MP Board Class 10th English The Rainbow Workbook Solutions Chapter 3 Of Expense

Are you seeking for the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions 10th English The Rainbow Workbook Special English Chapter 3 Of Expense Questions and Answers PDF? If yes, then read this entire page. Here, we are giving a direct link to download MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers PDF which contains the chapter wise questions, solutions, and grammar topics. You can also get the shortcuts to solve the grammar related questions on this page.

MP Board Class 10th English The Rainbow Workbook Solutions Chapter 3 Of Expense

For the sake of students we have gathered the complete 10th English The Rainbow Workbook Special English Chapter 3 Of Expense Questions and Answers can provided in pdf Pattern. Refer the chapter wise MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers Topics and start the preparation. You can estimate the importance of each chapter, find important English grammar concepts which are having more weightage. Concentrate on the important grammar topics from Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Chapter 3 Of Expense Questions and Answers PDF, prepare well for the exam.

Of Expense Vocabulary

I. The word ‘disadvantage’ has a prefix as well as suffix. Write other such five words having prefix as well as suffix.
e.g. dis honour able
Answer:
I dis respect able
I dis taste ful
I un work able
I up right ness
I un objection able

II. Note the difference between ‘certainly’ and ‘Surely’. Now use these words properly in a dialogue.
e.g. Mohan : “He’s a brilliant student, isn’t he?”
Rani : “Well, he certainly works very hard.”
Mohan : “He’s also a good painter.”
Rani : “Surely this can’t be true.”

III. The world ‘but’ is being used in the beginning of a sentence as well as in the middle of a sentence. Use the world ‘but’ in the same manner in some sentences and notice the difference in the pronounciation of this word also.
Answer:
Do it yourself.

Listening Skill

Listen to the following poem twice.

See workbook page 15

A. Now, answer the following questions:
Fill in the blanks using the missing lines of the poem.

Question 1.
Money is our madness; our vast collective madness.
Answer:
And of course, if the multitude is mad.

Question 2.
Money has got us down, we grovel before it in strange terror.
Answer:
And no wonder, for money has a fearful cruel power among men.

Question 3.
Has he no money? They let him eat direct and go cold.
Answer:
And if I have no money, they will give me a little bread.

Question 4.
We must have some money to save us from eating dirt.
Answer:
And this is all wrong.

Question 5.
Bread should be free
Answer:
Shelter should be free.

Question 6.
to all and anybody, all and anybody
Answer:
All over the world.

Question 7.
We must regain sanity about money
Answer:
before we start killing one another about it.

8. It’s one thing or the other.

Speaking Skill

Look at this situation where you want to give some suggestion for saving money.

See Workbook pages 17-18

Ans.
Do yourself.

Reading Skill
Read the passage carefully.

See Workbook pages 18-19

I. Now answer the following questions:

(a) What is the author talking about?
Ans.
The author is talking about whether it is dishonest to rob one’s own money box.

(b) Who are the two selves in each one of us?
Ans.
The self that wishes to save and the self that wishes to spend.

(c) How different are they?
Ans.
One of them differs as much from the other as a man does from his first cousin.

(d) Do they trust each other?
Ans.
No, they do not trust each other.

(e) Which self acts as a watch guard?
Ans.
The self that saves acts as the watch guard.

(f) Whose position becomes tragic?
Answer:
The position of both of them (the self that saves and the self that spends) becomes tragic.

II. The author has given two comparisons in the given extract. Write them.
Answer:

  1. One of them differs as much from the other as a man does from his first cousin.
  2. As unable to escape from his neighbours as one of the Siamese twins.

III. There ¡s one metaphor used in the end of the extract. Write down the whole sentence.
Answer:
I do not remember at what date the self that spends won a complete victory in my bosom over the self that saves, but I know
that it was a Waterloo.

IV. Match words of similar meanings:
1. ethics – (a) clearly
2. hostile – (b) frustrate
3. obviously – (c) principles
4. grudging – (d) a tool
S. stealthily – (e) opposed
6. chisel – (f) secretly
7. thwarted – (g) reluctantly
Answer:
1. (c), 2. (e), 3. (a) 4. (i), 5. (f), 6. (d), 7. (b).

Grammar
Modals:

See Workbook pages 20-24

Fill in the blanks with the suitable modals given in brackets.
1. We …………….. to serve our nation. (should/may/ought)
2. She ………….. to go for a walk miles together. (should/used/could)
3. You ………….. have taken all that trouble. (needn’t/ought/used)
4. ………………… I come into the classroom, sir? (can/may/need)
5. The candidates …………….. to appear for an interview after the written test. (will/must/have)
6. If you pass the exam, you ………….. get a certificate.(might/ could/will)
7. You . pay your fees before Saturday. (ought /dare/need)
8. How he ask such a question? (must/dare/need)
9. There are clouds in the sky. It ……… rain today. (can/may/should)
10. I solve this problem very easily. (ought/dare/can)
Answer:

  1. ought
  2. used
  3. needn’t
  4. May
  5. have
  6. will
  7. ought to
  8. dare
  9. may
  10. can.

Writing Skill

Question 1.
What is more valuable, the money we spend on the luxuries or the necessities we use? Write your views. (50 words)
Answer:
I think money spent on the luxuries is not as much valuable as that spent on our necessities. It is:’ because luxuries give us comfort for a moment. it can’t feed us or satisfy us for long. Luxuries are momentary attractions. But necessities are for the survival of our life. We can’t do without them. So money spent upon them is more valuable.

Question 2.
‘Expenses should be limited to income.’ Keeping this in view, prepare a monthly budget of your family. (150 words)
Answer:
It is a very old proverb cut your coat according to your cloth. It is true. If one cuts ones coat over the size of the cloth it is sure to disfigure the coat. So one should always plan one’s monthly budget as per ones fixed monthly income. One should not depend upon any extra income for it is not fixed or certain. I, therefore, prepare my monthly budget keeping these facts in mind. My monthly income is Rs. 10,000/-. My budget for a mouth is as follows:

MP Board Class 10th English The Rainbow Workbook Solutions Chapter 3 Of Expense 1

Hope that the above shaped information regarding the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Chapter 3 Of Expense Questions and Answers is useful for making your preparation effective. View our website regularly to get other subjects solutions.

MP Board Class 10th Special English Unseen Passages Factual

Are you seeking for the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions 10th English Reading Skills Unseen Passages Factual Questions and Answers PDF? If yes, then read this entire page. Here, we are giving a direct link to download MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers PDF which contains the chapter wise questions, solutions, and grammar topics. You can also get the shortcuts to solve the grammar related questions on this page.

MP Board Class 10th Special English Unseen Passages Factual

For the sake of students we have gathered the complete 10th English Reading Skills Unseen Passages Factual Questions and Answers can provided in pdf Pattern. Refer the chapter wise MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers Topics and start the preparation. You can estimate the importance of each chapter, find important English grammar concepts which are having more weightage. Concentrate on the important grammar topics from Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Unseen Passages Factual Questions and Answers PDF, prepare well for the exam.

Passage-1

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow: (M.P. Board 2012)

1. The word ‘baby’ is used for a young human being below the age of one year or 18 months. After this age, words such as toddler’ and ‘child’ are used. The word ‘baby’ probably comes from ‘baba’, a sound made by many small babies.

2. Newborn babies may seem helpless, but they are not. They can suck strongly to drink milk from their mother’s breast. They cry if they are hungry or uncomfortable. They can hear well and usually recognize the voice of their mothers. However, a newborn baby depends on someone, usually the mother, for food and warmth and comfort.

3. Babies grow and change very quickly by six months. Most of babies have doubled their birth weight (around 3.5 kg to 7 kg). At one year, they may weigh 10 kg. Weight gain is quite a good indication of a baby’s health. If a baby is not gaining weight over a period of several weeks, it may be ill.

4. A newborn baby cannot even hold up its head and has to be supported at all times. At about six to eight weeks it is able to follow things with its eyes and starts to smile. At around three months it will be able to raise the head. By seven months it will be able to sit up with some support and hold things in the hand, and also babble simple sounds without any real meaning.

5. During the remainder of the year a baby learns to crawl and pull itself up into a standing position. By about 15 to 18 months a baby is able to walk by itself and say a few words, such as mamay’.

6. All the ages mentioned above are averages. Not all babies develop at the same speed. Some are able to crawl or walk earlier than usual, others are a little late. This is not important and has no bearing on how clever or athletic the baby will be in the future.

Questions:
(a) On the basis of your reading of the article, answer the following questions as briefly as possible.
(i) Find one paragraph from the article, which deals mainly with the weight gain of growing children. Write the first four words of the paragraph.
(ii) ‘This is not important’ (Para 6) what does ‘this’ here refer to?
(iii) What is the usual weight of a newborn baby?
(iv) Find a word in Para 1 which means ‘almost certainly’.
(v) Find a word in Para 3 which means sign’.
(vi) Find a word in Para 4 which means ‘talk’ in a way that is difficult or impossible to understand.
(vii) Find a word in Para 5 which means ‘remaining times’.
(viii) Should a mother be worried if her baby is not developing at the same speed as the baby of another woman? Why?
(ix) What is the surest indication of a child’s good health?

(b) Complete the following table by supplying the missing information:
Answers:
approximate weight of a one-year-old baby
(a)
(i) Paragraph No. 3 which starts as: ‘Babies grow and change’.
(ii) Here ‘this’ refer to the step by step growth of a baby.
(iii) The usual weight of a newborn baby is around 3.5 kg to 7 kg.
(iv) probably
(v) indication
(vi) babble
(vii) remainder
(viii) No, a mother should not be worried at all as not all babies develop at the same speed.
(ix) Weight gain is the surest indication of a child’s growth.

(b)
(i) gains weight
(ii) by about 15 to 18 months
(iii) 10 kg
(iv) Not all babies develop at the same speed

Passage-2

1. There is a myth that there is something magical about computers and those who run them. The legend has got about that computers are ‘electronic brains’ and that programmers are some sort of supermen. The facts are that Computers are very stupid and the people who program them are normal human beings. Anyone who can count from 0 to 7 on his or her fingers and make eight can leam to be a programmer. The business is not difficult, just tricky.

2. It is very misleading to imagine that computers can ‘think’ like people. They cannot. They have no more a mind of their own than a lawn-mower. However, they make it possible for people to ‘bottle’ thought. You work out how to do a particular job or solve a problem, write a program and the computer will apply your thinking to that job or problem as long and as often as you like. In this sense computers are half alive because they perpetuate the thinking of their creators. (167 words) (M.P. Board 2009)

Questions:
(a) The word similar in meaning to ‘a machine for cutting grass is
(i) computer
(ii) bottle
(iii) lawn-mower

(b) The fact is that computers are electronic brains. (Say ‘True’ or ‘False’)
(c) The meaning of ‘perpetuate’ is
(i) imagination
(ii) belief
(iii) fact

(d) What computers cannot do?
(e) Why are computers like lawn-mowers?
(f) What does the ‘bottle’ mean?
Answers:
(a) (iii) lawn-mower
(b) False
(c) (ii) belief
(d) Computers cannot think like human beings.
(e) Because both have no mind of their own.
(f) to store/to mug up.

