. Bookmark our site to avail latest updates on several state board Solutions at your fingertips.

MP Board Class 9th Special English Grammar Type III

MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Special English Grammar Type III Questions and Answers aids you to prepare all topics in it effectively. You need not worry about accuracy of Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 English Composition: Visual Stimulus as they are given adhering to latest exam pattern and syllabus guidelines. You Can Download MP Board Class 9 English Solutions Questions and Answers, Notes, Summary, Guide pdf on is page. Enhance your subject knowledge by preparing from Chapterwise MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English and clarify your doubts on corresponding topics.

MP Board Class 9th Special English Grammar Type III

Kick start your preparation by using our online resource Madhya Pradesh State Board Solutions for Class 9 Special English Grammar Type III. You can even download MP Board Solutions for Class 9 English free of cost rough direct links available on our page. Clear your queries and understand concept behind in a simple manner. Simply tap on concept you wish to prepare chapterwise and go rough it.

1. Look at the words and phrases below. Rearrange them to form meaningful sentences. The first one has been done as an example. Write the correct sentence in your answer sh^bt against, the correct blank number. (1/2 x 6 = 3 marks)
Gopal Bhar asked / so upset / he was / the minister / why Gopal Bhar asked the minister why he was so upset.

(a) The minister told / that the Nawab / had set / Gopal / task / him an impossible
(b) Then Gopal / to ask the Nawab / to give him / this difficult task / and one year / a minion rupees / to complete / told the minister
(c) Gopal promised / after one year / that he would / with the results / the minister / go to the Nawab.
(d) themes / timeless / such / this / because / are / is /
(e) stories / a / all / nave been / animal / favourite / groups / with / age /
(f) young / very / humanised / the / stories / animal / like /
Answer:
(a) The minister told Gopal that the Nawab had set him an impossible task.
(b) Then Gopal told the minister to ask the Nawab to give him a million rupees and one year to complete this difficult task.
(c) Gopal promised the minister that he would go to the Nawab after one year with the results.
(d) This is because such themes are timeless.
(e) Animal stories have been a favorite with all age groups.
(f) The young like very humanised animal stories.

2. Look at the words and phrases below. Rearrange them to form meaningful sentences. The first one has been done as an example. Write the correct sentence in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. (1/2 x 6 = 3 Marks)

The minister / an impossible task / he was upset / had set him / told Gopal / because the Nawab. The minister told Gopal he was upset because the Nawab had set him an impossible task.

(a) Gopal told / this difficult task / to tell tire Nawab / to complete / one year / the minister / that it would take
(b) He also asked / a lot of work / for a million rupees / as there was / to be done / the minister to ask / for expenses
(c) Gopal promised / after one year / that he would / with the results / the minister / go to the Nawab.
(d) holidays / their / children / this / the / is / refrain / hear / during /
(e) one / since / in / summer / worse / are / things / play / cannot / sun / in / the /
(f) hands / condemned / on / their / the / to / indoors / a lot of time / children / rest / are / with /
Answer:
(a) Gopal told the minister to tell the Nawab that it would take one year to complete this difficult task.
(b) He also asked the minister to ask for a million rupees for expenses as there was a lot of work to be done.
(c) Gopal promised the minister that he would go to the Nawab with the results after one year.
(d) This is the refrain children hear during their holidays.
(e) In summer things are worse since one cannot play in the sun.
(f) The children are condemned to rest indoors with a lot of time on their hands.

3. Look at the words and phrases below. Rearrange them to form meaningful sentences. The first one has been done as an example. Write the correct answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (1/2 x 6 = 3 Marks)

thought / very good advice / the holy man / Rama’s mother / her / had given. Rama’s mother thought the holy man had given her very good advice.
(a) his last chance / him / it was / after telling / to the temple / Rama’s mother sent / him off
(b) Kali / in her most / before him / took pity / on him and / awe-inspiring form / appeared
(c) burst / at the frightening form / into laughter / took one look / and / Rama
(d) can kill / electric shock / as
(e) in / every year / people / this way / die ;
(f) can kill / even / of current / a small / amount
Answer:
(a) Rama’s mother sent him off to the temple after telling him it was his last chance.
(b) Kali took pity on him and appeared before him in her most awe inspiring form.
(c) Rama took one look at the frightening form and burst into laughter.
(d) As electric shock can kill.
(e) Every year people die in this way.
(f) Even a small amount of current can kill.

4. Look at the words and phrases below. Rearrange them to form meaningful sentences. The first one has been done as an example. Write the correct sentence in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. (1/2 x 6 = 3 Marks)
Gopal Bhar asked / so upset / he was / the minister / why Gopal Bhar asked the minister why he was so upset.
(a) The minister told / that the Nawab / had let / Gopal / task / him an impossible
(b) Then Gopal / to ask the Nawab / to give him / this difficult task / and one year / a million rupees / to complete / told the minister
(c) Gopal promised / after one year / that he would / with the results / the minister / go to the Nawab.
(d) themes / timeless / such / this / because / are / is /
(e) stories / a / all / have been / animal / favourite / groups / with / age /
(f) young / very / humanised / the / stories / animal / like /
Answer:
(a) The minister told Gopal that the Nawab had set him an impossible task.
(b) Then Gopal told the minister to ask the Nawab to give him a million rupees and one year to complete this difficult task.
(c) Gopal promised the minister that he would go to the Nawab after one year with the results.
(d) This is because such themes are timeless.
(e) Animal stories have beep, a favourite with all age groups.
(f) The young like very humanised animal stories.