Passage-3

1. “Eid-ul-Fitr is celebrated on the first day of Shawwaal, the tenth Lunar month of the Islamic calendar, Ramzaan, the ninth month is a month of daily fasts. Each daily fast is called Roza. Nothing is eaten or drunk between sunrise and sunset. Food is taken in the wee hours of the morning and again after night fall.”

2. Fasting helps one to experience pangs of hunger and thus, understand the plight of those who do not have enough to eat. The Muslims believe in offering alms to the poor on the sacred month of Ramzaan. It is necessary to give a minimum of two and a half kilograms of wheat, or any other grain, dates or grapes as Fitr or alms. The Quran, the holy book of the Muslims, was revealed in the month of Ramzaan.

3. It is a festival that symbolises goodwill and brotherhood. All feelings of enmity and malice are forgotten on this day and people greet each other warmly saying, ‘Eid-Mubarak’. It is a joyous occasion which reinforces the bond of humanity that we share with all fellow human beings, irrespective of caste, creed, state or religion. (M.P. Board 2011)

Questions:
(I) Choose the correct alternatives and write them in your answer book:
(i) The Quaran was revealed:
(a) in the sixth Lunar month of the Islamic calendar
(b) in the seventh Lunar month of the Islamic calendar
(c) in the ninth Lunar month of the Islamic calendar
(d) in the tenth Lunar month of the Islamic calendar

(ii) During Ramzaan, the Muslims, who fast, take food:
(a) at dusk
(b) at dawn
(c) in the afternoon
(d) at midnight

(II) Find out the word from the passage having similar meaning of the following:
(a) sorry circumstances
(b) desire to injure

(III) Give the Verb form of the following words
(a) food
(b) appreciative

(IV) What is the purpose of fasting during the month of Ramzaan?
(V) What is Eid-ul-Fitr’s significance?
Answers:
(I) (i) (c) in the ninth Lunar month of the Islamic calendar (ii) (b) at dawn
(II) (a) plight (b) malice
(III) (a) Feed (b) appreciate
(IV) The purpose of fasting during the month of Ramzaan is to experience the pangs of hunger and thus understand the plight of those who do not have enough to eat.
(V) It is a festival that symbolises goodwill and brotherhood. All feelings of enmity and malice are forgotten on this day and people greet each other warmly saying ‘Eid-Mubark’.

Passage-4

1. As the dreaded examinations crawl to a halt, students look forward to the much awaited “creative outlets”, the summer camps, to let off steam and spend their holidays. A summer camp is conducted over a short period of four to five weeks involving interesting and fun-filled activities. The colourful spectrum of summer camps provides a wide variety of activities which include artistic skills, such as painting, origami, art, music, craft and also spoken English, cookery and computer courses. Not only this, the summer camps keep the child “fit’ as a fiddle” by imparting lessons in yoga, cricket, tennis and swimming.

2. With changing times and trends parents have become productivity oriented. They want their children to learn through productive play unlike in the past when play was just play. Today, the parents want to tap the potential of their children to the fullest. To achieve this aim, the summer camps afford an ideal opening for children to develop their hobbies and talents. The importance of creative play is often underestimated whereas the fact is that art and craft projects can excite even a young child’s imagination and promote a sense of great achievement. The little things that children make and take home give them a sense of achievement and pride when they show them to their parents.

3. Summer camps develop a child’s confidence and his ideas. They also encourage children to do things on their own. The camps are beneficial for hyperactive and aggressive children as they help channel their energies fruitfully by drawing out the best in them. They also promote mutual understanding not only among teachers and children but also bring about interaction between the taught. This provides a good experience for a better future a future of confidence. (“The Young World” The Hindu)

Questions:
(a) The word similar in meaning to ‘virtues inherent in someone’ is
(i) spectrum
(ii) potential
(iii) hobbies

(b) Summer camps develop a child’s confidence and his ideas. (Say ‘True’ or ‘False’)

(c) The meaning of ‘agressive’ is
(i) violent
(ii) angry
(iii) dull

(d) What is a summer camp?
(e) What do the parents wish to tap?
(i) What is the role of art and craft projects in a child’s development?
Answers:
(a) (ii) potential
(b) True
(c) (i) violent
(d) A summer camp is conducted over a short period of four or five weeks involving interesting and fun-filled activities.
(e) Parents wish to tap the potential of their children to the fullest.

(ii) The art and craft project can excite even a young child’s imagination and promote a sense of great achievement.

Passage-5

1. Within the memory of the youngest child there was a family of rabbits who lived near a pack of wolves. The wolves announced that they did not like the way the rabbits were living. One night several wolves were killed in an earthquake and this was blamed on the rabbits, for it is well known that rabbits pound on the ground with their hind legs and cause earthquakes. On another night one of the wolves was killed by a bolt of lightning and this also was blamed on the rabbits, for it is well known that lettuce-eaters cause lightning.

2. The wolves threatened to civilise the rabbits if they did not behave, and the rabbits decided to run away to a desert island. But the other animals, who lived at a great distance, shamed them saying, “You must stay where you are and be brave. This is no world for escapists. If the wolves attack you, we will come to your aid, in all probability.” So the rabbits continued to live near the wolves. And one day there was a terrible flood which drowned a great many wolves. This was blamed on the rabbits, for it is well known that carrot nibblers with long ears cause floods. The wolves descended on the rabbits for their own good, and imprisoned them in a dark cave, for their own protection.

3. When nothing was heard about the rabbits for some weeks, the other animals demanded to know what had happened to them. The wolves replied that the rabbits had been eaten and since they had been eaten the affair was a purely internal matter. “They were trying to escape,” said the wolves, “and, as you know, this is no world for escapists.” —Jamey Thurber

Questions:
(a) The word similar in meaning to ‘earth’s inner activity which shakes it’ is
(i) earthquake
(ii) lightning
(iii) threatened

(b) The wolves threatened to civilise the rabbits if they did not behave. (Say ‘True’ or ‘False’)

(c) The meaning of ‘terrible’ is
(i) lovable
(ii) meek
(iii) ferocious

(d) What happened to the wolves?
(e) What was the accusation of the wolves?
(i) What did the wolves do with the rabbits?
Answers:
(a) (i) earthquake
(b) True
(c) ferocious
(d) One night several wolves were killed in an earthquake.
(e) The wolves accused the rabbits of having caused the earthquake by pounding on the ground with their hind legs.
(f) The wolves imprisoned the rabbits in a dark cave.

Passage-6

1. By the end of the 15th century, European explorers had considerable experience of long-distance ocean voyaging. In particular, they had learned that the greatest danger, apart from storms and hurricanes, was lack of food and water. If a ship was becalmed supplies could quickly run low.

2. European navigators had also learned that there were other problems besides hunger and thirst. They noticed that ships’ crews often became very sick, even though they were eating and drinking regularly, but they did not understand why this happened. In fact, the crews were suffering from a disease called scurvy, caused by a lack of vitamin C. As a result, their gums became sore, their teeth fell out and many eventually died.

3. Scurvy affected crews throughout the Age of Discovery and beyond. Not until the 18th century did the British navy discover an effective way of preventing scurvy—to issue a daily dose of lime juice, which is rich in vitamin C. This soon earned British sailors the nickname ‘Limeys’. (167 words)

Questions:
(a) The word similar in meaning to ‘a group of sailors’ is
(i) explorers
(ii) crew
(iii) navigators

(b) European explorers did not have any experience of long distance ocean voyaging. (Say ‘True’ or ‘False’)

(c) The meaning of ‘storm’ is
(i) a strong wind
(ii) flood
(iii) scurvy

(d) What experience did the European explorers gain by the end of the 15th century?
(e) What was the problem other than storm and hurricane?
(f) Which disease trapped the crews?
Answers:
(a) (ii) crew (b) False (c) (i) a strong wind
(d) The European explorers gained considerable experience of long distance ocean voyaging.
(e) The lack of food and water was the other problem.
(f) Scurvy trapped them.

Passage-7

1. Advertising is a close companion of market economy. Yet it is an unpleasant feature of modern life. Sometimes strange but sensational commercials on T.V. can cost heavily to one’s pocket. Not only do they cost heavily to one’s pocket, they also cost heavily to one’s life. Not long before, an innocent student tried to imitate the acrobatics of a young man in a commercial advertisement and lost his precious life for nothing.

2. In some cases advertising has started to erode individual privacy, in the name of educating and enlightening the consumer about his rights to choose the right product. The magazines, T.V. and movies keep dinning into the ears of everyone that material things are what life is about. Advertising has invaded every aspect of human existence. It includes sponsoring events like sports etc. on a global basis. Advertising sells not only goods; it sells ideas also. Ideas—good ideas, like national integration and communal harmony, have been spread through advertising.

3. In addition to commercial advertising, we have social advertising. Social advertising refers to advertisements which deal with social causes. They aim at the welfare and well-being of the people. Its target audience is not a specific class. It aims at masses who can be educated about issues like health, family welfare, literacy, national security etc. They are so important that even the government falls back upon them very often to highlight issues of immediate and national concern.

Questions:
(a) The word similar to ‘related to trade and commerce’ is
(i) economy
(ii) commercial
(iii) consumer

(b) Advertising is a close companion of market economy. (Say ‘True’ or ‘False’)

(c) The meaning of ‘target’ is
(i) global
(ii) crisis
(iii) aim

(d) How does advertising become dangerous to young children?
(e) What is the impact of advertising in our life today?
(f) What does social advertising refer to?
Answers:
(a) (ii) commerical
(b) True
(c) (iii) aim
(d) The young children imitate the acrobatics and dangerous acts.
(e) Advertising has invaded every aspect of human existence.
(f) Social advertising refers to the one that deals with social causes.

Passage-8

If we would see our dream of Panchayati Raj, i.e., true democracy realized, we would regard the humblest and lowest Indian as being the ruler of India with the tallest in the land. This presupposes that all are pure, or will become pure if they are not. And purity must go hand-in-hand with wisdom. No one would then harbour any distinction between community and community, caste and outcaste. Everybody would regard all as equal with oneself and hold them together in the silken net of love. No one would regard another as untouchable. We would hold as equal the toiling labourer and the rich capitalist. Everybody would know how to earn an honest living by the sweat of one’s brow, and make no distinction between intellectual and physical labour. To hasten this consummation, we would voluntarily turn ourselves into scavengers. No one who has wisdom will ever touch opium, liquor or any intoxicants. Everybody would observe Swadeshi as the rule of life and regard every woman not being his wife, as his mother, sister or daughter according to her age, never lust after her in his heart. He would be ready to lay down his life when occasion demands it, never want to take another’s life. If he is a Sikh in terms of the commandment of the Gurus he would have the heroic courage to stand single-handed and alone—without yielding an inch of ground-against the “one lakh and a quarter” enjoined by them. Needless to say, such a son of India will not want to be told what his duty in the present hour is.

Questions:
(a) The word similar in meaning to ‘a government of people’ is
(i) Democracy
(ii) Panchayati Raj
(iii) Community

(b) Purity need not go hand-in-hand with wisdom. (Say ‘True’ or ‘False’)

(c) The meaning of ‘toiling’ is
(i) doing hard labour
(ii) sitting idle
(iii) running

(d) What is Panchayati Raj?
(e) What would happen if purity and wisdom go hand-in-hand?
(f) What would a man of wisdom do?
Answers:
(a) (i) Democracy
(b) False
(c) (i) doing hard labour
(d) Panchayati Raj is a system of governance by common people.
(e) There would be no discrimination is society
(f) A man of wisdom will always live with harmony.

Passage-9

1. Getting a good night’s sleep can help you cope with stress more effectively. But not getting enough sleep can cause more stress. Insomniacs have higher concentrations of stress hormones than others.

2. Women are prone to sleep disturbances. Their sleep problems frequently interfere with their daily activities.

3. Experts believe that sleep, especially deep sleep, enables our nervous system to function well. Without it, we lose our ability to concentrate, remember or analyse. Some experts speculate that during deep, sleep, cells manufacture more proteins, which are essential for cell growth and repair of damage from things like stress and ultraviolet rays.

4. Scientists believe that activity in the area of the brain that controls emotions and social interactions lessens during sleep and that deep sleep may help people be emotionally and socially adept when awake.

5. Sleep may also help our brain to store a newly learned activity in its memory bank. In a study in Canada, students deprived of sleep after learning a complex logic game showed a 30 percent learning deficit when tested a week later compared with students not deprived of sleep.

6. The effects of sleep deprivation on other bodily functions are just as alarming. In studies from five medical centres across the country, researchers established that individuals with insomnia were also more likely to have poor health, including chest pain, arthritis and depression, and to have difficulty accomplishing daily tasks. Another breakthrough study revealed that even temporary loss of sleep can affect the body’s ability to break down carbohydrates, interfere with the function of various hormones and worsen the severity of ailments such as diabetes and high blood pressure.

7. So whatever works to help you sleep well, whether its regular exercise earlier in the day, weekly massages, yoga, meditation or a lavender-scented bath, make time for it today. (300 words)

Questions:
(a) The word which means inability to sleep is
(i) sleep disturbances ‘
(ii) insomnia
(iii) stress

(b) Women are prone to sleep disturbances. (Say ‘True’ or ‘False’)

(c) The meaning of ‘speculate’ is
(i) speak
(ii) imagine/believe
(iii) interact

(d) What can cope with stress more effectively?
(e) What is the effect of sleep disorder on women?
(f) What other ailments have the scientists and researchers found in the insomniacs?
Answers:
(a) (ii) insomnia
(b) True
(c) (ii) imagine/believe
(d) Getting a good night’s sleep can cope with stress more effectively
(e) Sleep disorder frequently interferes with the daily activities of women.
(f) Chest pain, arthritis, depression.

Passage-10

1. Papaya is the healthiest fruit with a list of properties that is long and exhaustive. Belonging to the family of Caricaceae fruit, it is commonly known as Papaw in Australia and Mamao in Brazil. It first originated in southern Mexico and neighbouring Central America, but is now available in every tropical and subtropical country. Papaya favours digestion as well as cures skin irritation and sun burns. You can munch on it as a salad, have it cooked or boiled or just drink it up as milkshake or juices. Modern science confirms the age-old beliefs that papaya has much to contribute to the health cause. The most important of these virtues is the protein-digesting enzyme in the milky juice or latex. The enzyme is similar to pepsin in its digestive action and is said to be so powerful that it can digest 200 times its own weight in protein. It assists the body in assimilating the maximum nutritional value from food to provide energy and body building materials.

2. Papain in raw papaya makes up for the deficiency of gastric juice and fights excess of unhealthy mucus in the stomach, dyspepsia and intestinal irritation. The ripe fruit, if eaten regularly corrects habitual constipation, bleeding piles and chronic diarrhoea. The juice of the papaya seeds also assists in the above-mentioned ailments.

3. The juice, used as a cosmetic, removes freckles or brown spots due to exposure to sunlight and makes the skin smooth and delicate. A paste of papaya seeds is applied in skin diseases like those caused by ringworm. The black seeds of the papaya are highly beneficial in the treatment of cirrhosis of the liver caused by alcoholism, malnutrition, etc. A tablespoonful of its juice, combined with a hint of fresh lime juice, should be consumed once or twice daily for a month. The fresh juice of raw papaya mixed with honey can be applied over inflamed tonsils, for diphtheria and other throat disorders. It dissolves the membrane and prevents infection from spreading.

Questions:
(a) The word similar in meaning to ‘inherent features’ is
(i) properties
(ii) tropical
(iii) irritation

(b) The fact is that papaya favours digestion as well as cures skin irritation. (Say ‘True’ or ‘False’)

(c) The meaning of ‘enzyme’ is
(i) drug
(ii) powerful
(iii) digestive substance

(d) What name is given to papaya in Australia?
(e) Where is papaya available?
(f) How does papaya’s juice help us?
Answers:
(a) (i) properties
(b) True
(c) (iii) digestive substance
(d) It is known as Papaw in Australia.
(e) It is available in every tropical and substropical country.
(f) It removes freckles or brown spots and makes the skin smooth and delicate.

Passage-11

1. Set in the declining but still green Western Ghats in the southwest of Karnataka, Coorg is the heart of India’s coffee country, coffee being the world’s most heavily traded commodity after crude oil. Coorg boasts a land area four times larger than Hong Kong and seven times the area of Singapore, most of it is under tree cover because unlike tea plants, the coffee bush requires shade.

2. India is acknowledged as the producer of the finest mild cotfees. With their tropical climate, high altitude, abundant rainfall and fertile soil, Coorg and the neighbouring Chickmagalur districts in Karnataka have consistently produced and exported high quality coffee for over 150 years. The coffee output of these two districts accounts for 70 per cent of the total coffee produced in the coun-try. Coorg coffee is valued for its blue colour, clean beans and fine liquoring qualities and hence is in demand in the international markets.

3. In March and April is the coffee blossom time in Coorg. When blossoms transform into berries, the bushes are cropped. The cherry—red fruit is then pulped; the seeds separated, dried and sent for curing. Coorg or Kodagu is the district which is one of the largest producers of pepper, cardamom and honey in the world.

4. Not much is known about early history of Coorg. Recorded history is available only from 1600 AD onwards when Kodava rajas ruled over the region and established their capital at Mercara by constructing a mud walled fort. The martial Kodavas troubled Hyder Ali and his son Tipu Sultan who ruled the Mysore region in the 18th century by way of sporadic rebellions. But in 1785, Tipu’s large army marched into Kodagu and devastated the kingdom. Fourteen years later, with the help of the British who defeated Tipu Sultan following the historic siege of Srirangapatanam in 1799, Coorg regained independence and under the leadership of Raja Veerarajendra rebuilt the capital. Later in 1834, the British exiled its ruler Chikkaveera Rajendra and assumed administrative charge of the district. The British left India in 1947, leaving behind a legacy of coffee plantations, colonial buildings and well- planned road networks.

Questions:
(a) The word similar to ‘talking high’ is
(i) boast
(ii) defeat
(iii) assume

(b) The fact is that Coorg is ten times larger than Hong Kong and hundred times the area of Singapore. (Say ‘True’ or ‘False’)

(c) The meaning of ‘acknowledged’ is
(i) unknown
(ii) recognised
(iii) matched

(d) Where is Coorg situated?
(e) What is India famous for?
(f) What did British leave in India as a legacy?
Answers:
(a) (i) boast
(b) False
(c) (ii) recognised
(d) Coorg is situated in the Western Ghats in the South-Wr.t of Karnataka.
(e) India is famous for producing the finest coffee.
(f) British left behind a legacy of coffee plantations, colonial buildings and well-planned road networks.

Passage-12

1. We’ve just left the dinner table, when I hear music coming from my daughter’s computer. It surprises me that my daughter Ida is listening to music from a time she refers to as the very old days. “What are you playing?” I ask. “It’s Phi Collins,” is her prompt reply, while she shows how, with a few strokes, she can download almost any song from the Internet. Times have certainly been changing since I scratched my first Beatles record. Tactfully I don’t mention that I had bought the record she’s listening to before she was born. The concept of a phonograph record belongs to a bygone age and I don’t want to spoil the pleasure she’ll get from discovering her “own” new favourite musician.

2. The music brings memories flooding back. I have a sudden urge to bring back my record collection from the attic, where it has mouldered for almost a decade. Only one thing stops me – my turntable succumbed to the damp air in a cellar where I stored it for. a good ten years. No, I don’t care if turntables are ancient technology: I will find one. And I will restore my long lost record collection—which took up a good amount of shelf space—to its former glory. Buying something as uncool as a turntable takes courage and planning. I find a promising TV and radio store in the phone book but I am expecting a mountain of questions from the clerk, who will most certainly have been born and raised after the demise of the turntable.

Questions:
(a) The word similar in meaning to ‘an electronic device that stores data’ is
(i) table
(ii) computer
(iii) phonograph

(b) The concept of a phonograph record belongs to a bygone age. (Say ‘True’ or ‘False’)
(c) The meaning of ‘concept’ is
(i) memories
(ii) ideas
(iii) discovery

(d) What does the narrator hear?
(e) How does the narrator’s daughter download music?
(f) What does music bring?
Answers:
(a) (ii) computer
(b) True
(c) (ii) ideas
(d) The narrator hears music coming from his daughter’s computer.
(e) The narrator’s daughter downloads music from Internet.
(f) Music brings memories flooding back.

Passage-13

“When Alexander Fleming was sixteen, he had to work to earn his living. He found a job in a shipping office in London. The wages were small and the work rather uninteresting. He also worked as a volunteer soldier on weekends and holidays. It was soon discovered that the sturdy young man from Scotland was a fine shot and a very good swimmer.

Just after wards, a relative died, leaving him a small but useful sum of money. His brother Thomas advised him to give up the job at the shipping office and spend the money on his training as a doctor. Alexander said later, “My brother Thomas pushed me into medicine.”

So he joined St. Mary’s hospital school. He attended lectures and watched operation, he also swam and acted in plays. Yet he was always the top student in the examination. He won many prizes and scholarships. It come to be known about his memory that he could remember the whole book after reading it just once.

Questions:
(I) Choose the correct answer from each of the following questions and write them in your answer book:
(i) Alexander Fleming was fond of:
(a) traveling
(b) hunting
(c) swimming
(d) music

(ii) He had to work to earn his living when he was in:
(a) his teens
(b) his twenties
(c) his thirties
(d) his forties

(II) “Thomas advised him to give up the job at the shipping office.” the meaning of the italicized phrasal verb is:
(a) to hand over
(b) to abandon
(c) to surrender
(d) to delay

(III) Name the place where Alexander was born.
(IV) How did Fleming like the job?
(V) What made possible for Fleming to become a doctor?
Answers:
(I) (i) (c) swimming
(ii) (a) his teens

(II) (b) to abandon
(III) (a) Scotland
(IV) He didn’t like it, as it was uninteresting and the wages were small.
(V) It was his brother Thomas whose advice made Alexander a doctor.

Hope that the above shaped information regarding the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Unseen Passages Factual Questions and Answers is useful for making your preparation effective. View our website regularly to get other subjects solutions.