5. Look at the words and phrases below. Rearrange them to form meaningful sentences. The first one has been done as an example. Write the correct sehtences in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (1/2 x 6 = 3 Marks)
Rama’s / advice / decided / mother / the Guru’s / to follow / and sent him / to pray / to the temple Rama’s mother decided to follow the Guru’s advice and sent him to the temple to pray.

(a) to obey / Rama decided / his mother / this time / very hard / for a long time, / and prayed
(b) about a week / Kali appeared / after / before him and / many heads / she looked awe-inspiring / with her / and hands
(c) of feeling frightened / saw her / instead / he burst / when Rama / into laughter
(d) became / Anna Sewell / and / an / lived / invalid / life / of / the / same as a child /
(e) “Black Beauty” / of / the / end / written / was / towards / life / her /
(f) to introduce / was / an / horse / of / aim / understanding treatment /
Answer:
(a) Rama decided to obey his mother this time and prayed very hard for a long time.
(b) After about a week Kali appeared before him and she looked aweinspiring with her many heads and hands.
(c) When Rama saw her instead of feeling frightened he burst into laughter.
(d) Anna Sewell became an invalid and lived the life same as a child.
(e) “Black Beauty “ was written towards the end of her life.
(f) Aim was to introduce horse of an understanding treatment.

6. Look at the words and phrases below. Rearrange them to form meaningful sentences. The first one has been done as an example. Write the correct sentence in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (1/2 x 6 = 3 marks)
Rama’s / seriously / to the temple / to pray / spoke to him / mother / and sent him Rama’s mother spoke to him seriously and sent him to the temple to pray.

(a) this time / to heart / mother’s words / made / something / Rama / take his
(b) her glory / sincere prayers / Kali heard / and appeared / in all / Rama’s / before him
(c) unexpectedly, / instead of / laugh uncontrollably. / inspiring awe / made Rama / her form
(d) and see / I’ve made / come / what
(e) Please / a picture / fell me / you’ve made / who it is / oh I see
(f) this man / He lives / recognise / house / in our / can’t ! you \
Answer:
(a) Something made Rama take his mother’s words to heart this time.
(b) Kali heard Rama’s sincere prayers and appeared before him in all her glory.
(c) Unexpectedly, her form instead of inspiring awe made Rama, laugh uncontrollably.
(d) Come and see what I’ve made.
(e) Oh, I see, You’ve made a picture. Please tell me who it is.
(f) Can’t-you recognise this man. He lives in our house.

7. Look at the words and phrases below. Rearrange them to form meaningful sentences to complete the description given. The first one has been done as an example for you. Write the correct sentences in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (3 marks)

Thomas Nuttall / a / successfully / botanist / studied / pioneer / of / N.W. America / the flora. Thomas Nuttal a pioneer botanist studied the flora of N.W. America successfully.

(a) in the world / he / least / the / successful / perhaps / however / explorer / was
(b) on his / almost / he spent / all / expeditions / his time / lost / permanently
(c) one night / to return / was / a search party / when / sent out / failed / he
(d) as / approached / the party / him / they / were / Indians / Nuttal / assumed
(e) tried / annoyed his / to escape / bush and river / he / over / rescuers
(f) he / wandered / the camp / into / accidentally / three days / finally / after
Answer:
(a) However he was perhaps the least successful explorer in the world.
(b) Permanently, he spe+ t all his time on his lost expeditions.
(c) One night when he failed to return a search party was sent out.
(d) As the party approached him Nuttal assumed they were IndiAnswer:
(e) He tried to escape over bush and river annoyed his rescuers.
(f) Finally after three days he wandered into the camp accidentally.

8. Look at the words and phrases below. Rearrange them to form meaningful sentences. Write the correct sentences in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. The first one has been done as an example. (2 Marks)
spent / trying / years / to perfect / Elias Howe / a sewing machine. Elias Howe spent years trying to perfect a sewing machine.

(a) he / that / had been / by / captured / one night / a tribe / dreamed / he
(b) told / would have / he / he / to produce / was / in a day / the sewing machine
(c) speared / could not / if / he / would be / he / by / the tribe
(d) failed / when / the tribesmen / he / surrounded / with raised spears / him / that had / at fhe tips / holes
(e) suddenly / he / Howe / as / woke up / to / the / solution / saw / his / problem
(f) the hole / the tip / at / of / had / to work / the needle / to be / the machine / for
Answer:
(a) One night he dreamed that he had been captured by a tribe.
(b) He was told he would have to produce the sewing machine in a day.
(c) If he could not, he would be speared by the tribe.
(d) When he failed the tribesmen surrounded him with raised spears that had holes at the tips.
(e) As he woke up suddenly Howe saw the solution to his problem.
(f) The hole had to be at the tip of the needle for the machine to work.