MP Board Class 10th General English Supplementary Material

Are you seeking for the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions 10th General English Supplementary Material Questions and Answers PDF? If yes, then read this entire page. Here, we are giving a direct link to download MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers PDF which contains the chapter wise questions, solutions, and grammar topics. You can also get the shortcuts to solve the grammar related questions on this page.

MP Board Class 10th General English Supplementary Material (Based on ‘Reading Time’ Section of Work-Book)

For the sake of students we have gathered the complete 10th General English Supplementary Material Questions and Answers can provided in pdf Pattern. Refer the chapter wise MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers Topics and start the preparation. You can estimate the importance of each chapter, find important English grammar concepts which are having more weightage. Concentrate on the important grammar topics from Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Sentence Connectors Questions and Answers PDF, prepare well for the exam.

Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Why did Gandhiji travel in third class? How do you like the reply of Gandhi ji to men and women?
Answer:
Gandhiji’s reply was witty. When he was asked this question, he replied that because there is no fourth. Really Gandhiji traveled third because all poor people in India travelled third. He had great sympathy towards poor people. In this way, he could learn a lot about common people of India. I like this reply very much. He was truly a great man.

Question 2.
What do you know about ‘Red Cross Society’? Describe its aim and work in detail.
Answer:
The Red Cross Society is an international organisation. Its aim is very noble. It helps the mankind suffering from natural disasters like earthquakes, flood and famine. It helps the sick and the wounded during wars. It helps without any consideration of nationality, creed and colour. It was founded in 1863 by Sir Henri Dunant in Switzerland.

Question 3.
Why are academically sound students called book worms?
Answer:
Students who are very fond of reading books are often called book worms. This remark comes from students who consider themselves better in sports. Students who shine in athletics or in some games consider that it is better to spend time and energy in a sports arena than in a class room or at a reading desk. They envy their fellows who shine ‘ academically.

Question 4. What are the requirements of good etiquette?
Answer:
The first requirement of good etiquette is. a pleasing personality, which includes a good dress in tune with times. The second requirement is development of the power of speech, that is to be a good communicator. Third requirement is that the man should have a clear idea of the day-to-day topics and happenings in the society’.

Question 5.
Why did Alfred Nobel leave ₹ 32,00,000 in his will?
Answer:
Alfred Nobel was a Swedish Chemist. His inventions brought him a massive fortune. He was a committed pacifist. He wanted to bring peace to mankind. He used in his will to endow the Nobel Prizes to those who have conferred the greatest benefit to mankind in five categories. He left ₹ 32,00,000 in his will to finance prizes in physics, chemistry, physiology or medicine, literature and peace.

Question 6.
Explain ’Prevention is better than cure’.
Answer:
It means that it is better that we should try to avoid things that lead to the development of the cause of illness and try to take preventive steps before we become ill and then try to get treatment after falling ill. We should get rid of the causes that make us sick.

Question 7.
What is the main goal of our education system?
Answer:
The main goal of our education system is that studies should not be neglected and could be given due importance along with other activities connected with education. Each type of activity has its own place in our daily routine. Students should be both academically sound and physically fit.

Question 8.
What hardships do children face at home?
Answer:
The hardships children face at home start straight from sleep when they are pulled out and got ready for school even before their faculities are awake, they are groomed and stuffed into a uniform and packed off to school with a loaded bag on their back.

Question 9.
If a person desires to learn the art of etiquette, what should, he/she develop?
Answer:
If a person desires to learn the art of good etiquette he must develop the power of speech to be a good communicator. He must have a smooth accent in the language in which he converses.

Question 10.
What did the boy do from morning to night?
Answer:
The boy did not say any bad word but smiled and played. He was happy at sunset because he had been good all the day. Before going to bed he prayed. He hoped that during night he will not see any bad dreams and next day he will not see any ugly sight. He will take a sound sleep and in the morning he will hear thrushes singing in the lilacs round the lawn.

Question 11.
Why was the king irritated?
Answer:
The American soldier did not know the Spanish language. The commander dictated him the answer to the questions the king generally asked. When the king arrived he inverted the serial of questions. So when he asked the soldier the period of time instead of asking his age, the soldier replied 25 years. The king was surprised and asked his age and the reply was six months, So the king was irritated.

He asked whether he or the soldier is mad. The soldier understood that he was asked about boarding and lodging facilities so he replied ‘Sir, Both’.

Question 12.
Write the summary of the short story of the bee and the dove.
Answer:
A bee went to a tank to quench her thirst. She was about to drown when she was helped by a dove who dropped down a leaf into the river. The bee was grateful for this help. One day a boy was about to shoot an arrow towards the dove. The bee stung her hand and he could not shoot the arrow. The bee helped the dove in return.

Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
How can we make our students academically and physically sound?
Answer:
Let each type of activity have its own place in our daily routine. Then only will we have students both academically sound and physically fit.

Question 2.
How does unity in the team is important for society?
Answer:
Unity in the team teaches team spirit. This team spirit is important for society.

Question 3.
What was the king curious to know?
Answer:
The king was curious to know who those children were and why the woman picked one and left the other to its fate. .

Question 4.
What was the problem with the soldier?
Answer:
The problem with the soldier was that he did not know the Spanish language.

Question 5.
How did the commander help the I soldier?
Answer:
The commander taught him the answer that the king usually asked any new soldier. The soldier crammed the answers.

Question 6.
What happened to the bee that went to j the tank?
Answer:
The bee fell into the water and was almost 1 drowned.

Question 7.
What do we need for our highways?
Answer:
We need a plantation plan for our national, I state and district highways,

Question 8.
How much load does an average child I carry in his school bag?
Answer:
An average child carries not less than six I to eight kg of weight in his school bag.

Question 9.
What did the boy find when he woke up?
Answer:
The boy heard the thrushes singing in the lilacs round the lawn when he woke up.

Question 10.
In what places malaria does not occur?
Answer:
Malaria does not occur in dry desert countries because mosquitoes cannot breed there.

Question 11.
What kind of friends are hard to find?
Answer:
Faithful friends are hard to find,

Question 12.
What was the question of American ! women to Gandhiji?
Answer:
The question was, “You are the leader of the Indian people, but you travel third. Please tell us why you travel third?”

Question 13.
What is left to gardeners alone?
Answer:
The planting of new trees and replacement I of dead trees is left to gardeners alone.

Question 14.
What does the sun keep making when j he goes round the earth?
Answer:
The sun keeps making day and night when he goes round the earth.

Question 15.
What was the boy hoping while going to bed?
Answer:
He was hoping that no ugly dream should frighten his mind and no ugly sight should frighten his eyes.

Question 16.
Why do you think the things give a glimpse and disappear?
Answer:
They give a glimpse and disappear because the train is moving fast.

Question 17.
Why was the king surprised?
Answer:
The king was surprised because the new soldier told him that he had been serving in the king’s army for 25 years.

Question 18.
What does a person need strength for?
Answer:
A person needs strength to battle with difficulties and overcome them.

Question 19.
What does modern etiquette include?
Answer:
Modem etiquette includes good dress in tune with times.

Question 20.
What was Napoleon’s motto?
Answer:
Napoleon’s motto was ‘Divide and Conquer.’

Hope that the above shaped information regarding the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Sentence Connectors Questions and Answers is useful for making your preparation effective. View our website regularly to get other subjects solutions.

MP Board Class 10th General English Grammar Translation

Are you seeking for the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions 10th General English Translation Questions and Answers PDF? If yes, then read this entire page. Here, we are giving a direct link to download MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers PDF which contains the chapter wise questions, solutions, and grammar topics. You can also get the shortcuts to solve the grammar related questions on this page.

MP Board Class 10th General English Grammar Translation

For the sake of students we have gathered the complete 10th General English Translation Questions and Answers can provided in pdf Pattern. Refer the chapter wise MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers Topics and start the preparation. You can estimate the importance of each chapter, find important English grammar concepts which are having more weightage. Concentrate on the important grammar topics from Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Sentence Connectors Questions and Answers PDF, prepare well for the exam.

Continuous Tenses

(1) Present Continuous Tense
Structure-am/is/are + veb + ing + object etc.

(A) Affirmative Sentences

(i) मैं खाना खा रहा हूँ।
I am eating food.

(ii) हम नावें तैरा रहे हैं।
We are floating boats.

(iii) रीना बैडमिंटन खेल रही है।
Reena is playing badminton.

(B) Negative Sentences

(i) तुम सुन नहीं रहे हो।
You are not listening.

(ii) वह खाना नहीं पका रही है।
She is not cooking food.

(iii) वे हँस नहीं रहे हैं।
They are not laughing.

(C) Interrogative Sentences

(i) क्या वे खेल रहे हैं?
Are they playing?

(ii) राम क्या कर रहा है?
What is Ram doing?

(iii) आप क्यों रो रहे हैं?
Why are you weeping?

(iv) क्या वह आ रहा है?
Is he coming?

(2) Past Continuous Tense

Structure-Subject + was/were + verb + ing + object etc.

(A) Affirmative Sentences

(i) मैं चित्र बना रहा था।
I was drawing picture.

(ii) वे सो रहे थे।
They were sleeping.

(iii) वह दौड़ रही थी।
She was running.

(B) Negative Sentences

(i) पानी नहीं बरस रहा था।
It was not raining.

(ii) मैं चिल्ला नहीं रहा था।
I was not shouting.

(iii) गाड़ी चल नहीं रही थी।
The vehicle was not moving.

(C) Interrogative Sentences

(i) तुम कहाँ जा रहे थे?
Where were you going?

(ii) शीला क्यों हँस रही थी?
Why was Sheela laughing?

(iii) वे क्या कर रहे थे?
What were they doing?

(3) Future Continuous Tense

Structure- Subject + shall/will + be + verb + ing + object etc.

(A) Affirmative Sentences

(i) पानी बरस रहा होगा।
It will be raining

(ii) हम खेल रहे होंगे।
We shall be playing.

(iii) वह पत्र लिख रहा होगा।
He will be writing a letter.

(B) Negative Sentences

(i) वे नहीं आ रहे होंगे।
They will not be coming.

(ii) वह पढ़ नहीं रहा होगा।
He will not be reading,

(iii) मैं खाना नहीं खा रहा हूँगा।
I shall not be eating food.

(C) Interrogative Sentences

(i) वह कैसे खेल रहा होगा?
How will he be playing?

(ii) कौन सो रहा होगा?
Who will be sleeping?

(iii) क्या वह पढ़ रहा होगा?
Will he be reading? .

(4) Present Indefinite Tense

(A) Affirmative Sentences

Structure-Subject + verb I/verb I + s, es, ies, + object.

(i) मैं पुस्तक पढ़ता हूँ।
I read the book.

(ii) हम बस को रोकते हैं।
We stop the bus.

(iii) तुम फल लाते हो।
You bring fruits.

(iv) मोहन कानपुर में रहता है।
Mohan lives in Kanpur.

(B) Negative Sentences

Structure-Subject + do not/does not + verb I + object.

(i) मैं वहाँ नहीं जाता हूँ।
I do not go there.

(ii) तुम कहानी नहीं कहते हो।
You do not tell a story.

(iii) वह यहाँ नहीं आता है।
He does not come here.

(C) Interrogative Sentences

Structure-Do/Does + subject + (not) verb I + object etc.?

(i) क्या मैं झूठ बोलता हूँ?
Do I tell lies?

(ii) क्या तुम मुझे जानते हो?
Do you know me?

(iii) क्या वह पंतग उड़ाता है?
Does he fly kite?

(5) Past Indefinite Tense

(A) Affirmative Sentences

Structure- Subject + verb II + object etc.

(i) मैंने एक लाल पक्षी देखा।
I saw a red bird.

(ii) हमने टीवी खरीदा।
We bought a T.V.

(iii) शाहजहाँ ने ताजमहल बनवाया।
Shah Jahan got the Taj Mahal built.

(iv) रहीम ने हॉकी खेली।
Rahim played hockey.

(v) तुमने कार चलाई।
You drove the car.

(B) Negative Sentences

Structure- Subject + did not + verb I + object etc.

(i) मैंने फल नहीं खाये।
I did not eat the fruits.

(ii) तुमने हिन्दी का अध्ययन नहीं किया।
You did not study Hindi.

(iii) हमने कपड़े नहीं सुखाये।
We did not dry the clothes.

(C) Interrogative Sentences

Structure-Did + subjcet + (not) verb I + object etc.?

(i) क्या मैंने तुमसे कभी झगड़ा किया?
Did I ever quarrel with you?

(ii) क्या तुमने फीस चुकाई?
Did you pay the fee?

(iii) क्या शीला ने फूल नहीं सूंघे?
Did Sheela not smell flowers?

(6) Future Indefinite Tense

Structure-Subject + shall/will + verb I + object etc.

(i) मैं एक पत्र लिखूगा।
I shall write a letter.

(ii) हम कल झाँसी जायेंगे।
We shall go to Jhansi tomorrow.

(iii) हम अगले वर्ष नैनीताल जायेंगे।
We shall go to Nainital next year.

(iv) तुम यहाँ नहीं बैठोगे।
You will not sit here.

(v) क्या आप मेरी मदद करेंगे?
Will you help me?

(7) Present Perfect Tense

Structure- Subject + have/has + verb III + object etc.

(i) मैंने यह पुस्तक पढ़ ली है।
I have read this book.

(ii) दिनेश ने यह चित्र देखा नहीं है।
Dinesh has not seen this picture.

(iii) सूर्य अस्त हो चुका है।
The sun has set.

(iv) क्या वे भोपाल गये हैं?
Have they gone to Bhopal?

(v) क्या तुमने पत्र लिख लिया है?
Have you written the letter?

(8) Present Perfect Continuous Tense

Structure-Subject + have been/has been + verb + ing + object for/since + time.

(i) मैं दो दिन से बुखार से पीड़ित हूँ।
I have been suffering from fever for two days.

(ii) हम इस विद्यालय में तीन वर्ष से पढ़ रहे हैं।
We have been reading in this school for three years.

(iii) तुम तीन बजे से ताश खेल रहे हो।
You have been playing cards since 30’clock.

(iv) वे दो घण्टे से फुटबाल खेल रहे हैं।
They have been playing football for two hours.

Miscellaneous (विविध)
(i) नेहरू जी महान् पुरुष थे।
Nehruji was a great man.

(ii) क्या तुम मेरे मित्र हो?
Are you my friend?

(iii) तुम्हारा क्या नाम है?
What is your name?

(iv) वह राजेश का भाई है।
He is Rajesh’s brother.

(v) तुम मेरे मित्र नहीं हो।
You are not my friend.

(vi) वहाँ जाओ।
Go there.

Exercise 1

Translate into English:
1. उसके दाँत किटकिटा रहे हैं।
2. वह असफल हो जायेगा, परन्तु नकल नहीं करेगा।
3. उसे ठण्ड लग गई है।
4. क्या आगरा की लाइन अभी भी खराब है?
5. न तो वह पढ़ता है और न मुझे पढ़ने देता है।
6. क्षमा करें श्रीमान् ! क्या मैं आपका टेलीफोन इस्तेमाल कर सकता हूँ?
7. ईश्वर करे आप दीर्घायु हों!
8. इसे होने दो!
9. उन्होंने झण्डा फहराया।
10. मैं बात का पक्का हूँ।
Answer:
1. His teeth are clenching.
2. He would rather fail than cheat.
3. He has caught cold.
4. Is the Agra line still out of order?
5. Neither he studies nor he lets me do so:
6. Excuse me, Sir, May I use your telephone?
7. May you live long!
8. Let it be done.
9. He unfurled the flag.
10. I am a man of word.

Exercise 2

Translate into English:
माला मेरी सहेली है। वह मेरी कक्षा में पढ़ती है। वह एक बुद्धिमान छात्रा है। उसमें अनेक गुण हैं। वह सदा कक्षा में प्रथम | आती है। वह प्रातः समय से उठकर अपना कार्य करती है। वह । समय से स्कूल भी जाती है। वह अपने गुरु तथा बड़ों की आज्ञा का पालन करती है। वह निर्धनों की सहायता करती है। वह सदा । प्रसन्नचित रहती है। उससे सभी लोग प्रसन्न रहते हैं।
Answer:
Mala is my friend. She studies in my class. She is an intelligent student. She has many qualities. She always stands first in the class. Getting up early in the morning, she does her work in time. She also goes to school in time. She obeys her teachers and elders. She helps the poor. She is always cheerful. All are pleased with her.

Objective Type Questions

I. Choose the correct options from those given below the sentences :

Exercise 1
1. Please write your roll number ……………………… link.
(a) with
(b) in
(c) by
Answer:
(b) in

2. He found ……………………… he was late.
(a) why
(b) that
(c) when
Answer:
(b) that

3. The hunter was aiming ……………………… a wild boar.
(a) on
(b) for
(c) at
Answer:
(c) at

4. This is ……………………… I live.
(a) where
(b) there
(c) how
Answer:
(a) where

5. ……………………… I go there?
(a) May
(b) Must
(c) Might
Answer:
(a) May

6. It is 12 o’clock ……………………… my watch.
(a) by
(b) in
(c) at
Answer:
(a) by

7. I said that I ……………………… go at once.
(a) shall
(b) can
(c) should
Answer:
(c) should

8. ……………………… a gentleman, he is well known.
(a) For
(b) As
(c) Like
Answer:
(b) As

9. There is no need to lose hope ……………………… you do
not know him.
(a) until
(b) just then
(c) just because
Answer:
(c) just because

10. I prefer tea ……………………… coffee.
(a) than
(b) to
(c) for
Answer:
(b) to

11. ……………………… you did was against the law.
(a) That
(b) What
(c) How
Answer:
(b) What

12. It is a year ……………………… I met him.
(a) when
(b) since.
(c) till
Answer:
(b) since.

13. He got first class ……………………… his friend failed.
(a) while
(b) but
(c) however
Answer:
(a) while

14. She is fond ………………………
(a) of singing
(b) to sing
(c) for singing
Answer:
(a) of singing

15. ……………………… the truth is our duty.
(a) To speak
(b) Speaking
(c) To spoke
Answer:
(a) To speak

Exercise 2

1. This is the watch ……………………… we were searching for.
(a) that
(b) which
(c) what
Answer:
(a) that

2. He sat ……………………… me.
(a) with
(b) by:
(c) on
Answer:
(b) by:

3. We should act ……………………… his advice.
(a) on
(b) upon
(C) at
Answer:
(b) upon

4. The police charged your son ……………………… murder.
(a) of
(b) for
(c) with
Answer:
(c) with

5. He is jealous ……………………… my name and fame.
(a) of
(b) with
(c) for
Answer:
(a) of

6. Never yield ……………………… hardship.
(a) over
(b) to
(c) for
Answer:
(b) to

Exercise 3

1. She ……………………… take a day off.
(a) can
(b) could
(c) may
Answer:
(a) can

2. You ……………………… leave as soon as you have finished.
(a) may
(b) might
(c) can
Answer:
(a) may

3. You ……………………… have seen this advertisement.
(a) must ,
(b) should
(c) might
Answer:
(c) might

4. He ……………………… read well when he was only five years old.
(a) could
(b) manged to
(c) would
Answer:
(a) could

5. “Cars ……………………… not be parked here.”
(a) need
(b) could
(c) must
Answer:
(c) must

6. If I bought a lottery ticket I ……………………… win one lac prize.
(a) will
(b) may
(c) must
Answer:
(b) may

II. Fill in the blanks using correct words from the brackets :
1. Wait ……………………… I come back. (till, before, after)
2. He went away with a ……………………… heart. (breaks, broken, break)
3. Supply ……………………… water to the villagers. (drink, drunk, drinking)
4. Cars ……………………… not be parked here. (must, should, could)
5. Mumbai is bigger ……………………… Bangalore. (because, since, than)
6. The sun seems ……………………… round the earth. (go, went, to go)
Answer:
1. till,
2. broken,
3. drinking,
4. should,
5. than,
6. to go.

III. Fill in the blanks with correct past tense of the verbs given in brackets :
1. He ……………………… back to India in 1973. (come)
2. He ……………………… his work long ago. (finish)
3. We ……………………… to school after the rain had stopped. (go)
4. I ……………………… to the radio. (listen)
5. They ……………………… late yesterday. (come)
Answer:
1. came,
2. had finished,
3. went,
4. was listening,
5. came.

Hope that the above shaped information regarding the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Sentence Connectors Questions and Answers is useful for making your preparation effective. View our website regularly to get other subjects solutions.

MP Board Class 10th General English Grammar Clauses

Are you seeking for the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions 10th General English Clauses Questions and Answers PDF? If yes, then read this entire page. Here, we are giving a direct link to download MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers PDF which contains the chapter wise questions, solutions, and grammar topics. You can also get the shortcuts to solve the grammar related questions on this page.

MP Board Class 10th General English Grammar Clauses

For the sake of students we have gathered the complete 10th General English Clauses Questions and Answers can provided in pdf Pattern. Refer the chapter wise MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers Topics and start the preparation. You can estimate the importance of each chapter, find important English grammar concepts which are having more weightage. Concentrate on the important grammar topics from Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Sentence Connectors Questions and Answers PDF, prepare well for the exam.

जब किसी sentence में एक subject और एक predicate (अर्थात् एक ही verb) हो तो वह simple sentence कहलाता है।

Example :

  • Subject + Predicate (Verb + other words)
    Harish is playing football.

Simple sentences जब जुड़कर complex sentences बन जाते हैं तो clauses कहलाते हैं।
Complex SentenceThis is the picture which was drawn by me.

Simple sentences to forest conjunction (योजक शब्द) से जोड़कर Complex sentence बनाया जाता है।

Clauses दो प्रकार के होते हैं-
(i) Principal Clause व
(ii) Subordinate Clause.
I love him because he is my son.
I love him वाक्य अपने आप में पूर्ण है। अतः यह Principal clause है। because he is my son को अकेले नहीं लिखा जा सकता। पूरे अर्थ के लिए यह I love him पर निर्भर है। अतः यह subordinate clause है।

Subordinate Clause तीन प्रकार के होते हैं :
(i) Noun Clause
(ii) Adverb Clause
(iii) Adjective Clause.
आपके पाठ्यक्रम में Noun Clause ही हैं।

Noun Clauses

वे Clauses जो Noun का कार्य करते हैं, Noun Clause कहलाते हैं। ये निम्न कार्य करते हैं

  1. Subject of a verb.
  2. The object of a transitive verb.
  3. The complement of a verb.
  4. The object of a preposition.