9. Look at the words and phrases below. Rearrange them to form meaningful sentences. The first one has been done as an example. Write the correct sentence in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. (1/2 x 6 = 3 Marks)
Gopal Bhar / was / the matter / the minister / what / asked Gopal Bhar asked the minister what the matter was.
(a) The minister told / the Nawab’s / Gopal about / demands / im-possible
(b) Then Gopal / asked the minister / to give him / this difficult task / and one year / a million rupees / to finish / to request the Nawab
(c) Gopal promised / after one year / to the Nawab / himself / to go / with die results
(d) is heard / is dialled / when / the dial tone / required number / the
(e) at the other end / , / picked / when / into / the / the receiver / a / one rupee coin / is / is / dropped / slit / provided.
(f) go / the / can / on / conversation / three minutes / for
Answer:
(a) The minister told Gopal about the Nawqb’s impossible demands.
(b) Then Gopal asked the minister to request the Nawab to give him a million rupees and one year to finish this difficult task.
(c) Gopal promised to go to the Nawab himself with the results after one year.
(d) When the dial tone is heard the required number is dialled. ,
(e) When the receiver is picked at the other end, a one rupee coin is dropped into the slit provided.
(j) The conversation can go on for three minutes.

10. Look at the words and phrases below. Rearrange them to form meaningful sentences. The first one has been done for you as an example. Write the correct answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. (1/2 x 6 = 3 Marks)
are / eating / birds / small / wagtails / insect Wagtails are small insect eating birds.
(a) to / are closely / they / related / pipits.
(b) needle like / bill / is / its / are / the / and / feet / with / developed / well / toes / long ?
(c) eight / of / wagtail / there / about / are / species
(d) shrunk / vast lands / father / explained / her / that / olive trees / family’s / one / the / had / to / to / square kilometre / of /
(e) his / slipped into / the driver / highway / the / blue truck / on / headed / and /
(f) his / swirling / moments / snow / was / within / around / vehicle /
Answer:
(a) They are closely related to pipits.
(b) Its / eef and toes are well developed with the bill long needle like,
(c) T / zere are about eight species of wagtails.
(d) Father explained to her that family’s vast lands of the olive trees had shrunk to one square kilometre.
(e) The driver slipped into his blue truck and headed on the highway,
(f) His vehicle was swirling around snow within moments.

11. Look at the words and phrases below. Rearrange them to form meaningful sentences. The first one has been done as an example. Write the correct sentences in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. (1/2 x 6 = 3 Marks)

retailer/ice-cream / to tell / the Swad / has a story The Swad ice-cream retailer has a story to tell.
(a) is a / ice-cream / that / tough business / selling / he feels
(b) now-a-days / in the market / there are just / selling / too many brands / ice-creams / of
(cl there were / varieties / just two or three / different / a decade ago / to choose from
(d) try / some people / a new brand / who / come back / again and again / for it
(e) it’s the King cones / hot cakes / sell like / that
(f) some brands / customers / favoured by / there are / which are not / however
Answer:
(a) He feels that selling ice-cream is a tough business.
(b) Now-a-days there are just too many brands of ice-creams selling market.
(c) A decade ago there were just two or three different varieties to choose from.
(d) Some people who try a new brand come back again and again for it.
(e) It’s the King cones that sell like hot cakes.
(f) However there are some brands which are not favored by customers.

12. Look at the words and phrases below. Rearrange them to form meaningful sentences. The first one has been done as an example. Write the sentence in your answer sheet against the correct blank number. (1/2 x 6 = 3 Marks)

the / oil plight / Tanzanians / would / like / know / the / you / about / to. Would you like to know about the plight of the Tanzanians?
(a) Africa / in / Tanzanians / literacy rate / the / have / highest
(b) read / hardly / have / to A they / anything / but
(c) the / and / are / costs / soaring / paper / the / the / interest rates / reasons / of
(d) have / they / standstill / the / to / a / brought / publishing industry
(e) is heard / is dialled / when / the dial tone / required number / the
(f) at the other end / picked / when / into / the / the receiver / a / bne rupee coin / is / is / dropped / slit / provided.
Answer:
(a) In Africa, Tanzanians have the highest literacy rate.
(b) But they hardly have anything to read.
(c) The reasons are the soaring costs of the paper and the interest rates.
(d) They have brought the publishing industry to a standstill.
(e) When the dial tone is heard the required number is dialed.
(f) When the receiver is picked at the other end, a one rupee coin is dropped into the provided slot.

We believe information shared regarding MP Board Solutions for Class 9 Special English Grammar Type III Questions and Answers as far as our knowledge is concerned is true and reliable. In case of any queries or suggestions do leave us your feedback and our team will guide you at soonest possibility. Bookmark our site to avail latest updates on several state board Solutions at your fingertips.