(1) Subject of a Verb
जब कोई Clause किसी verb के subject का कार्य करता है तो Noun Clause कहलाता है। जैसे-

That he is ill is not true.
(i) What he said.
(ii) That pleased me.
These two sentences can be combined to form a complex sentence.

What he said subordinate clause है। यह sentence । में subicet का कार्य करता है। What he said noun clause है तथा pleased का subject है।

Exercise 1

Combine the following sentences :
1. He is ill. It is not true.
2. What he says. That is wrong.
3. What he did. It was a mistake.
4. You pass or not. It doesn’t interest me.
5. Whom God loves. They die young.
Answer:
1. That he is ill is not true.
2. What he says is wrong.
3. What he did was a mistake.
4. Whether you pass or not doesn’t interest me.
5. Whom God loves die young.

(2) Object of a Transitive Verb
जब कोई simple sentence दूसरे simple sentence से इस तरह जुड़ता है कि जुड़कर उस sentence की Finite Verb के Object का कार्य करे तो इस तरह Noun का कार्य करने के CRU Noun Clause OEMICITI

Transitive verb में sentence का structure होता है–
Subject – Verb — Object Object कोई Noun/Pronoun होता है।

अतः निम्न sentence में
I know where he lives.

इस complex sentence में I know main clause व object के रूप में जुड़ा है। where he lives Noun clause

Exercise 2

Combine the following sentences :
1. Tell me this. Where the school is.
2. Lthink this. You are right.
3. Give it to me. What I gave you.
4. Mohan fears this. He may fail in the exams.
5. He found ………
He was late.
Answer:
1. Tell me where the school is.
2. I think that you are right.
3. Give me what I gave you.
4. Mohan fears that he may fail in the exams.
5. He found that he was late.

(3) Complement of a Verb

जब कोई Clause किसी Verb के Complement का कार्य करता है तब उसे भी Noun Clause कहते हैं।

जब कोई sentence दूसरे simple sentence में इस तरह जुड़ता है कि जुड़कर उसकी incomplete verbs के Noun complement का कार्य करे तो इस तरह जुड़ा वाक्य Noun clause कहलाता है। जैसे-

The problem is this.
How can we reach there in time?
Answer:
The problem is how we can reach there in time.

Exercise 3

Combine the following sentences :

1. I am.
What I am.

2. Her problem is this.
How she can become a doctor.

3. This is it.
How he became rich.

4. Gandhiji’s appeal was …….
We should give up bad customs.

5. The question was this.
How she could come to him.
Answer:

  1. I am what I am.
  2. Her problem is how she can become a doctor.
  3. This is how he became rich.
  4. Gandhiji’s appeal was that we should give up bad customs.
  5. The question was how she could come to him.

(4) Object of a Preposition

जब कोई simple sentence दूसरे simple sentence में इस तरह जुड़ता हे कि जुड़कर उस sentence के किसी Preposition का Object बन जाये तो वह Noun Clause कहलाता है जैसे-
Listen to What your mother says.
It all depends on how she does.

उपर्युक्त वाक्यों में prepositions to व on के बाद के शब्द subordinate noun clause हैं। इस प्रकार के clause के पहले oral Preposition अवश्य आता है

Exercise 4

Combine the following sentences :
1. Pay attention to the teacher’s words.
The teacher says the words,

2. Don’t jump upon conclusions.
You conclude conclusions.

3. He was punished for his misdeed.
He had done the misdeed.

4. Be careful about things.
You take things in your hands.

5. You will be answerable for your deed.
You do the deed.
Answer:

  1. Pay attention to what your teacher says.
  2. Don’t jump upon what you conclude.
  3. He was punished for what he had done.
  4. Be careful about what you take in your hands.
  5. You will be answerable for what you do.

Hope that the above shaped information regarding the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Sentence Connectors Questions and Answers is useful for making your preparation effective. View our website regularly to get other subjects solutions.

MP Board Class 10th General English Grammar Non-finite Forms of Verbs

Are you seeking for the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions 10th General English Non-finite Forms of Verbs Questions and Answers PDF? If yes, then read this entire page. Here, we are giving a direct link to download MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers PDF which contains the chapter wise questions, solutions, and grammar topics. You can also get the shortcuts to solve the grammar related questions on this page.

MP Board Class 10th General English Grammar Non-finite Forms of Verbs

For the sake of students we have gathered the complete 10th General English Non-finite Forms of Verbs Questions and Answers can provided in pdf Pattern. Refer the chapter wise MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers Topics and start the preparation. You can estimate the importance of each chapter, find important English grammar concepts which are having more weightage. Concentrate on the important grammar topics from Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Sentence Connectors Questions and Answers PDF, prepare well for the exam.

Infinitives, gerunds, and participles are known as non-finite forms of verbs.

(i) Infinitive

Verb के first form में to लगाने से infinitive बनता है। इसका प्रयोग Noun Adjective या Adverb के समान होता है।

जैसे-

  1. To obey the rules is our duty.
    (Noun subject of is)
  2. Will you like to go with me?
    (Noun object of like)
  3. This is not the matter to laugh at.
    (Adjective qualifies matter)
  4. They are ready to live with me.
    (Adverb modifies ready)
  5. He wept to see my adverse state.
    (Adverb modifies wept)

(ii) Gerund

Gerund Verb के first form में ing जोड़ने से बनता है इसका प्रयोग verb और Noun के सामान होता है।

जैसे-
I like walking
Telling lie is a sin.
Smoking is a bad habit.
She is fond of singing songs.

Note- that some verbs are followed only by gerunds and some by only infinitives.

Verbs followed only by gerunds are-
avoid, mind, afraid of, postpone, consider, enjoy, keep on, put off, delay, finish, insist on, dislike, give up, stop, appreciate, approve of, suggest.

Verbs followed only by infinitives are :
agree, arrange, attempt, decide, demand, desire, deserve, expect, fail, hope, learn, manage, offer, prepare, promise, refuse, seem, try, wish.

(iii) Participle

A participle is that form of the verb which partakes of the nature of both, a verb and an adjective.
Participle क्रिया का वह रूप है जो verb तथा adjective दोनें का कार्यकर्त है Participle तीन प्रकार के होता है :

1. Present Participle-Present Participle भी Gerund की तरह Verb में ing मगनेसे बनता है परन्तु यह Verb और Site Adjective का कार्य करता है जैसे-
Seeing me, he went away.

2. Past Participle यह Verb का III form हि होता है जैसे-
1. The rotten eggs were thrown away.
2. This is a faded flower.

3. Perfect Participle- इसमें having के साथ III form of verb का प्रयोग होता है
Having sold his old car, Ram bought a new one.

Exercise 1.

Fill in the blanks with an infinitive, gerund or a participle :
1. He went to England …………………… English. (to learn/for learning)
2. She likes …………………… idle. (sitting/to sit)
3. …………………… their work, they left the place. (Finishing/Having finished)
4. …………………… is his favorite past time. (Dancing/Dance)
5. …………………… pity of the parrot, the man freed it. (Taking/Took/To take)
Answer:
1. to learn,
2. sitting,
3. Having finished,
4. Dancing,
5. Taking.

Exercise 2

Underline the participles in the following sentences :
1. A burnt child dreads the fire.
2. Deceived by his father, he lost all hope.
3. Having rested, they continued their journey.
4. Loudly knocking at the gate, he demanded entrance.
5. He kept me waiting.
Answer:
1. burnt,
2. Deceived,
3. Having rested,
4. knocking,
5. waiting.

Hope that the above shaped information regarding the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Sentence Connectors Questions and Answers is useful for making your preparation effective. View our website regularly to get other subjects solutions.

MP Board Class 10th General English Grammar Sentence Connectors

Are you seeking for the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions 10th General English Grammar Sentence Connectors Questions and Answers PDF? If yes, then read this entire page. Here, we are giving a direct link to download MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers PDF which contains the chapter wise questions, solutions, and grammar topics. You can also get the shortcuts to solve the grammar related questions on this page.

MP Board Class 10th General English Grammar Sentence Connectors

For the sake of students we have gathered the complete 10th General English Grammar Sentence Connectors Questions and Answers can provided in pdf Pattern. Refer the chapter wise MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers Topics and start the preparation. You can estimate the importance of each chapter, find important English grammar concepts which are having more weightage. Concentrate on the important grammar topics from Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Sentence Connectors Questions and Answers PDF, prepare well for the exam.

Sentence Connector या Conjunction वो शब्द है जो दो शब्दों/दो वाक्यों या वाक्यांशों को एक-दूसरे के साथ जोड़ता है। जैसे-

Ram is slow, Rahim is equally slow.
Ram is as slow as Rahim.
He did not see me.
He had finished his work.
He did not see me until he had finished his work.
आपके पाठ्यक्रम में as, since, while, than, just because व until sentence connectors है।

1. As

(i) As का अर्थ होता है क्योंकि’ (because)। जब एक वाक्य दूसरे वाक्य का कारण हो तो ऐसे वाक्यों को ‘as’ से जोड़ दिया जाता है। जैसे-
He was happy. He had passed the examination.
As he had passed the examination, he was happy.

(ii) ढंग अथवा तरीके (manner) को प्रकट करने के लिए ‘as’ का प्रयोग किया जाता है। जैसे-
As you sow, so shall you reap.

(iii) पहले काम के समाप्त होने से पूर्व यदि दूसरा काम हो तो ऐसे वाक्यों को ‘as’ से जोड़ दिया जाता है। जैसे
I reached the place. He left.
As I reached the place, he left.

(iv) एक कार्य को करते हुए दूसरा कार्य करना हो तो ऐसे वाक्यों को ‘as’ से जोड़ा जाता है। जैसे
Ram sang. He read.
Ram read as he sang

(v) तुलना करने के लिए भी ‘as’ का प्रयोग होता है।
Mohan is intelligent. Raja is not so intelligent.
Raja is not as intelligent as Mohan.

2. Since

Since का प्रयोग होता है-
(i) समय प्रकट करने के लिए। जैसे-
She has been laughing since morning.
He is sick since his childhood.

(ii) किसी कारण को प्रकट करने के लिए।
Since he is my elder brother, I respect him.

3. Than

Than तुलना प्रकट करता है व ऐसे वाक्यों को जोड़ता है जिनसे तुलना प्रकट हो।
I am strong. She is stronger.
She is stronger than me.

4. Just because

Just because का अर्थ कारण मात्र होता है, जैसे-
He is ill, He should not play.
He should not play just because he is ill.

5. Until

Until का अर्थ है ‘जब तक नहीं’। इसका उपयोग निम्न प्रकार होता है
She did not come to me. She had finished her work.
She did not come to me until she had finished her work.

6. While

While at in ff your stat

(i) जितने समय तक, उतने समय तक
There is life. There is hope.
While there is life, there is hope.

(ii) साथ – साथ कार्य होना
Ram was reading. His brother was singing.
While Ram was reading, his brother was singing.

(iii) विरोधभास के लिए
The boy is happy. His younger brother is sad.
The boy is happy while his younger brother is sad. –

(iv) Although के रूप में (मगर while शुरूआत में लिखा जथा है)
I agree with you. I can’t accept your offer.
While I agree with you, I can’t accept your offer.

Exercise 1
Fill in the blanks with suitable connectors :
1. …………………….. it was raining, he did not go to school.
2. No song is sweeter …………………….. our National Anthem.
3. …………………….. I was going to school, I saw an accident.
4. We shall play …………………….. the bell goes.
5. Let us wait …………………….. the rain stops.
6. You are scolding the child …………………….. he ate a sweet.
7. There is no need to lose hope …………………….. you do not know him.
8. He composed the poem …………………….. he walked on the beach.
9. Plants breathe …………………….. animals do.
10. I have not met him …………………….. he returned from abroad.
Answer:
1. Since,
2. than,
3. While
4. until,
5. until,
6. just because,
7. as,
8. while,
9. as,
10. since.

Hope that the above shaped information regarding the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Sentence Connectors Questions and Answers is useful for making your preparation effective. View our website regularly to get other subjects solutions.

MP Board Class 10th General English Grammar Modals

Are you seeking for the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions 10th General English Grammar Modals Questions and Answers PDF? If yes, then read this entire page. Here, we are giving a direct link to download MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers PDF which contains the chapter wise questions, solutions, and grammar topics. You can also get the shortcuts to solve the grammar related questions on this page.

MP Board Class 10th General English Grammar Modals

For the sake of students we have gathered the complete 10th General English Grammar Modals Questions and Answers can provided in pdf Pattern. Refer the chapter wise MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers Topics and start the preparation. You can estimate the importance of each chapter, find important English grammar concepts which are having more weightage. Concentrate on the important grammar topics from Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Modals Questions and Answers PDF, prepare well for the exam.

Modals विशेष प्रकार की Helping verbs हैं जो मुख्य (Finite) Verb के Mood (भाव) को प्रकट करने में सहायता करते हैं।

Modals के बाद not लगाकर वाक्य Negative बन जाता।
Will, shall, should, would, can could, may, might, ought, need, dare, has to, have to, had to, ought to Modals हैं। आपके पाठ्यक्रम में सिर्फ can, could, may, must a might हैं।

Modals की प्रमुख विशेषताएँ निम्न हैं–
(1) यह कभी अकेला प्रयुक्त नहीं होता है वरन् सदैव किसी मुख्य क्रिया (main verb) के साथ ही आता है। जैसे
(i) You may come in.
(ii) I might go there.

Uses of Some Modals

1. Can
Can ‘का अर्थ है ‘सकना’। इसका प्रयोग ability (योग्यता), capacity (क्षमता). permission (अनुमति) या possibility (सम्भावना) व्यक्त करने के लिए होता है।

जैसे-
(a) योग्यता, क्षमता (ability, capacity) दर्शाने के लिए—
She can speak Gujarati.
(वह गुजराती बोल सकती है।) (योग्यता)

I can walk for three continuous hours.
(मैं तीन घण्टे तक लगातार चल सकता हूँ।) (क्षमता)

(b) अनुमति (Permission) देने के लिए
You can go now
(तुम अब जा सकते हो।)

You can wait at my home.
(आप मेरे घर पर प्रतीक्षा कर सकते हैं।)

(c) सम्भावना (possibility) दर्शाने के लिए-

The lost ring can be here.
(खोई हुई अँगूठी यहाँ हो सकती है।)

2. Could
Could, Can, का Past Tense है। इसका अर्थ है ‘सका’ या ‘सका था’। इसका प्रयोग भूतकाल की योग्यता या क्षमता तथा वर्तमान काल की विनम्र प्रार्थना व्यक्त करने में किया जाता है।

(a) क्षमता या योग्यता (power or ability) दर्शाने के लिए।

I could see him through the windows.
(मैं उसे खिड़की से देख सकता था।) (क्षमता)

He could work for twelve hours.
(वह बारह घण्टे तक कार्य कर सका।) (योग्यता)

(b) विनम्र प्रार्थना (polite request) करने के लिए

Could you lend me your pencil?
(क्या तुम मुझे अपनी पेंसिल उधार दे सकते हो ?)

Could you tell me the way to your home?
(क्या तुम मुझे अपने घर का रास्ता बता सकते हो ?)

3. May
‘May’ का भी अर्थ है ‘सकना’। यह ‘Can’ से अधिक औपचारिक (formal) शब्द है। इससे सम्भावना (possibility), नम्रतापूर्वक अनुमति (permission), उद्देश्य (purpose), इच्छा या आशीर्वाद के भावों का बोध होता है।

(a) सम्भावना (Possibility)
It may rain today.
(सम्भव है आज वर्षा हो।)

He may come tomorrow.
(सम्भव है वह कल आये।)

(b) अनुमति (permission) देना या माँगना

You may go now.
(तुम अब जा सकते हो।)

May I come in?
(क्या मैं अन्दर आ सकता हूँ ?)

(c) उद्देश्य (Purpose)
She works hard so that she may survive.
(वह कड़ी मेहनत करती है ताकि वह निर्वाह कर सके।)

We eat so that we may live.
(हम खाते हैं ताकि हम जीवित रह सकें।)

(d) इच्छा या आशीर्वाद (Wish)

May you live long?
(आप दीर्घायु हों ?)

May he come back safely.
(ईश्वर करे वह सुरक्षित लौटे।)

4. Might

Might, May का Past Tense है। इसका उपयोग निम्न प्रकार होता है-
(a) Indirect speech may fol Past Tense might होता है। जैसे-

Direct-She said, “She may come today”. Indirect-She said that she might come that day.
(उसने कहा कि वह उस दिन आ सकती है।)

(b) वाक्य में जब मुख्य क्रिया Past Tense में हो तो might का प्रयोग करना चाहिए। जैसे-

He took medicine so that he might get well.
(उसने दवा खाई ताकि वह अच्छा हो जाये।)

(c) Might में May की अपेक्षा अधिक दूर की सम्भावना प्रकट की जाती है। जैसे-
(Your elder son might become an engineer.
(तुम्हारा बड़ा लड़का इंजीनियर बन सकता है।)

5. Must
Must व Should दोनों के अर्थ हैं ‘चाहिए’ किन्तु should से अनिवार्यता या निष्कर्ष प्रकट नहीं होता है जबकि must से ये दोनों भाव प्रकट होते हैं। जैसे-
(a) अनिवार्यता (Necessity)-

We must reach school on time.
(हमें स्कूल समय पर पहुँचना चाहिए।)

We must pay our taxes.
(हमें अपने करों का भुगतान करना चाहिए।)

(b) निष्कर्ष (Conclusion)
He must be at home.
(वह अवश्य घर पर होना चाहिए।)

Exercise Fill in the blanks with can/could/may/might/ must:
1. ………………………… I come in?
2. Dr. Sharma is praised by everyone. He ………………………… be a good doctor.
3. This box is too light. You ………………………… lift it.
4. ………………………… you show me the way?
5. You ………………………… go to him just now.
6. She said that she ………………………… come that day.
7. She ………………………… run very fast.
8. Your examinations are near so you ………………………… work hard.
9. You ………………………… agree to it.
10. The thief ………………………… be anywhere.
Answer:
1. May,
2. must,
3. can,
4. Could,
5. must,
6. might,
7. can,
8. must,
9. may,
10. can.

Hope that the above shaped information regarding the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Modals Questions and Answers is useful for making your preparation effective. View our website regularly to get other subjects solutions.

MP Board Class 10th General English Important Extracts from Poems

Are you seeking for the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions 10th General English Reading Skills Important Extracts from Poems Questions and Answers PDF? If yes, then read this entire page. Here, we are giving a direct link to download MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers PDF which contains the chapter wise questions, solutions, and grammar topics. You can also get the shortcuts to solve the grammar related questions on this page.

MP Board Class 10th General English Important Extracts from Poems

For the sake of students we have gathered the complete 10th General English Reading Skills Important Extracts from Poems Questions and Answers can provided in pdf Pattern. Refer the chapter wise MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers Topics and start the preparation. You can estimate the importance of each chapter, find important English grammar concepts which are having more weightage. Concentrate on the important grammar topics from Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Important Extracts from Poems Questions and Answers PDF, prepare well for the exam.

Two extracts from different poems from the book will be asked, from which you will have to answer one. Each extract will be followed by two or three questions.

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions given below them.

(Lesson 15)

Ring out the old, ring in the new,
Ring, happy bells, across the snow;
The year is going, let him go;
Ring out the false, ring in the true.
Ring out the grief that saps the mind,
For those that here we see no more;
Ring out the feud of rich and poor,
Ring in redress to all mankind.

Questions:
(a) Name the poet.
(b) The grief ……………. the mind.
(i) saves (ii) saps
(c) Feud means :
(i) quarrels (ii) friendship
Answers:
(a) The poet is Alfred Lord Tennyson.
(b) (ii) saps.
(c) (i) quarrels.

(Lesson 7)

One angry moment often does
What we repent for years;
It works the wrong we ne’er make right
By sorrow or by tears.
The hand of peace is frank and warm,
And soft as ring dove’s wing;
And he who quells an angry thought
Is greater than a king.

Questions:
(a) The angry moment often makes us :
(i) to remember it (ii) to repent
(b) It works the wrong we never make :
(i) left (ii) right
(c) Name the poem.
Answers:
(a) (ii) to repent,
(b) (ii) right.
(c) Anger.

(Lesson 18)

Up ! up ! my Friend, and quit your books;
Or surely you’ll grow double :
Up ! Up! my Friend and clear your looks;
Why all this toil and trouble?
I The sun, above the mountain’s head,
A freshening luster mellow
Through all the long green fields has spread,
His first sweet evening yellow.

Questions:
(a) The poet wants us to leave our :
(i) books (ii) looks
(b) ‘Toil’ means :
(i) pain (ii) hard work
(c) Name the poet.
Answers:
(a) (i) books.
(b) (ii) hard work.
(c) (iii) The poet is William Wordsworth.

(Lesson 11)

I saw you toss the kites on high
And blow the birds about the sky;
And all around I heard you pass,
Like ladies’ skirts across the grass
O wind, a-blowing all day long,
O wind, that sings so loud a song !

Questions:
(a) About whom is the poet talking :
(i) the sky (ii) the wind
(b) The wind blows for :
(i) whole day (ii) whole night
(c) Who is the poet?
Answers:
(a) (ii) the wind.
(b) (i) whole day.
(c) The poem is written by Virginia Wolf.

(Lesson 4)

In your hearts the birds and sunshine,
In your thoughts, the brooklets flow,
But in mine is the wind of autumn.
And the first fall of snow.

Questions :
(a) In the hearts of the children there is :
(i) the moon and stars (ii) the birds and sunshine
(b) In the thoughts of the poet flows :
(i) brooklets (ii) the wind of autumn
(c) Name the poem.
Answers:
(a) (ii) the birds and sunshine.
(b) (ii) the wind of autumn.
(c) Children.

Hope that the above shaped information regarding the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Important Extracts from Poems Questions and Answers is useful for making your preparation effective. View our website regularly to get other subjects solutions.

MP Board Class 10th General English Important Extracts from Prose

Are you seeking for the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions 10th General English Reading Skills Important Extracts from Prose Questions and Answers PDF? If yes, then read this entire page. Here, we are giving a direct link to download MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers PDF which contains the chapter wise questions, solutions, and grammar topics. You can also get the shortcuts to solve the grammar related questions on this page.

MP Board Class 10th General English Important Extracts from Prose

For the sake of students we have gathered the complete 10th General English Reading Skills Important Extracts from Prose Questions and Answers can provided in pdf Pattern. Refer the chapter wise MP Board Class 10th English Solutions Questions and Answers Topics and start the preparation. You can estimate the importance of each chapter, find important English grammar concepts which are having more weightage. Concentrate on the important grammar topics from Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Important Extracts from Prose Questions and Answers PDF, prepare well for the exam.

Two extracts from different prose lessons from your textbook will be given. Each extract will be of 5 marks. 1 mark in each extract will be for vocabulary.

Read the extracts carefully and answer the questions given below them.

(Lesson 2)

But the brave boy didn’t want to die. He made up his mind that he would survive. Somehow, to the amazement of the physician, he did survive. When the mortal danger was past, he again heard the doctor and his mother speaking quietly. The mother was told that since the fire had destroyed so much flesh in the lower part of his body, it would have been better if he had died since he was doomed to be a lifetime cripple with no use at all of his lower limbs.

Once more the brave boy made up his mind. He would not be a cripple. He would walk. But unfortunately from the waist down, he had no motor ability. His thin legs just dangled there, all but lifeless.

Questions:
(a) The brave boy made up his mind to :
(i) die (ii) survive (iii) run
(b) The boy heard the doctor talking to his :
(i) mother (ii) father (iii) grandfather
(c) The word which means ‘disabled’ is :
(i) cripple (ii) mortal (iii) amazement
(d) What did the doctor tell his mother?
Answers:
(a) (ii) survive.
(b) (i) mother.
(c) (i) cripple.
(d) The doctor told his mother that since fire had destroyed the flesh in the lower part of his body, it would have been better if he died, since he was doomed to be a lifetime cripple.

(Lesson 16)

This went on for many years. When I was a little older, I asked my grandparents a question that had been bothering me for long.
‘Why should we eat the red rice always at the night when it is not so good, and give those poor people the better quality rice?’
My grandmother Krishtakka smiled and told me something I will never forget in my life.

‘Child, whenever you want to give something to somebody, give the best in you, never the second best. That is what I have learned from life. God is riot there in the temple, mosque or church. He is with the people. If you serve them with whatever you have, you have served God.’

Questions:
(a) The writer lived with :
(i) parents (ii) relatives (iii) grandparents
(b) Better quality rice was :
(i) white rice (ii) red rice (iii) yellow rice
(c) What should we give to somebody?
(d) Which word in the passage means ‘troubling’?
Answers:
(a) (iii) grandparents.
(b) (ii) white rice.
(c) We should give somebody the best that we have and never the second best.
(d) Bothering.

(Lesson 13)

Happiness, after all, is an inner state of mind. It is little dependent on outside environment. Happiness has very little to do, for instance, with whether you are rich or not rich. Some of the most miserable persons I have come across in my life are the rich people. It is true that poverty makes one miserable in a very acute way. But my point is that it is not wealth but co-ordination of one’s thought and action which removes inner conflicts. It is in that way that integration of personality is achieved.

Questions:
(a) removes inner conflicts.
(i) Wealth (ii) Peace of mind (iii) Co-ordination of one’s thought and action.
(b) Poverty makes one :
(i) criminal (ii) miserable (iii) unhappy
(c) Miserable means :
(i) unhappy (ii) poor (iii) sympathetic
(d) Who are some of the most miserable persons?
Answers :
(a) (iii) Co-ordination of one’s thoughts and actions.
(b) (ii) miserable.
(c) (i) unhappy.
(d) Some of the most miserable persons are the rich people.

(Lesson 14)
The wicked Kubuddhi then said, “Subuddhi, it j is you who have taken away all that gold. If you do not agree to give me my share of four hundred gold coins, I will take the matter to the court.”

Subuddhi was angry and said, “How dare you speak to me like that, you scoundrel. I’m not a thief.” A quarrel arose between the two friends and the matter was brought before the judge. Upon hearing the whole story, the judge did not know what to do since there were no witnesses.

Subuddhi had no witnesses but Kubuddhi said he had one the goddess of the forest. “If we go and ask her, she will be able to tell us which one of us stole the gold,” he suggested.

Questions:
(a) was blamed for stealing of gold?
(i) Subuddhi (ii) Kubuddhi
(iii) Kubuddhi’s father
(b) Kubuddhi’s share was :
(i) Hundred gold coins (ii) Five hundred gold coins (iii) Four hundred gold coins
(c) Which word in the passage is an antonym of‘ peace’?
(i) Angry (ii) Quarrel (iii) Scoundrel
(d) Why was the judge unable to give my judgment?
Answers:
(a) (i) Subuddhi
(b) (iii) Four hundred gold coins.
(c) (ii) Quarrel.
(d) The judge was unable to give any judgment since there were no witnesses.

(Lesson 8)

I bolted for a week in Delhi, the city of the great Sufi Saint Hazrat Nizamuddin, and appeared for the interview at DTD & P (Air) [Directorate of Technical Development and Production (Air)]. I did well at the interview. The questions were of a routine nature and did not challenge my knowledge of the subject. Then I proceeded to Dehradun for my interview at the Air Force Selection Board. At the Selection Board, the emphasis was more on “personality” than on intelligence. Perhaps they were looking for physical fitness and an articulate manner. I was excited but nervous, determined but anxious, confident but tense. I could only finish ninth in the batch of 25 examined to select eight officers for commissioning in the Air Force. I was deeply disappointed. It took me some time to comprehend that the opportunity to join the Air Force had just slipped through my fingers.

Questions:
(a) Who is the narrator :
(i) Dr. Kalam (ii) Mahatma Gandhi
(iii) Pt. Nehru
(b) At the Selection Board, the emphasis was on:
(i) intelligence (ii) personality (iii) strength
(c) The word ‘comprehend’ means to :
(i) give up (ii) understand (iii) accept
(d) What was the result of the interview at the Air Force?
Answers:
(a) (i) Dr. Kalam.
(b) (ii) personality.
(c) (ii) understand.
(d) He was not selected in the Air Force as 8 out of 25 examined were selected and he was at ninth position.

(Lesson 6)

One month later, the school organized the annual sports meet. Mamta wanted to participate in ; the 400 metre race. She was a fast runner. She used to walk long distances in her town. That had helped her develop strong leg muscles and good stamina. On top of that she was also tall for her age. She would be competing against the school champion, who had been winning the race for the past three years. ; Most girls laughed at her wish to win the race. After all, Mamta had never before participated in a race, i But she believed in herself. She knew she could run well. It was just a matter of rigorous practice. And she wanted to win for a very strong reason. She felt that winning against the school champion would
also helg her somehow in her basket ball game. So she started concentrating on her speed when she exercised in the morning,
Questions:
(a) The school organized the :
(i) annual sports meet (ii) debate competition (iii) dancing competition
(b) The school champion had been winning for past:
(i) 4 years (ii) 3 years (iii) 6 years
(c) The antonym of ‘distracting is’:
(i) competing (ii) concentrating (iii) winning
(d) For. which strong reason she wanted to win?
Answers:
(a) (i) annual sports meet.
(b) (ii) 3 years.
(c) (ii) concentrating.
(d) She wanted to win because she felt that winning against the school champion would also help her somehow in her basket ball game.

(Lesson 5)

Now, sneezing is not prohibited to anyone. Peasants sneeze, and chief’s of police sneeze, and even politicians sneeze; everyone sneezes. Naturally, Tcherviakoff did not feel embarrassed at what he had done. He wiped his nose with his handkerchief and glanced about him politely to make sure that he had not disturbed any one by his sneezing. And then he felt deeply ashamed. He saw that an old man who was sitting in front of him was painfully wiping his bald spot and the back of his neck with his glove and muttering something. He was, Tcherviakoff recognized, General Brizjaloff of the Department of Highways.

Questions:
(a) Tcherviakoff did not feel:
(i) happy (ii) embarrassed (iii) sad
(b) The old man belonged to the department of:
(i) Highways (ii) Railways (iii) Airways
(c) The word which means ‘to speak very slowly’ is:
(i) muttering (ii) wiping (iii) glance
(d) Why Tcherviakoff did not feel embarrassed in the beginning?
Answers:
(a) (ii) embarrassed.
(b) (i) Highways.
(c) (i) muttering.
(d) He did not feel embarrassed in the beginning because he felt that sneezing was not prohibited to anyone.

(Lesson 17)

Now, we all live in a big house which we call our native country. We have each of us been given, some one rupee, some two rupees, some three and some four. These rupees are not rupees with which we can buy things, but they are different powers we have been given. Each of us has powers of body, powers of mind and powers of character. Each of us has strength, time and intelligence, which can be used. As we leave school and go out into the world, we are tested as to how we are going to use these talents which we possess. Are we going to use them to buy useless hay or are we going to use them to spread light throughout our house, that is, our country? If we are going to be good citizens, then we shall use our powers and abilities to try to spread light into all parts of our country, that is, we shall spend ourselves in the service of our country.

Questions:
(a) By native country we mean :
(i) country we live in (ii) country of our birth (iii) foreign country
(b) From which lesson has the extract been taken?
(c) The synonym of ‘spread’ is :
(i) disperse (ii) gather (iii) collect
(d) What do good citizens do?
Answers:
(a) (ii) country of our birth.
(b) Torch Bearers.
(c) (i) disperse.
(d) Good citizens use their powers and abilities in the service of their country.

(Lesson 10)

I shivered with the cold, and my own ingratitude. The process of the division was finally over. Whatever the second brother demanded, my elder brother agreed to it with a smile. My second brother proposed to buy the share of land that was given to me and offered eighteen thousand rupees as the price.

In the evening, my elder brother took me along with him to show me the paddy fields that were to be mine. I quietly followed him. We moved from boundary to boundary. Everywhere, I could feel the imprints of his feet, his palm and his fingers. On the bosom of the paddy fields sparkled the pearls of my elder brother’s sweat. He was showing me the fields, as a father would introduce a stranger to family members.

Questions :
(a) Which process was over?
(i) shifting (ii) division (iii) multiplication
(b) The fields were of:
(i) wheat (ii) paddy (iii) maize
(c) Find out the synonym of ‘offered’ from the passage.
(d) Where did his elder brother take him?
Answers:
(a) (ii) division.
(b) (ii) paddy.
(c) Proposed.
(d) His elder brother took him to show the paddy fields that were in his share.

Hope that the above shaped information regarding the Madhya Pradesh Board Solutions for 10th English Important Extracts from Prose Questions and Answers is useful for making your preparation effective. View our website regularly to get other subjects solutions.